Sign in Register

FC Aarau 0-0 Grasshoppers – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Final

Kick-off

Mon 18 May 2026

19:15

Venue

Stadion Brügglifeld

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC Aarau at 43% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Grasshoppers make the trip to Stadion Brügglifeld to face FC Aarau in Super League, Final. The match kicks off on Monday 18 May 2026 at 19:15 UTC.

Current Form

FC Aarau's overall Super League record this term: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L W. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 2 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. FC Aarau haven't played a Super League game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

Grasshoppers (all games): 3W 0D 7L across 10 Super League outings this term — 0.90 points per game. Last five: L L L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.60 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Grasshoppers's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Form favours the hosts. FC Aarau's 1.50 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Grasshoppers's 0.90 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for FC Aarau, 1 for Grasshoppers and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 May 2025, ended 1–0 with FC Aarau winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Aarau 1.72 xG and Grasshoppers 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Aarau attack 0.850 / defence 1.150 | Grasshoppers attack 0.852 / defence 1.182. League average goals — home 1.709 / away 1.427. Data: 0 FC Aarau games / 66 Grasshoppers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Aarau 43% | Draw 28% | Grasshoppers 29%. Fair-value odds: FC Aarau 2.33 | Draw 3.57 | Grasshoppers 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.12. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.12 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.72 / 1.40) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, FC Aarau are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Aarau if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.12 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form FC Aarau lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.90 — stronger form across the last 2 games.
Form FC Aarau Poisson xG (1.72) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Grasshoppers Poisson xG (1.40) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour FC Aarau — FC Aarau at 43% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers | Competition: Super League, Final | Venue: Stadion Brügglifeld • Kick-off: Monday 18 May 2026, 19:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Aarau 43% | Draw 28% | Grasshoppers 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 64% | xG FC Aarau 1.72 / Grasshoppers 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: FC Aarau attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | Grasshoppers attack 0.852 / def 1.182 | league avg home 1.709 / away 1.427 • Poisson stance: FC Aarau (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.72

FC Aarau xG

Expected Goals

1.40

Grasshoppers xG

43%
28%
29%
FC Aarau Draw Grasshoppers

64%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers kick off?

FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers kicked off at 19:15 on Monday 18 May 2026 at Stadion Brügglifeld.

What was the final score in FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers?

FC Aarau 0 - 0 Grasshoppers.

Where is FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers being played?

The match is being played at Stadion Brügglifeld.

What competition is FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers part of?

FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers is a Final fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers?

Our statistical model gives FC Aarau a 43% chance of winning, Grasshoppers a 29% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making FC Aarau the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both FC Aarau and Grasshoppers will score (BTTS).

Will FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Aarau and Grasshoppers?

Record (2 meetings): FC Aarau 1W | Draws 0 | Grasshoppers 1W.

What form are FC Aarau and Grasshoppers in?

FC Aarau (all comps): 1W-0D-1L in 2 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W. Grasshoppers (all comps): 3W-0D-7L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.60 | L5 L-L-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

FC Aarau's attacking strength (0.85x league average) is weighed against Grasshoppers's defensive record (1.18x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.72. Flip it around — Grasshoppers's attack (0.85x) against FC Aarau's defence (1.15x) — and the away total comes out at 1.40.

These ratings are built from 0/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Aarau Win

43%

FC Aarau

2.32

28%

Draw

3.61

29%

Grasshoppers

3.42

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 0

7.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.72

FC Aarau xG

Total xG

3.12

1.40

Grasshoppers xG

43%
28%
29%
FC AarauDrawGrasshoppers

2.32

43%

Home win

3.61

28%

Draw

3.42

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.56

36%

BTTS No

2.77

Clean Sheet

25%

FC Aarau

4.05

18%

Grasshoppers

5.57

Win to Nil

11%

FC Aarau

9.41

5%

Grasshoppers

19.04

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.4 6.2 4.3 2.0 0.7 0.2
1 7.6 10.7 7.4 3.5 1.2 0.3
2 6.5 9.1 6.4 3.0 1.0 0.3
3 3.7 5.2 3.7 1.7 0.6 0.2
4 1.6 2.2 1.6 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.717
λ Away (xG) 1.398
Total xG 3.115
League avg home goals 1.709
League avg away goals 1.427
FC Aarau attack strength 0.850
FC Aarau defence strength 1.150
Grasshoppers attack strength 0.852
Grasshoppers defence strength 1.182
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 0 / 66

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are FC Aarau and Grasshoppers expected to score?

The model projects 1.72 expected goals for FC Aarau and 1.40 for Grasshoppers, a combined total of 3.12.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 2 outings, FC Aarau have picked up 1.50 PPG on a 1W 0D 1L record — L-W across the most recent five. FC Aarau haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

Grasshoppers's form line: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games, 3.00 PPG, last five W-W. It's still early in the season for Grasshoppers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Grasshoppers are the form team by 1.50 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against FC Aarau.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

FC Aarau are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Grasshoppers are on 3.00 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Aarau have seen both teams score in 0% of their recent games; Grasshoppers in 100%.

Defensively: FC Aarau have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 2 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Aarau

FC Aarau

Pre-Season
L W
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

Early Season
W W
2 Played 2
1/0/1 W / D / L 2/0/0
1.50 Points Per Game 3.00
0.50 Avg Goals Scored 3.00
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 4.50
1 Clean Sheets 0
0 BTTS 2
1 Over 2.5 Games 2
FC Aarau

FC Aarau

W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 0–0
30 May
L
A Grasshoppers
0–4 HT 0–2
27 May
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

W
A Lausanne
3–1 HT 2–0
16 May
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–2
12 May

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Aarau and Grasshoppers in coming into this match?

FC Aarau have gone 1W 0D 1L in their last 2 games (1.50 PPG), while Grasshoppers have gone 2W 0D 0L in their last 2 (3.00 PPG).

Have FC Aarau or Grasshoppers been keeping clean sheets recently?

FC Aarau have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Grasshoppers in 0%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since May 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 21 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Grasshoppers won 4-0 on 27 May 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Aarau have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Grasshoppers — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

FC Aarau

1

FC Aarau

1

Draws

Grasshoppers

2

Grasshoppers

Recent Meetings

Grasshoppers
2–1
21 May 26
FC Aarau
FC Aarau
0–0
18 May 26
Grasshoppers
FC Aarau
1–0
30 May 25
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
4–0
27 May 25
FC Aarau

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Aarau and Grasshoppers?

From 4 meetings on record, FC Aarau have won 1, Grasshoppers have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did FC Aarau and Grasshoppers last play each other?

They last met on 21 May 2026, when Grasshoppers 2-1 FC Aarau.

Who has won more matches between FC Aarau and Grasshoppers?

Grasshoppers have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Aarau home games / Grasshoppers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Aarau FC Aarau Pre-Season
Metric All
(2 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Failed to Score 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Grasshoppers Grasshoppers Early Season
Metric All
(2 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/2
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Clean Sheet 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Aarau play Grasshoppers?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 0% of FC Aarau's recent matches and 100% of Grasshoppers's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is FC Aarau vs Grasshoppers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of FC Aarau's matches and 100% of Grasshoppers's.

Do FC Aarau and Grasshoppers tend to score early?

FC Aarau have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Grasshoppers in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at FC Aarau's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Stadion Brügglifeld, Final, as FC Aarau and Grasshoppers drew 0-0 in the Super League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Aarau 1.72 xG and Grasshoppers 1.40 xG, a combined 3.12. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. FC Aarau fell 1.7 short of their projected output. Grasshoppers landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Aarau attack 0.85 / defence 1.15 against Grasshoppers attack 0.85 / defence 1.18, drawn from 0/66 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it FC Aarau 43% | Draw 28% | Grasshoppers 29%, with FC Aarau to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 84% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 75% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Aarau 50%, Grasshoppers 100%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Form vs Result

On form, Grasshoppers arrived the stronger side — 3.00 PPG against 1.50. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. FC Aarau conceded 0 against a 2.00 average — tighter than their form line. Grasshoppers managed 0 against a 3.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.50 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 60% Over 2.5 probability, but 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 64% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 75% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.