Lech Poznan 4-1 Nieciecza – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Lech Poznan (62%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lech Poznan face Nieciecza.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadion Poznan plays host to Lech Poznan versus Nieciecza in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off: Sunday 22 March 2026 at 13:45 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Lech Poznan have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W W W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Lech Poznan, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Lech Poznan's form when playing at home: 4W 4D 2L across 10 games at Stadion Poznan this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Nieciecza's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: D L D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Nieciecza, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Nieciecza's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 0.80 in Lech Poznan's favour (1.70 vs 0.90) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Lech Poznan register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant games, Nieciecza in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours Lech Poznan, who have won 3 of the last 3 meetings against Nieciecza — a 0D 0W return for the visitors.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.7 goals per game across 3 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Sep 2025, ended 2–0 with Lech Poznan winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Lech Poznan and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 3 meetings, combined with an average of 3.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Data
Lech Poznan goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (25 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 92% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 92% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
Nieciecza goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (25 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Lech Poznan 68% and Nieciecza 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lech Poznan 68% | Nieciecza 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lech Poznan 2.34 xG and Nieciecza 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lech Poznan attack 1.363 / defence 1.231 | Nieciecza attack 0.865 / defence 1.210. League average goals — home 1.417 / away 1.125. Lech Poznan carry an above-average attack strength of 1.363 — their λ of 2.34 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Nieciecza bring a strong defensive rating of 1.210 — this is suppressing Lech Poznan's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 59 Lech Poznan games / 25 Nieciecza games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lech Poznan 62% | Draw 20% | Nieciecza 18%. Fair-value odds: Lech Poznan 1.61 | Draw 5.00 | Nieciecza 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Lech Poznan (62%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.54. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.54 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (2.34 / 1.20) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Lech Poznan are the pick at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.54 combined xG gives a 69% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: Lech Poznan 90% | Nieciecza 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Stadion Poznan • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Mar 2026, 13:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lech Poznan 62% | Draw 20% | Nieciecza 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 63% | xG Lech Poznan 2.34 / Nieciecza 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Lech Poznan attack 1.363 / def 1.231 | Nieciecza attack 0.865 / def 1.210 | league avg home 1.417 / away 1.125 • Poisson stance: Lech Poznan (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.34
Lech Poznan xG
Expected Goals
1.20
Nieciecza xG
63%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza kick off?
Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza kicked off at 13:45 on Sunday 22 March 2026 at Stadion Poznan.
What was the final score in Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza?
Lech Poznan 4 - 1 Nieciecza.
Where is Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Poznan.
What competition is Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza part of?
Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza?
Our statistical model gives Lech Poznan a 62% chance of winning, Nieciecza a 18% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Lech Poznan the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Lech Poznan and Nieciecza will score (BTTS).
Will Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lech Poznan and Nieciecza?
Record (3 meetings): Lech Poznan 3W | Draws 0 | Nieciecza 0W.
What form are Lech Poznan and Nieciecza in?
Lech Poznan (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-L-W. Nieciecza (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Lech Poznan's attacking strength (1.36x league average) is weighed against Nieciecza's defensive record (1.21x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.34. Flip it around — Nieciecza's attack (0.86x) against Lech Poznan's defence (1.23x) — and the away total comes out at 1.20.
These ratings are built from 59/25 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 9.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (9.2%), 2-0 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Lech Poznan Win
62%
1.60
20%
5.11
18%
5.56
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.2%
Draw
2 β 0
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.34
Lech Poznan xG
Total xG
3.54
1.20
Nieciecza xG
1.60
62%
Home win
5.11
20%
Draw
5.56
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
47%
Over 3.5
2.13
53%
Under 3.5
1.89
28%
Over 4.5
3.57
72%
Under 4.5
1.39
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.58
37%
BTTS No
2.73
Clean Sheet
30%
3.31
10%
10.35
Win to Nil
19%
5.31
2%
57.53
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.8 | 8.2 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 9.5 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.5%.
How many goals are Lech Poznan and Nieciecza expected to score?
The model projects 2.34 expected goals for Lech Poznan and 1.20 for Nieciecza, a combined total of 3.54.
How confident is the prediction model for Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Lech Poznan come into this having played 25 games, going 11W 8D 6L for 1.64 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-L-W. The sample for Lech Poznan is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Nieciecza sit at 0.88 PPG from 25 outings (5W 7D 13L), a run that reads D-L-D-L-L across their last five. The sample for Nieciecza is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Lech Poznan carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.76 PPG clear of Nieciecza — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Lech Poznan's home form reads 5W 4D 3L across 12 games on their own ground, a 1.58 PPG return.
Away from home, Nieciecza have taken 1.00 points per game from 12 outings (3W 3D 6L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lech Poznan come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Lech Poznan are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per game recently; Nieciecza are on 1.16 scored and 1.76 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Lech Poznan have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games; Nieciecza in 68%.
Last 25 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lech Poznan
Blended
Nieciecza
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lech Poznan and Nieciecza in coming into this match?
Lech Poznan have gone 11W 8D 6L in their last 25 games (1.64 PPG), while Nieciecza have gone 5W 7D 13L in their last 25 (0.88 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lech Poznan at home or Nieciecza away?
Lech Poznan's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lech Poznan at home: 1.58 PPG; Nieciecza away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Lech Poznan go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lech Poznan won 5-0 on 12 Feb 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lech Poznan have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Nieciecza — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
4
Lech Poznan
0
Draws
0
Nieciecza
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lech Poznan and Nieciecza?
From 4 meetings on record, Lech Poznan have won 4, Nieciecza have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Lech Poznan and Nieciecza last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when Lech Poznan 4-1 Nieciecza.
Who has won more matches between Lech Poznan and Nieciecza?
Lech Poznan have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Lech Poznan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Nieciecza are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 92% for Lech Poznan, 67% for Nieciecza — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 92% for Lech Poznan and 50% for Nieciecza. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 58% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lech Poznan home games / Nieciecza away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lech Poznan play Nieciecza?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 92% of Lech Poznan's games and 67% of Nieciecza's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lech Poznan vs Nieciecza usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 92% of Lech Poznan's matches and 50% of Nieciecza's.
Do Lech Poznan and Nieciecza tend to score early?
Lech Poznan have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Nieciecza in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Lech Poznan run riot with a 4-1 hammering of Nieciecza.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Lech Poznan beat Nieciecza 4-1 at Stadion Poznan, Regular Season - 26, in the Ekstraklasa. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Lech Poznan 2.34 xG and Nieciecza 1.20 xG, a combined 3.54. The scoreboard read 4-1 for 5 actual goals. Lech Poznan beat their projection by 1.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lech Poznan attack 1.36 / defence 1.23 against Nieciecza attack 0.86 / defence 1.21, drawn from 59/25 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Lech Poznan 62% | Draw 20% | Nieciecza 18%, with Lech Poznan to win its most likely call at 62%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 69%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 87% and landed. Over 3.5 was 47% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lech Poznan 68%, Nieciecza 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 68%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Lech Poznan's trading profile (25 games, 12 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did.
Nieciecza's trading profile (25 games, 12 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Lech Poznan arrived the stronger side — 1.64 PPG against 0.88. That form edge translated into the three points. Lech Poznan (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 2.08 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 1.83 average — tighter than their form line. Nieciecza (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.75 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.