Sign in Register

Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Sat 5 Sep 2026

16:30

Venue

Campo de Futbol de Vallecas

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Rayo Vallecano at 58%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Rayo Vallecano host Racing Santander at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas in La Liga, Regular Season - 4. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 5 September 2026 at 16:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Rayo Vallecano — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: W W L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Rayo Vallecano have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas, Rayo Vallecano have gone 5W 5D 0L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

Across all La Liga games this season, Racing Santander have recorded 1W 1D 1L from 3 outings — 1.33 PPG. Last five: D L W. They are scoring at 1.67 per game and conceding 1.67. Both teams have scored in 67% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Racing Santander have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Rayo Vallecano 1.60 PPG, Racing Santander 1.33 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Trading Patterns

Rayo Vallecano in-play and half-time data (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games.

Racing Santander in-play and half-time data (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Rayo Vallecano 100% and Racing Santander 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Rayo Vallecano 67% | Racing Santander 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rayo Vallecano 1.61 xG and Racing Santander 0.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.933 / defence 0.921 | Racing Santander attack 0.725 / defence 1.070. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.139. Data: 41 Rayo Vallecano games / 3 Racing Santander games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 58% | Draw 25% | Racing Santander 18%. Fair-value odds: Rayo Vallecano 1.72 | Draw 4.00 | Racing Santander 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Rayo Vallecano (58%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.37. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.37 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Rayo Vallecano at 58% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.37 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates are neutral: Rayo Vallecano 50% | Racing Santander 67%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Racing Santander Poisson xG (0.76) is below their form scoring rate (1.67) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Rayo Vallecano at 58% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Campo de Futbol de Vallecas • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Sep 2026, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 58% | Draw 25% | Racing Santander 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 43% | xG Rayo Vallecano 1.61 / Racing Santander 0.76 • Poisson strength factors: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.933 / def 0.921 | Racing Santander attack 0.725 / def 1.070 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.139 • Poisson stance: Rayo Vallecano (58%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.61

Rayo Vallecano xG

Expected Goals

0.76

Racing Santander xG

58%
25%
18%
Rayo Vallecano Draw Racing Santander

43%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

21%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander kick off?

Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander is scheduled to kick off at 16:30 on Saturday 5 September 2026 at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

Where is Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander being played?

The match is being played at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

What competition is Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander part of?

Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander?

Our statistical model gives Rayo Vallecano a 58% chance of winning, Racing Santander a 18% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Rayo Vallecano the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Rayo Vallecano and Racing Santander will score (BTTS).

Will Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Racing Santander?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Racing Santander in?

Rayo Vallecano (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-L-D-L. Racing Santander (all comps): 1W-1D-1L in 3 | 1.33 PPG | GF 1.67 / GA 1.67 | L5 D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Rayo Vallecano's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Racing Santander's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.61. The same calculation in reverse, Racing Santander's attack versus Rayo Vallecano's defence, projects 0.76 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 41/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-0, at 13.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (12.9%), 2-0 (12.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Rayo Vallecano Win

58%

Rayo Vallecano

1.74

25%

Draw

4.02

18%

Racing Santander

5.69

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

15.1%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

12.1%

Home win

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.61

Rayo Vallecano xG

Total xG

2.37

0.76

Racing Santander xG

58%
25%
18%
Rayo VallecanoDrawRacing Santander

1.74

58%

Home win

4.02

25%

Draw

5.69

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

21%

Over 3.5

4.76

79%

Under 3.5

1.27

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.35

57%

BTTS No

1.74

Clean Sheet

47%

Rayo Vallecano

2.14

20%

Racing Santander

4.98

Win to Nil

27%

Rayo Vallecano

3.71

4%

Racing Santander

28.33

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.4 7.1 2.7 0.7 0.1
1 15.1 11.5 4.4 1.1 0.2
2 12.1 9.2 3.5 0.9 0.2
3 6.5 4.9 1.9 0.5 0.1
4 2.6 2.0 0.8 0.2
5 0.8 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.606
λ Away (xG) 0.760
Total xG 2.366
League avg home goals 1.609
League avg away goals 1.139
Rayo Vallecano attack strength 0.933
Rayo Vallecano defence strength 0.921
Racing Santander attack strength 0.725
Racing Santander defence strength 1.070
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander?

Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Rayo Vallecano and Racing Santander expected to score?

The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Rayo Vallecano and 0.76 for Racing Santander, a combined total of 2.37.

How confident is the prediction model for Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Rayo Vallecano's recent record stands at 0W 1D 2L from 3 games, a 0.33 PPG return, with L-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Rayo Vallecano, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Racing Santander, meanwhile, have gone 1W 1D 1L across 3 games — 1.33 PPG, with D-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Racing Santander, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Racing Santander by 1.00 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Rayo Vallecano heading into this one.

The Goals Picture

Rayo Vallecano are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 2.67 conceded per game recently; Racing Santander are on 1.67 scored and 1.67 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Rayo Vallecano have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games; Racing Santander in 67%.

Last 3 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

Early Season
L D L
Racing Santander

Racing Santander

Early Season
D L W
3 Played 3
0/1/2 W / D / L 1/1/1
0.33 Points Per Game 1.33
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.67
2.67 Avg Goals Conceded 1.67
4.00 Avg Goals / Game 3.33
0 Clean Sheets 0
3 BTTS 2
2 Over 2.5 Games 2
Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

L
A Barcelona
2–5 HT 1–2
31 Aug
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
L
A Sevilla
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug
Racing Santander

Racing Santander

W
H Elche
3–2 HT 3–0
28 Aug
L
A Getafe
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Villarreal
2–2 HT 2–2
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Racing Santander in coming into this match?

Rayo Vallecano have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 games (0.33 PPG), while Racing Santander have gone 1W 1D 1L in their last 3 (1.33 PPG).

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Rayo Vallecano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Racing Santander are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Rayo Vallecano at 100%, Racing Santander at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Rayo Vallecano and 67% for Racing Santander. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Racing Santander in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rayo Vallecano home games / Racing Santander away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rayo Vallecano Rayo Vallecano Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Racing Santander Racing Santander Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rayo Vallecano play Racing Santander?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of Rayo Vallecano's games and 67% of Racing Santander's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Rayo Vallecano vs Racing Santander usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Rayo Vallecano's matches and 67% of Racing Santander's.

Do Rayo Vallecano and Racing Santander tend to score early?

Rayo Vallecano have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Racing Santander in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.