Sign in Register

Galatasaray vs Samsunspor – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Sun 22 Nov 2026

12:00

Venue

Rams Park

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Galatasaray at 43% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Galatasaray vs Samsunspor encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Samsunspor make the trip to Rams Park to face Galatasaray in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 12. The match kicks off on Sunday 22 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Current Form

Galatasaray's overall Süper Lig record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W L D W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Galatasaray have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Galatasaray's form when playing at home: 7W 3D 0L across 10 games at Rams Park this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Samsunspor have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: L W D W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Samsunspor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Samsunspor away from home this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 away games — 1.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.40 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 2.00 vs 1.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Galatasaray have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Samsunspor in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record favours Galatasaray, who have won 5 of the last 6 meetings against Samsunspor — a 0D 1W return for the visitors.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.2 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 1–4 with Samsunspor winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Galatasaray and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 6 meetings, combined with an average of 4.2 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading & In-Play

Galatasaray — key trading statistics (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 83% of those occasions; they lead at the break 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 78% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

Samsunspor — key trading statistics (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Galatasaray 57% versus Samsunspor 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Galatasaray 70% | Samsunspor 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Galatasaray 1.69 xG and Samsunspor 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Galatasaray attack 1.254 / defence 1.085 | Samsunspor attack 1.104 / defence 0.923. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.217. Galatasaray carry an above-average attack strength of 1.254 — their λ of 1.69 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 37 Galatasaray games / 37 Samsunspor games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Galatasaray 43% | Draw 23% | Samsunspor 33%. Fair-value odds: Galatasaray 2.33 | Draw 4.35 | Samsunspor 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.15. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.15 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.69 / 1.46) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Galatasaray are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Galatasaray if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.15 combined xG gives a 61% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.2 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: Galatasaray 70% | Samsunspor 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (37 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Galatasaray hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 6 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Galatasaray — H2H win rate 83% vs Poisson 43%.
Goals H2H (4.17 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.15) both back Over 2.5 goals (61% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 63% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Galatasaray Poisson xG (1.69) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Galatasaray 7/10, Samsunspor 6/10) and Poisson model (63%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Galatasaray vs Samsunspor | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Rams Park • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Galatasaray 43% | Draw 23% | Samsunspor 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 63% | xG Galatasaray 1.69 / Samsunspor 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Galatasaray attack 1.254 / def 1.085 | Samsunspor attack 1.104 / def 0.923 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.217 • Poisson stance: Galatasaray (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.69

Galatasaray xG

Expected Goals

1.46

Samsunspor xG

43%
23%
33%
Galatasaray Draw Samsunspor

63%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Galatasaray vs Samsunspor kick off?

Galatasaray vs Samsunspor is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Rams Park.

Where is Galatasaray vs Samsunspor being played?

The match is being played at Rams Park.

What competition is Galatasaray vs Samsunspor part of?

Galatasaray vs Samsunspor is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Galatasaray vs Samsunspor?

Our statistical model gives Galatasaray a 43% chance of winning, Samsunspor a 33% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Galatasaray the favourite.

Will both teams score in Galatasaray vs Samsunspor?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Galatasaray and Samsunspor will score (BTTS).

Will Galatasaray vs Samsunspor have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between Galatasaray and Samsunspor?

Record (6 meetings): Galatasaray 5W | Draws 0 | Samsunspor 1W.

What form are Galatasaray and Samsunspor in?

Galatasaray (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-W-W. Samsunspor (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Galatasaray's attack at 1.25x the league average against Samsunspor's defence at 0.92x — combine the two and it projects 1.69 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Samsunspor's attack (1.10x) against Galatasaray's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.46.

The sample (37/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Galatasaray Win

43%

Galatasaray

2.31

23%

Draw

4.26

33%

Samsunspor

3.00

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

1 – 2

7.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.69

Galatasaray xG

Total xG

3.15

1.46

Samsunspor xG

43%
23%
33%
GalatasarayDrawSamsunspor

2.31

43%

Home win

4.26

23%

Draw

3.00

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.60

37%

BTTS No

2.67

Clean Sheet

23%

Galatasaray

4.30

18%

Samsunspor

5.42

Win to Nil

10%

Galatasaray

9.95

6%

Samsunspor

16.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.3 6.3 4.6 2.2 0.8 0.2
1 7.2 10.6 7.7 3.8 1.4 0.4
2 6.1 8.9 6.5 3.2 1.2 0.3
3 3.5 5.0 3.7 1.8 0.7 0.2
4 1.5 2.1 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.691
λ Away (xG) 1.459
Total xG 3.150
League avg home goals 1.461
League avg away goals 1.217
Galatasaray attack strength 1.254
Galatasaray defence strength 1.085
Samsunspor attack strength 1.104
Samsunspor defence strength 0.923
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Galatasaray vs Samsunspor?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Galatasaray and Samsunspor expected to score?

The model projects 1.69 expected goals for Galatasaray and 1.46 for Samsunspor, a combined total of 3.15.

How confident is the prediction model for Galatasaray vs Samsunspor?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Galatasaray come into this having played 37 games, going 26W 6D 5L for 2.27 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Galatasaray, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Samsunspor sit at 1.49 PPG from 37 outings (14W 13D 10L), a run that reads L-W-D-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Samsunspor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Galatasaray carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.78 PPG clear of Samsunspor — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Galatasaray's home form reads 13W 5D 0L across 18 games on their own ground, a 2.44 PPG return.

Away from home, Samsunspor have taken 1.44 points per game from 18 outings (7W 5D 6L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Galatasaray come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Galatasaray are averaging 2.32 goals scored and 0.92 conceded per game recently; Samsunspor are on 1.38 scored and 1.35 conceded.

Defensively: Galatasaray have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 37 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Galatasaray

Galatasaray

Early Season
W L D W W
Samsunspor

Samsunspor

Early Season
L W D W L
37 Played 37
26/6/5 W / D / L 14/13/10
2.27 Points Per Game 1.49
2.32 Avg Goals Scored 1.38
0.92 Avg Goals Conceded 1.35
3.24 Avg Goals / Game 2.73
13 Clean Sheets 10
21 BTTS 22
26 Over 2.5 Games 20
Galatasaray

Galatasaray

W
H Göztepe
3–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
A Erzurumspor FK
4–0 HT 3–0
21 Aug
D
H Çorum FK
2–2 HT 0–0
14 Aug
L
A Kasımpaşa
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
W
H Antalyaspor
4–2 HT 0–1
09 May
L
A Samsunspor
1–4 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Fenerbahçe
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
H Kocaelispor
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Göztepe
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Apr
L
A Trabzonspor
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Başakşehir
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Beşiktaş
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Alanyaspor
3–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Konyaspor
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Eyüpspor
5–1 HT 2–0
13 Feb
W
A Rizespor
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
H Kayserispor
4–0 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
A Fatih Karagümrük
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
H Gaziantep FK
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Kasımpaşa
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
A Antalyaspor
4–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
W
H Samsunspor
3–2 HT 2–0
05 Dec
D
A Fenerbahçe
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
3–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Kocaelispor
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H Trabzonspor
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Göztepe
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Başakşehir
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Alanyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
H Konyaspor
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Sep
W
A Eyüpspor
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Rizespor
3–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Kayserispor
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
A Gaziantep FK
3–0 HT 3–0
08 Aug
Samsunspor

Samsunspor

L
H Fenerbahçe
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Rizespor
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
H Göztepe
3–3 HT 2–1
17 Aug
W
H Göztepe
3–0 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Başakşehir
0–3 HT 0–2
09 May
W
H Galatasaray
4–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
A Alanyaspor
3–2 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
H Beşiktaş
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
A Eyüpspor
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Apr
L
A Rizespor
1–4 HT 0–3
09 Apr
D
H Konyaspor
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
H Kayserispor
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A Fenerbahçe
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Mar
D
H Gaziantep FK
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Fatih Karagümrük
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Antalyaspor
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Feb
L
H Trabzonspor
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A Kasımpaşa
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
H Kocaelispor
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
A Göztepe
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Başakşehir
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Galatasaray
2–3 HT 0–2
05 Dec
D
H Alanyaspor
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
D
A Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Eyüpspor
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Konyaspor
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
H Rizespor
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
W
A Kayserispor
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Fenerbahçe
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Gaziantep FK
2–2 HT 2–1
27 Sep
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Kasımpaşa
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Sep
L
H Antalyaspor
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Trabzonspor
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
A Kocaelispor
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Galatasaray and Samsunspor in coming into this match?

Galatasaray have gone 26W 6D 5L in their last 37 games (2.27 PPG), while Samsunspor have gone 14W 13D 10L in their last 37 (1.49 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Galatasaray at home or Samsunspor away?

Galatasaray's home record (2.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Galatasaray at home: 2.44 PPG; Samsunspor away: 1.44 PPG.

Have Galatasaray or Samsunspor been keeping clean sheets recently?

Galatasaray have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Samsunspor in 27%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Samsunspor won 4-1 on 2 May 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Galatasaray have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Samsunspor — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Galatasaray

5

Galatasaray

0

Draws

Samsunspor

1

Samsunspor

Recent Meetings

Samsunspor
4–1
02 May 26
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
3–2
05 Dec 25
Samsunspor
Samsunspor
0–2
11 Apr 25
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
3–2
10 Nov 24
Samsunspor
Samsunspor
0–2
02 Feb 24
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
4–2
16 Sep 23
Samsunspor

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Galatasaray and Samsunspor?

From 6 meetings on record, Galatasaray have won 5, Samsunspor have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Galatasaray and Samsunspor last play each other?

They last met on 2 May 2026, when Samsunspor 4-1 Galatasaray.

Who has won more matches between Galatasaray and Samsunspor?

Galatasaray have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Galatasaray are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Samsunspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 72% for Galatasaray, 67% for Samsunspor — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 78% for Galatasaray and 56% for Samsunspor. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 61% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Galatasaray home games / Samsunspor away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Galatasaray Galatasaray Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/37
(83.8%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/6
(83.3%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/6
(83.3%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 21/37
(56.8%)
9/18
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/37
(56.8%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/37
(70.3%)
14/18
(77.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/37
(45.9%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Clean Sheet 13/37
(35.1%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 4/37
(10.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Samsunspor Samsunspor Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/37
(70.3%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/37
(32.4%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/11
(27.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 12/37
(32.4%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/37
(13.5%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/37
(59.5%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/37
(54.1%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/37
(32.4%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 10/37
(27%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 10/37
(27%)
3/18
(16.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Galatasaray play Samsunspor?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of Galatasaray's games and 67% of Samsunspor's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Galatasaray vs Samsunspor usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 78% of Galatasaray's matches and 56% of Samsunspor's.

Do Galatasaray and Samsunspor tend to score early?

Galatasaray have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Samsunspor in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.