Sign in Register

Elche 1-3 Barcelona – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 31 Jan 2026

20:00

Venue

Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Barcelona (44%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Elche face Barcelona.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero plays host to Elche versus Barcelona in La Liga, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off: Saturday 31 January 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Elche have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: W L D D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Elche, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Elche at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Elche are significantly better at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero than their overall form suggests.

Barcelona's overall La Liga record this term: 9W 0D 1L from 10 games (2.70 PPG). Last five: W W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.90 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Barcelona, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Barcelona have gone 6W 1D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.90 is notably below their overall 2.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Barcelona arrive in superior form — a 1.70 PPG advantage (2.70 vs 1.00) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H History

Barcelona hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 5 wins from 5 meetings. The hosts have won just 0 times in that span.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.8 goals per game across 5 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Nov 2025, ended 1–3 with Barcelona winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Barcelona have won 5 of 5 previous encounters, and at 3.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Data

Elche goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (21 games, 11 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

Barcelona goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (21 games, 11 at away): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 100% of those occasions; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 48%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Elche 67% and Barcelona 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Elche 52% | Barcelona 81%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Elche 1.59 xG and Barcelona 1.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Elche attack 1.115 / defence 1.081 | Barcelona attack 1.548 / defence 0.972. League average goals — home 1.466 / away 1.109. Barcelona have an above-average attack strength of 1.548 — the away xG of 1.86 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 21 Elche games / 59 Barcelona games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Elche 32% | Draw 24% | Barcelona 44%. Fair-value odds: Elche 3.12 | Draw 4.17 | Barcelona 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.45. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.45 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.59 / 1.86) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Barcelona are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Barcelona if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.45 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 67% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Elche 50% | Barcelona 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Barcelona have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Barcelona — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 44%.
Goals H2H (3.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.45) both back Over 2.5 goals (67% Poisson probability).
Form Barcelona lead on PPG: 2.70 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Barcelona Poisson xG (1.86) is below their form scoring rate (2.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Barcelona — Barcelona at 44% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 68% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Elche vs Barcelona | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Jan 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Elche 32% | Draw 24% | Barcelona 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 68% | xG Elche 1.59 / Barcelona 1.86 • Poisson strength factors: Elche attack 1.115 / def 1.081 | Barcelona attack 1.548 / def 0.972 | league avg home 1.466 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Barcelona (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.59

Elche xG

Expected Goals

1.86

Barcelona xG

32%
24%
44%
Elche Draw Barcelona

68%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

45%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Elche vs Barcelona kick off?

Elche vs Barcelona kicked off at 20:00 on Saturday 31 January 2026 at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero.

What was the final score in Elche vs Barcelona?

Elche 1 - 3 Barcelona.

Where is Elche vs Barcelona being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero.

What competition is Elche vs Barcelona part of?

Elche vs Barcelona is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Elche vs Barcelona?

Our statistical model gives Elche a 32% chance of winning, Barcelona a 44% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Barcelona the favourite.

Will both teams score in Elche vs Barcelona?

Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Elche and Barcelona will score (BTTS).

Will Elche vs Barcelona have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Barcelona?

Record (5 meetings): Elche 0W | Draws 0 | Barcelona 5W.

What form are Elche and Barcelona in?

Elche (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-D-D-L. Barcelona (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 2.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Elche's attack at 1.11x the league average against Barcelona's defence at 0.97x — combine the two and it projects 1.59 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Barcelona's attack (1.55x) against Elche's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.86.

These ratings are built from 21/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.7%), 2-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Barcelona Win

32%

Elche

3.08

24%

Draw

4.17

44%

Barcelona

2.30

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.7%

Away win

2 – 1

7.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.59

Elche xG

Total xG

3.45

1.86

Barcelona xG

32%
24%
44%
ElcheDrawBarcelona

3.08

32%

Home win

4.17

24%

Draw

2.30

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

45%

Over 3.5

2.22

55%

Under 3.5

1.82

26%

Over 4.5

3.85

74%

Under 4.5

1.35

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

68%

BTTS Yes

1.47

32%

BTTS No

3.13

Clean Sheet

16%

Elche

6.40

20%

Barcelona

4.90

Win to Nil

5%

Elche

19.72

9%

Barcelona

11.25

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.2 5.9 5.5 3.4 1.6 0.6
1 5.1 9.4 8.7 5.4 2.5 0.9
2 4.0 7.5 6.9 4.3 2.0 0.7
3 2.1 4.0 3.7 2.3 1.1 0.4
4 0.8 1.6 1.5 0.9 0.4 0.2
5 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.589
λ Away (xG) 1.857
Total xG 3.446
League avg home goals 1.466
League avg away goals 1.109
Elche attack strength 1.115
Elche defence strength 1.081
Barcelona attack strength 1.548
Barcelona defence strength 0.972
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 21 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Elche vs Barcelona?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.

How many goals are Elche and Barcelona expected to score?

The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Elche and 1.86 for Barcelona, a combined total of 3.45.

How confident is the prediction model for Elche vs Barcelona?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 21 outings, Elche have picked up 1.14 PPG on a 5W 9D 7L record — W-L-D-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Elche is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Barcelona's form line: 17W 1D 3L from 21 games, 2.48 PPG, last five W-W-W-L-W. The sample for Barcelona is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Barcelona are the form team by 1.34 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Elche.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Elche have posted 1.82 PPG from 11 outings (5W 5D 1L). That's noticeably better than their 1.14 PPG overall — Elche are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Barcelona have gone 7W 1D 3L from 11 away games — 2.00 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 2.48 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Barcelona's season.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Elche are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Barcelona are on 2.71 scored and 1.05 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Elche have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Barcelona in 62%.

Defensively: Barcelona in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 21 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Elche

Elche

Blended
W L D D L
Barcelona

Barcelona

Blended
W W W L W
21 Played 21
5/9/7 W / D / L 17/1/3
1.14 Points Per Game 2.48
1.38 Avg Goals Scored 2.71
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.05
2.76 Avg Goals / Game 3.76
5 Clean Sheets 8
14 BTTS 13
11 Over 2.5 Games 17
Elche

Elche

L
A Levante
2–3 HT 1–0
23 Jan
D
H Sevilla
2–2 HT 1–0
19 Jan
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Villarreal
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
W
H Rayo Vallecano
4–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A Mallorca
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
W
H Girona
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Getafe
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
D
H Real Madrid
2–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Barcelona
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H Athletic Club
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Alaves
1–3 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Osasuna
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
W
H Oviedo
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
A Sevilla
2–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Levante
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug
Barcelona

Barcelona

W
H Oviedo
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Real Sociedad
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
A Espanyol
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H Osasuna
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Real Betis
5–3 HT 4–1
06 Dec
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–1 HT 1–1
02 Dec
W
H Alaves
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
H Athletic Club
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
A Celta Vigo
4–2 HT 3–2
09 Nov
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Sevilla
1–4 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
A Oviedo
3–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
H Valencia
6–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A Levante
3–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Mallorca
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Elche and Barcelona in coming into this match?

Elche have gone 5W 9D 7L in their last 21 games (1.14 PPG), while Barcelona have gone 17W 1D 3L in their last 21 (2.48 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Elche at home or Barcelona away?

Barcelona's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Elche at home: 1.82 PPG; Barcelona away: 2.00 PPG.

Have Elche or Barcelona been keeping clean sheets recently?

Elche have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Barcelona in 38%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 7 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

Barcelona go into this on the back of 7 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Barcelona won 0-5 on 23 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Elche have gone 0W 0D 4L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Barcelona — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 7 Meetings

Elche

0

Elche

0

Draws

Barcelona

7

Barcelona

Recent Meetings

Elche
0–5
23 Aug 26
Barcelona
Elche
1–3
31 Jan 26
Barcelona
Barcelona
3–1
02 Nov 25
Elche
Elche
0–4
01 Apr 23
Barcelona
Barcelona
3–0
17 Sep 22
Elche
Elche
1–2
06 Mar 22
Barcelona
Barcelona
3–2
18 Dec 21
Elche

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Barcelona?

From 7 meetings on record, Elche have won 0, Barcelona have won 7, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Elche and Barcelona last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when Elche 0-5 Barcelona.

Who has won more matches between Elche and Barcelona?

Barcelona have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Elche are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

Barcelona are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Elche 54%, Barcelona 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for Elche and 73% for Barcelona. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Elche keep a clean sheet in 46% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Elche home games / Barcelona away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Elche Elche Blended
Metric All
(21 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 13/21
(61.9%)
7/11
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/21
(23.8%)
2/11
(18.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 5/21
(23.8%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/21
(9.5%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/21
(14.3%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 14/21
(66.7%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/21
(52.4%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/21
(42.9%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Clean Sheet 5/21
(23.8%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Failed to Score 3/21
(14.3%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Barcelona Barcelona Blended
Metric All
(21 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 18/21
(85.7%)
10/11
(90.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/21
(61.9%)
6/11
(54.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 10/21
(47.6%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/21
(4.8%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/21
(9.5%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/21
(61.9%)
8/11
(72.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/21
(81%)
8/11
(72.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/21
(47.6%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Clean Sheet 8/21
(38.1%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 0/21
(0%)
0/11
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Elche play Barcelona?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Elche's games and 73% of Barcelona's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Elche vs Barcelona usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Elche's matches and 73% of Barcelona's.

Do Elche and Barcelona tend to score early?

Elche have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Barcelona in 91% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Barcelona cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Elche.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Barcelona beat Elche 1-3 at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero, Regular Season - 22, in the La Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Elche 1.59 xG and Barcelona 1.86 xG, a combined 3.45. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. Barcelona outscored their 1.86 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Elche attack 1.11 / defence 1.08 against Barcelona attack 1.55 / defence 0.97, drawn from 21/59 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Elche 32% | Draw 24% | Barcelona 44%, with Barcelona to win its most likely call at 44%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 67%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 87% and landed. Over 3.5 was 45% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 68% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 67% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Elche 52%, Barcelona 81%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Elche's trading profile (21 games, 11 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.

Barcelona's trading profile (21 games, 11 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 38% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Barcelona arrived the stronger side — 2.48 PPG against 1.14. That form edge translated into the three points. Elche (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 0.91 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 67% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 68% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 67% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.