Alaves vs Real Madrid – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Alaves at 43%, yet in-form Real Madrid provide a compelling counter-argument — this Alaves vs Real Madrid fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 37 as Alaves welcome Real Madrid to Estadio Mendizorrotza. Kick-off is set for Sunday 23 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Alaves — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: W L W D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Alaves have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Estadio Mendizorrotza, Alaves have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Real Madrid stand at 8W 1D 1L from 10 La Liga matches — 2.50 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Real Madrid have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Real Madrid's form when playing away from home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.90 is notably below their overall 2.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form points away from home here. Real Madrid's 2.50 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Alaves's 1.70 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H
The previous 8 encounters between these sides heavily favour Real Madrid, who boast 8 victories compared to 0 for Alaves.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Real Madrid winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Real Madrid have won 8 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Data
Alaves trading profile (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).
Real Madrid trading profile (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Alaves 61% versus Real Madrid 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alaves 49% | Real Madrid 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Alaves 1.38 xG and Real Madrid 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alaves attack 1.042 / defence 0.856 | Real Madrid attack 1.143 / defence 0.832. League average goals — home 1.589 / away 1.121. Data: 41 Alaves games / 41 Real Madrid games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Alaves 43% | Draw 27% | Real Madrid 30%. Fair-value odds: Alaves 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Real Madrid 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Alaves as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Real Madrid (2.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Alaves offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.47 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 50%. Form rates are neutral: Alaves 60% | Real Madrid 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Alaves vs Real Madrid | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Estadio Mendizorrotza • Kick-off: Sunday 23 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Alaves 43% | Draw 27% | Real Madrid 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG Alaves 1.38 / Real Madrid 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: Alaves attack 1.042 / def 0.856 | Real Madrid attack 1.143 / def 0.832 | league avg home 1.589 / away 1.121 • Poisson stance: Alaves (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.38
Alaves xG
Expected Goals
1.10
Real Madrid xG
50%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Alaves vs Real Madrid kick off?
Alaves vs Real Madrid is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 23 May 2027 at Estadio Mendizorrotza.
Where is Alaves vs Real Madrid being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Mendizorrotza.
What competition is Alaves vs Real Madrid part of?
Alaves vs Real Madrid is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Alaves vs Real Madrid?
Our statistical model gives Alaves a 43% chance of winning, Real Madrid a 30% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Alaves the favourite.
Will both teams score in Alaves vs Real Madrid?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Alaves and Real Madrid will score (BTTS).
Will Alaves vs Real Madrid have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Alaves and Real Madrid?
Record (8 meetings): Alaves 0W | Draws 0 | Real Madrid 8W.
What form are Alaves and Real Madrid in?
Alaves (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-D-W. Real Madrid (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Alaves's attacking strength (1.04x league average) is weighed against Real Madrid's defensive record (0.83x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.38. The same calculation in reverse, Real Madrid's attack versus Alaves's defence, projects 1.10 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.1%), 1-0 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Alaves Win
43%
2.31
27%
3.73
30%
3.35
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.6%
Home win
0 β 1
9.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.38
Alaves xG
Total xG
2.47
1.10
Real Madrid xG
2.31
43%
Home win
3.73
27%
Draw
3.35
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
33%
3.00
25%
3.97
Win to Nil
14%
6.92
8%
13.28
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 9.2 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.6 | 12.7 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 8.8 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Alaves vs Real Madrid?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Alaves and Real Madrid expected to score?
The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Alaves and 1.10 for Real Madrid, a combined total of 2.47.
How confident is the prediction model for Alaves vs Real Madrid?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Alaves's recent record stands at 13W 11D 17L from 41 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with W-L-W-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Alaves, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Real Madrid, meanwhile, have gone 30W 5D 6L across 41 games — 2.32 PPG, with W-W-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Real Madrid, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Real Madrid by 1.10 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Alaves heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Alaves have managed 8W 6D 6L from 20 games — 1.50 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Real Madrid's away record stands at 12W 4D 4L across 20 trips, a 2.00 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Real Madrid come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Alaves are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Real Madrid are on 2.12 scored and 0.90 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Alaves have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Defensively: Real Madrid in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 41 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Alaves
Early Season
Real Madrid
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Alaves and Real Madrid in coming into this match?
Alaves have gone 13W 11D 17L in their last 41 games (1.22 PPG), while Real Madrid have gone 30W 5D 6L in their last 41 (2.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Alaves at home or Real Madrid away?
Real Madrid's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Alaves at home: 1.50 PPG; Real Madrid away: 2.00 PPG.
Have Alaves or Real Madrid been keeping clean sheets recently?
Alaves have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Real Madrid in 37%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 21 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: Real Madrid have taken the last 8 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 May 2024, when Real Madrid won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Alaves's record when hosting Real Madrid specifically: 0W 0D 4L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
0
Alaves
0
Draws
8
Real Madrid
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Alaves and Real Madrid?
From 8 meetings on record, Alaves have won 0, Real Madrid have won 8, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Alaves and Real Madrid last play each other?
They last met on 21 April 2026, when Real Madrid 2-1 Alaves.
Who has won more matches between Alaves and Real Madrid?
Real Madrid have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Alaves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Real Madrid are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Alaves 65%, Real Madrid 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Alaves) and 55% (Real Madrid). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 15% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Real Madrid in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Alaves home games / Real Madrid away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Alaves play Real Madrid?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Alaves's games and 55% of Real Madrid's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Alaves vs Real Madrid usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Alaves's matches and 55% of Real Madrid's.
Do Alaves and Real Madrid tend to score early?
Alaves have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Real Madrid in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.