FC Winterthur 1-2 FC Basel 1893 – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours FC Basel 1893 (46%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as FC Winterthur face FC Basel 1893.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 16 as FC Winterthur welcome FC Basel 1893 to Stadion Schützenwiese. Kick-off is set for Sunday 7 December 2025 at 13:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Super League games this season, FC Winterthur have gone 2W 1D 7L from 10 outings — a 0.70 PPG return. Last five: L W L L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.80 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. This season is still relatively young for FC Winterthur, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stadion Schützenwiese, FC Winterthur have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — FC Winterthur are significantly better at Stadion Schützenwiese than their overall form suggests.
FC Basel 1893 — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Super League fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for FC Basel 1893, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, FC Basel 1893 have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form points away from home here. FC Basel 1893's 1.50 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of FC Winterthur's 0.70 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
The previous 8 encounters between these sides heavily favour FC Basel 1893, who boast 7 victories compared to 0 for FC Winterthur.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2025, ended 0–3 with FC Basel 1893 winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. FC Basel 1893 have won 7 of 8 previous encounters, and at 4.4 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Patterns
FC Winterthur in-play and half-time data (53 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 47%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
FC Basel 1893 in-play and half-time data (53 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; they lead at the break 51% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Winterthur 51% versus FC Basel 1893 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Winterthur 62% | FC Basel 1893 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Winterthur 1.46 xG and FC Basel 1893 1.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Winterthur attack 0.961 / defence 1.306 | FC Basel 1893 attack 0.996 / defence 0.858. League average goals — home 1.776 / away 1.400. Data: 48 FC Winterthur games / 48 FC Basel 1893 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Winterthur 31% | Draw 23% | FC Basel 1893 46%. Fair-value odds: FC Winterthur 3.23 | Draw 4.35 | FC Basel 1893 2.17. FC Basel 1893 hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.46 / 1.82) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates FC Basel 1893 as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Basel 1893 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.29 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.4 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Winterthur 70% | FC Basel 1893 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893 | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Stadion Schützenwiese • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Dec 2025, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Winterthur 31% | Draw 23% | FC Basel 1893 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 64% | xG FC Winterthur 1.46 / FC Basel 1893 1.82 • Poisson strength factors: FC Winterthur attack 0.961 / def 1.306 | FC Basel 1893 attack 0.996 / def 0.858 | league avg home 1.776 / away 1.400 • Poisson stance: FC Basel 1893 (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.46
FC Winterthur xG
Expected Goals
1.82
FC Basel 1893 xG
64%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893 kick off?
FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893 kicked off at 13:00 on Sunday 7 December 2025 at Stadion Schützenwiese.
What was the final score in FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893?
FC Winterthur 1 - 2 FC Basel 1893.
Where is FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893 being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Schützenwiese.
What competition is FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893 part of?
FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893 is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893?
Our statistical model gives FC Winterthur a 31% chance of winning, FC Basel 1893 a 46% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making FC Basel 1893 the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both FC Winterthur and FC Basel 1893 will score (BTTS).
Will FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Winterthur and FC Basel 1893?
Record (8 meetings): FC Winterthur 0W | Draws 1 | FC Basel 1893 7W.
What form are FC Winterthur and FC Basel 1893 in?
FC Winterthur (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.80 | L5 L-W-L-L-W. FC Basel 1893 (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates FC Winterthur's attack at 0.96x the league average against FC Basel 1893's defence at 0.86x — combine the two and it projects 1.46 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, FC Basel 1893's attack versus FC Winterthur's defence, projects 1.82 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 2-1 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Basel 1893 Win
31%
3.21
23%
4.40
46%
2.17
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.1%
Away win
2 β 1
7.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.46
FC Winterthur xG
Total xG
3.29
1.82
FC Basel 1893 xG
3.21
31%
Home win
4.40
23%
Draw
2.17
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.55
36%
BTTS No
2.81
Clean Sheet
16%
6.18
23%
4.32
Win to Nil
5%
19.84
11%
9.37
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 5.5 | 10.0 | 9.1 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 4.0 | 7.3 | 6.7 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are FC Winterthur and FC Basel 1893 expected to score?
The model projects 1.46 expected goals for FC Winterthur and 1.82 for FC Basel 1893, a combined total of 3.29.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
FC Winterthur come into this having played 53 games, going 13W 10D 30L for 0.92 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-L-W. The sample for FC Winterthur is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, FC Basel 1893 sit at 1.83 PPG from 53 outings (29W 10D 14L), a run that reads W-D-L-D-D across their last five. The sample for FC Basel 1893 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
FC Basel 1893 carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.91 PPG clear of FC Winterthur — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
FC Winterthur's home form reads 9W 5D 12L across 26 games on their own ground, a 1.23 PPG return.
Away from home, FC Basel 1893 have taken 1.65 points per game from 26 outings (12W 7D 7L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Basel 1893 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
FC Winterthur are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 2.08 conceded per game recently; FC Basel 1893 are on 2.15 scored and 1.13 conceded.
Last 53 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Winterthur
Blended
FC Basel 1893
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Winterthur and FC Basel 1893 in coming into this match?
FC Winterthur have gone 13W 10D 30L in their last 53 games (0.92 PPG), while FC Basel 1893 have gone 29W 10D 14L in their last 53 (1.83 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Winterthur at home or FC Basel 1893 away?
FC Basel 1893's away record (1.65 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Winterthur at home: 1.23 PPG; FC Basel 1893 away: 1.65 PPG.
Have FC Winterthur or FC Basel 1893 been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Winterthur have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, FC Basel 1893 in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to April 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: FC Basel 1893 have taken the last 6 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Oct 2024, when FC Basel 1893 won 1-6 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Winterthur's record when hosting FC Basel 1893 specifically: 0W 0D 6L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
0
FC Winterthur
1
Draws
9
FC Basel 1893
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Winterthur and FC Basel 1893?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Winterthur have won 0, FC Basel 1893 have won 9, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Winterthur and FC Basel 1893 last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when FC Winterthur 0-2 FC Basel 1893.
Who has won more matches between FC Winterthur and FC Basel 1893?
FC Basel 1893 have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
FC Winterthur see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
FC Basel 1893 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 54% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Winterthur 46%, FC Basel 1893 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (FC Winterthur) and 65% (FC Basel 1893). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC Winterthur keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; FC Basel 1893 in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Winterthur home games / FC Basel 1893 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Winterthur play FC Basel 1893?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 46% of FC Winterthur's games and 65% of FC Basel 1893's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Winterthur vs FC Basel 1893 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 46% of FC Winterthur's matches and 65% of FC Basel 1893's.
Do FC Winterthur and FC Basel 1893 tend to score early?
FC Winterthur have had a goal before half-time in 54% of their recent matches, FC Basel 1893 in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as FC Basel 1893 edge out FC Winterthur 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Basel 1893 beat FC Winterthur 1-2 at Stadion Schützenwiese, Regular Season - 16, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Winterthur 1.46 xG and FC Basel 1893 1.82 xG, a combined 3.29. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Winterthur attack 0.96 / defence 1.31 against FC Basel 1893 attack 1.00 / defence 0.86, drawn from 48/48 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Winterthur 31% | Draw 23% | FC Basel 1893 46%, with FC Basel 1893 to win its most likely call at 46%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 64%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 84% and landed. Over 3.5 was 42% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Winterthur 62%, FC Basel 1893 62%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Winterthur's trading profile (53 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.
FC Basel 1893's trading profile (53 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, FC Basel 1893 arrived the stronger side — 1.83 PPG against 0.92. That form edge translated into the three points.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.