Chiangrai United 0-1 Sisaket United – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Chiangrai United at 57% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Chiangrai United and Sisaket United meet at Leo Chiangrai Stadium in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 3. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 19 September 2026 at 12:00 UTC.
Form
Chiangrai United (all games): 4W 4D 2L across 10 Thai League 1 fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W D W W D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Chiangrai United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Chiangrai United have posted 4W 3D 3L at Leo Chiangrai Stadium — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Leo Chiangrai Stadium.
Sisaket United have collected 0.00 PPG across 2 Thai League 1 outings this season: 0W 0D 2L. Last five: L L. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Sisaket United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
The form ledger tips toward Chiangrai United. A 1.60 PPG lead over Sisaket United (1.60 vs 0.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Chiangrai United 1.64 xG and Sisaket United 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chiangrai United attack 0.937 / defence 0.812 | Sisaket United attack 0.848 / defence 1.299. League average goals — home 1.346 / away 1.174. Sisaket United bring a strong defensive rating of 1.299 — this is suppressing Chiangrai United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 32 Chiangrai United games / 2 Sisaket United games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Chiangrai United 57% | Draw 25% | Sisaket United 18%. Fair-value odds: Chiangrai United 1.75 | Draw 4.00 | Sisaket United 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Chiangrai United (57%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Chiangrai United are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.45 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Leo Chiangrai Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Chiangrai United 57% | Draw 25% | Sisaket United 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 45% | xG Chiangrai United 1.64 / Sisaket United 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Chiangrai United attack 0.937 / def 0.812 | Sisaket United attack 0.848 / def 1.299 | league avg home 1.346 / away 1.174 • Poisson stance: Chiangrai United (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.64
Chiangrai United xG
Expected Goals
0.81
Sisaket United xG
45%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United kick off?
Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United kicked off at 12:00 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at Leo Chiangrai Stadium.
What was the final score in Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United?
Chiangrai United 0 - 1 Sisaket United.
Where is Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United being played?
The match is being played at Leo Chiangrai Stadium.
What competition is Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United part of?
Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).
Who is favourite to win Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United?
Our statistical model gives Chiangrai United a 57% chance of winning, Sisaket United a 18% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Chiangrai United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Chiangrai United and Sisaket United will score (BTTS).
Will Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Chiangrai United and Sisaket United?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Chiangrai United and Sisaket United in?
Chiangrai United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-D-W-W-D. Sisaket United (all comps): 0W-0D-2L in 2 | 0.00 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Chiangrai United's attack rating (0.94) and Sisaket United's defence rating (1.30), the model arrives at 1.64 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Sisaket United's attack (0.85x) against Chiangrai United's defence (0.81x) — and the away total comes out at 0.81.
The sample (32/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.7%), 2-0 (11.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Chiangrai United Win
57%
1.75
25%
4.07
18%
5.44
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.2%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
11.6%
Home win
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.64
Chiangrai United xG
Total xG
2.45
0.81
Sisaket United xG
1.75
57%
Home win
4.07
25%
Draw
5.44
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.24
55%
BTTS No
1.81
Clean Sheet
45%
2.24
19%
5.14
Win to Nil
25%
3.93
4%
27.96
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.7 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 14.2 | 11.5 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 11.6 | 9.4 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 6.3 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Chiangrai United and Sisaket United expected to score?
The model projects 1.64 expected goals for Chiangrai United and 0.81 for Sisaket United, a combined total of 2.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 2 outings, Chiangrai United have picked up 2.00 PPG on a 1W 1D 0L record — W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Chiangrai United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Sisaket United's form line: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games, 0.00 PPG, last five L-L. It's still early in the season for Sisaket United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Chiangrai United are the form team by 2.00 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Sisaket United.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Chiangrai United are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game recently; Sisaket United are on 0.50 scored and 2.00 conceded.
Defensively: Chiangrai United have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 2 Results — Thai League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Chiangrai United
Early Season
Sisaket United
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Chiangrai United and Sisaket United in coming into this match?
Chiangrai United have gone 1W 1D 0L in their last 2 games (2.00 PPG), while Sisaket United have gone 0W 0D 2L in their last 2 (0.00 PPG).
Have Chiangrai United or Sisaket United been keeping clean sheets recently?
Chiangrai United have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Sisaket United in 0%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 1 times since September 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Chiangrai United
0
Draws
1
Sisaket United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Chiangrai United and Sisaket United?
From 1 meetings on record, Chiangrai United have won 0, Sisaket United have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Chiangrai United and Sisaket United last play each other?
They last met on 19 September 2026, when Chiangrai United 0-1 Sisaket United.
Who has won more matches between Chiangrai United and Sisaket United?
Sisaket United have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Chiangrai United home games / Sisaket United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Chiangrai United play Sisaket United?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Chiangrai United's recent matches and 50% of Sisaket United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Chiangrai United vs Sisaket United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 0% of Chiangrai United's recent games and 50% of Sisaket United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Chiangrai United and Sisaket United tend to score early?
Chiangrai United have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Sisaket United in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Sisaket United defy the odds to beat Chiangrai United 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Sisaket United beat Chiangrai United 0-1 at Leo Chiangrai Stadium, Regular Season - 3, in the Thai League 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Chiangrai United 1.64 xG and Sisaket United 0.81 xG, a combined 2.45. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Chiangrai United fell 1.6 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Chiangrai United attack 0.94 / defence 0.81 against Sisaket United attack 0.85 / defence 1.30, drawn from 32/2 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it Chiangrai United 57% | Draw 25% | Sisaket United 18%, with Chiangrai United to win its most likely call at 57%. Instead the game produced a Sisaket United win, an outcome the model had rated at just 18% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 70% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 25% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Chiangrai United 0%, Sisaket United 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Form vs Result
On form, Chiangrai United arrived the stronger side — 2.00 PPG against 0.00. Form was overturned, with Sisaket United winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Chiangrai United managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward. Sisaket United conceded 0 against a 2.00 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.