Servette FC vs FC Thun – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Thun at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Servette FC vs FC Thun encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Servette FC and FC Thun meet at in Super League, Regular Season - 19. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 16 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Current Form
Servette FC's overall Super League record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: L W D L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Servette FC have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at , Servette FC have gone 6W 2D 2L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Servette FC are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
FC Thun have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: W L L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.90 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FC Thun have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Thun away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in Servette FC's favour (1.40 vs 0.80) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head ledger leans to FC Thun, who have claimed 3 wins from 3 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 0 draws.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 8 Feb 2026, ended 1–3 with FC Thun winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. FC Thun have won 3 of 3 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading & In-Play
Servette FC — key trading statistics (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
FC Thun — key trading statistics (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 77% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Servette FC 65% and FC Thun 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Servette FC 56% | FC Thun 74%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Servette FC 1.73 xG and FC Thun 1.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Servette FC attack 0.804 / defence 0.808 | FC Thun attack 1.319 / defence 1.140. League average goals — home 1.892 / away 1.724. FC Thun have an above-average attack strength of 1.319 — the away xG of 1.84 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 38 Servette FC games / 38 FC Thun games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Servette FC 37% | Draw 23% | FC Thun 41%. Fair-value odds: Servette FC 2.70 | Draw 4.35 | FC Thun 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.57. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.57 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.73 / 1.84) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
FC Thun lead the H2H ledger, but Servette FC carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
On the Poisson output, FC Thun are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Servette FC (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Thun if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.57 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 69% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 69% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Servette FC 40% | FC Thun 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Servette FC vs FC Thun | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Servette FC 37% | Draw 23% | FC Thun 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 69% | xG Servette FC 1.73 / FC Thun 1.84 • Poisson strength factors: Servette FC attack 0.804 / def 0.808 | FC Thun attack 1.319 / def 1.140 | league avg home 1.892 / away 1.724 • Poisson stance: FC Thun (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.73
Servette FC xG
Expected Goals
1.84
FC Thun xG
69%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Servette FC vs FC Thun kick off?
Servette FC vs FC Thun is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027.
What competition is Servette FC vs FC Thun part of?
Servette FC vs FC Thun is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win Servette FC vs FC Thun?
Our statistical model gives Servette FC a 37% chance of winning, FC Thun a 41% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making FC Thun the favourite.
Will both teams score in Servette FC vs FC Thun?
Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Servette FC and FC Thun will score (BTTS).
Will Servette FC vs FC Thun have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and FC Thun?
Record (3 meetings): Servette FC 0W | Draws 0 | FC Thun 3W.
What form are Servette FC and FC Thun in?
Servette FC (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-D-L-L. FC Thun (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.90 | L5 W-L-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Servette FC's attack at 0.80x the league average against FC Thun's defence at 1.14x — combine the two and it projects 1.73 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — FC Thun's attack (1.32x) against Servette FC's defence (0.81x) — and the away total comes out at 1.84.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.2%), 2-1 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Thun Win
37%
2.73
23%
4.43
41%
2.45
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.2%
Away win
2 β 1
7.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.73
Servette FC xG
Total xG
3.57
1.84
FC Thun xG
2.73
37%
Home win
4.43
23%
Draw
2.45
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
69%
BTTS Yes
1.44
31%
BTTS No
3.28
Clean Sheet
16%
6.27
18%
5.66
Win to Nil
6%
17.11
7%
13.88
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 4.9 | 9.0 | 8.2 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 7.8 | 7.1 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Servette FC vs FC Thun?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.
How many goals are Servette FC and FC Thun expected to score?
The model projects 1.73 expected goals for Servette FC and 1.84 for FC Thun, a combined total of 3.57.
How confident is the prediction model for Servette FC vs FC Thun?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Servette FC come into this having played 43 games, going 14W 15D 14L for 1.33 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Servette FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, FC Thun sit at 1.91 PPG from 43 outings (26W 4D 13L), a run that reads W-L-L-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Thun, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FC Thun carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.58 PPG clear of Servette FC — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Servette FC's home form reads 8W 8D 6L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.45 PPG return.
Away from home, FC Thun have taken 1.95 points per game from 22 outings (14W 1D 7L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Thun come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Servette FC are averaging 1.72 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; FC Thun are on 2.07 scored and 1.53 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Servette FC have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; FC Thun in 70%.
Last 43 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Servette FC
Early Season
FC Thun
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Servette FC and FC Thun in coming into this match?
Servette FC have gone 14W 15D 14L in their last 43 games (1.33 PPG), while FC Thun have gone 26W 4D 13L in their last 43 (1.91 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Servette FC at home or FC Thun away?
FC Thun's away record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Servette FC at home: 1.45 PPG; FC Thun away: 1.95 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 8 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
FC Thun have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Servette FC have gone 0W 0D 2L from 2 meetings on their own ground against FC Thun — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Servette FC
0
Draws
3
FC Thun
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Servette FC and FC Thun?
From 3 meetings on record, Servette FC have won 0, FC Thun have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Servette FC and FC Thun last play each other?
They last met on 8 February 2026, when Servette FC 1-3 FC Thun.
Who has won more matches between Servette FC and FC Thun?
FC Thun have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
FC Thun are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Servette FC 54%, FC Thun 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for Servette FC and 77% for FC Thun. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Servette FC have failed to score in 27% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Servette FC home games / FC Thun away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Servette FC play FC Thun?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Servette FC's games and 73% of FC Thun's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Servette FC vs FC Thun usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Servette FC's matches and 77% of FC Thun's.
Do Servette FC and FC Thun tend to score early?
Servette FC have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, FC Thun in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.