GIF Sundsvall 0-2 Ostersunds FK – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Ostersunds FK at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
GIF Sundsvall host Ostersunds FK at NP3 Arena in Superettan, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 27 June 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
GIF Sundsvall — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Superettan outings this season, averaging 0.80 points per game. Last five: L L L D D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
In front of their own supporters this season, GIF Sundsvall have posted 3W 4D 3L at NP3 Arena — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — GIF Sundsvall are significantly better at NP3 Arena than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Ostersunds FK stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Superettan matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L W D W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No.
Ostersunds FK's form when playing away from home: 0W 4D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.20 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Ostersunds FK are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.40 vs 0.80), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, GIF Sundsvall have won 3, Ostersunds FK 1, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Aug 2025, ended 3–1 with GIF Sundsvall winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
GIF Sundsvall in-play tendencies (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Ostersunds FK in-play tendencies (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — GIF Sundsvall 50% versus Ostersunds FK 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (GIF Sundsvall 47% | Ostersunds FK 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects GIF Sundsvall 1.10 xG and Ostersunds FK 1.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: GIF Sundsvall attack 0.831 / defence 1.481 | Ostersunds FK attack 0.847 / defence 0.922. League average goals — home 1.442 / away 1.444. Data: 43 GIF Sundsvall games / 43 Ostersunds FK games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: GIF Sundsvall 23% | Draw 23% | Ostersunds FK 54%. Fair-value odds: GIF Sundsvall 4.35 | Draw 4.35 | Ostersunds FK 1.85. Ostersunds FK hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
GIF Sundsvall dominate the H2H record, yet Ostersunds FK are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Ostersunds FK at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Ostersunds FK offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.92 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. This conflicts with form data: GIF Sundsvall 60% | Ostersunds FK 20% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK | Competition: Superettan, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: NP3 Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Jun 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: GIF Sundsvall 23% | Draw 23% | Ostersunds FK 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 56% | xG GIF Sundsvall 1.10 / Ostersunds FK 1.81 • Poisson strength factors: GIF Sundsvall attack 0.831 / def 1.481 | Ostersunds FK attack 0.847 / def 0.922 | league avg home 1.442 / away 1.444 • Poisson stance: Ostersunds FK (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.10
GIF Sundsvall xG
Expected Goals
1.81
Ostersunds FK xG
56%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK kick off?
GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 27 June 2026 at NP3 Arena.
What was the final score in GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK?
GIF Sundsvall 0 - 2 Ostersunds FK.
Where is GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK being played?
The match is being played at NP3 Arena.
What competition is GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK part of?
GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Superettan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK?
Our statistical model gives GIF Sundsvall a 23% chance of winning, Ostersunds FK a 54% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Ostersunds FK the favourite.
Will both teams score in GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both GIF Sundsvall and Ostersunds FK will score (BTTS).
Will GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between GIF Sundsvall and Ostersunds FK?
Record (6 meetings): GIF Sundsvall 3W | Draws 2 | Ostersunds FK 1W.
What form are GIF Sundsvall and Ostersunds FK in?
GIF Sundsvall (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-D-D. Ostersunds FK (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from GIF Sundsvall's attack rating (0.83) and Ostersunds FK's defence rating (0.92), the model arrives at 1.10 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Ostersunds FK's attack versus GIF Sundsvall's defence, projects 1.81 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.8%), 0-2 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Ostersunds FK Win
23%
4.34
23%
4.34
54%
1.85
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.8%
Away win
1 β 2
9.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.10
GIF Sundsvall xG
Total xG
2.92
1.81
Ostersunds FK xG
4.34
23%
Home win
4.34
23%
Draw
1.85
54%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.79
44%
BTTS No
2.27
Clean Sheet
16%
6.13
33%
3.02
Win to Nil
4%
26.62
18%
5.59
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.4 | 9.8 | 8.9 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 6.0 | 10.8 | 9.8 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.
How many goals are GIF Sundsvall and Ostersunds FK expected to score?
The model projects 1.10 expected goals for GIF Sundsvall and 1.81 for Ostersunds FK, a combined total of 2.92.
How confident is the prediction model for GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
GIF Sundsvall come into this having played 62 games, going 22W 14D 26L for 1.29 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-D-D.
On the other side, Ostersunds FK sit at 1.19 PPG from 62 outings (19W 17D 26L), a run that reads L-W-D-W-L across their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: GIF Sundsvall on 1.29 PPG, Ostersunds FK on 1.19. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
GIF Sundsvall's home form reads 11W 9D 11L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.35 PPG return.
Away from home, Ostersunds FK have taken 0.65 points per game from 31 outings (4W 8D 19L). That's a step down from their 1.19 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Ostersunds FK's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, GIF Sundsvall come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
GIF Sundsvall are averaging 1.11 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Ostersunds FK are on 1.10 scored and 1.56 conceded.
Last 62 Results — Superettan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
GIF Sundsvall
Current Season
Ostersunds FK
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are GIF Sundsvall and Ostersunds FK in coming into this match?
GIF Sundsvall have gone 22W 14D 26L in their last 62 games (1.29 PPG), while Ostersunds FK have gone 19W 17D 26L in their last 62 (1.19 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — GIF Sundsvall at home or Ostersunds FK away?
GIF Sundsvall's home record (1.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — GIF Sundsvall at home: 1.35 PPG; Ostersunds FK away: 0.65 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to April 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Superettan. The two were last together as recently as 7 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
Ostersunds FK go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 18 Apr 2023, when Ostersunds FK won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
GIF Sundsvall's record when hosting Ostersunds FK specifically: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
3
GIF Sundsvall
2
Draws
3
Ostersunds FK
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between GIF Sundsvall and Ostersunds FK?
From 8 meetings on record, GIF Sundsvall have won 3, Ostersunds FK have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did GIF Sundsvall and Ostersunds FK last play each other?
They last met on 7 August 2026, when Ostersunds FK 1-0 GIF Sundsvall.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
GIF Sundsvall see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Ostersunds FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — GIF Sundsvall 58%, Ostersunds FK 36% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (GIF Sundsvall) and 36% (Ostersunds FK).
On the defensive side: Ostersunds FK in 55%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = GIF Sundsvall home games / Ostersunds FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when GIF Sundsvall play Ostersunds FK?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of GIF Sundsvall's recent matches and 36% of Ostersunds FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is GIF Sundsvall vs Ostersunds FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of GIF Sundsvall's recent games and 36% of Ostersunds FK's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do GIF Sundsvall and Ostersunds FK tend to score early?
GIF Sundsvall have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Ostersunds FK in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Ostersunds FK cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over GIF Sundsvall.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Ostersunds FK beat GIF Sundsvall 0-2 at NP3 Arena, Regular Season - 14, in the Superettan. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting GIF Sundsvall 1.10 xG and Ostersunds FK 1.81 xG, a combined 2.92. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. GIF Sundsvall fell 1.1 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of GIF Sundsvall attack 0.83 / defence 1.48 against Ostersunds FK attack 0.85 / defence 0.92, drawn from 43/43 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it GIF Sundsvall 23% | Draw 23% | Ostersunds FK 54%, with Ostersunds FK to win its most likely call at 54%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (GIF Sundsvall 47%, Ostersunds FK 47%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
GIF Sundsvall's trading profile (62 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 31% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Ostersunds FK's trading profile (62 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — GIF Sundsvall 1.29 PPG, Ostersunds FK 1.19 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Ostersunds FK win broke the near-deadlock. GIF Sundsvall (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.32 scoring average — below par going forward. Ostersunds FK (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.65 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.74 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.