Sign in Register

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 7 Nov 2026

17:00

Venue

Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Gornik Zabrze at 56% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Ekstraklasa clash, Regular Season - 14 as Gornik Zabrze welcome Wieczysta Kraków to Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla. Kick-off is set for Saturday 7 November 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Gornik Zabrze — All Games: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season, averaging 2.20 points per game. Last five: W W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Gornik Zabrze have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Gornik Zabrze's home record at Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla: 6W 0D 4L from 10 Ekstraklasa appearances (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Wieczysta Kraków stand at 1W 0D 4L from 5 Ekstraklasa matches — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.40. Conceding 2.40 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Wieczysta Kraków have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Wieczysta Kraków have gone 1W 0D 3L from 4 away fixtures this term (0.75 PPG). Away from home they average 1.75 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 75% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On current form, Gornik Zabrze have the edge — a 1.60 PPG advantage (2.20 vs 0.60) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Trading Patterns

Gornik Zabrze in-play and half-time data (5 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 60%.

Wieczysta Kraków in-play and half-time data (5 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Gornik Zabrze 100% and Wieczysta Kraków 80% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Gornik Zabrze 100% | Wieczysta Kraków 80%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gornik Zabrze 2.45 xG and Wieczysta Kraków 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gornik Zabrze attack 1.139 / defence 1.122 | Wieczysta Kraków attack 1.034 / defence 1.392. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.303. Wieczysta Kraków bring a strong defensive rating of 1.392 — this is suppressing Gornik Zabrze's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 38 Gornik Zabrze games / 5 Wieczysta Kraków games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gornik Zabrze 56% | Draw 22% | Wieczysta Kraków 21%. Fair-value odds: Gornik Zabrze 1.79 | Draw 4.55 | Wieczysta Kraków 4.76. The model has a clear lean to Gornik Zabrze (56%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 76% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 3.96. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 76% — a total xG of 3.96 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (2.45 / 1.51) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Gornik Zabrze at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.96 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 76% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 73% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Gornik Zabrze 50% | Wieczysta Kraków 75% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Gornik Zabrze lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 0.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Gornik Zabrze Poisson xG (2.45) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Gornik Zabrze — Gornik Zabrze at 56% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Gornik Zabrze at 56% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 76% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 73% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gornik Zabrze 56% | Draw 22% | Wieczysta Kraków 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 76% | BTTS 73% | xG Gornik Zabrze 2.45 / Wieczysta Kraków 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: Gornik Zabrze attack 1.139 / def 1.122 | Wieczysta Kraków attack 1.034 / def 1.392 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Gornik Zabrze (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.45

Gornik Zabrze xG

Expected Goals

1.51

Wieczysta Kraków xG

56%
22%
21%
Gornik Zabrze Draw Wieczysta Kraków

73%

BTTS

92%

Over 1.5

76%

Over 2.5

56%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków kick off?

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 7 November 2026 at Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla.

Where is Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków being played?

The match is being played at Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla.

What competition is Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków part of?

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków?

Our statistical model gives Gornik Zabrze a 56% chance of winning, Wieczysta Kraków a 21% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Gornik Zabrze the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków?

Our model estimates a 73% probability that both Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków will score (BTTS).

Will Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 76%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków in?

Gornik Zabrze (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-W-L. Wieczysta Kraków (all comps): 1W-0D-4L in 5 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Gornik Zabrze's attack rating (1.14) and Wieczysta Kraków's defence rating (1.39), the model arrives at 2.45 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Wieczysta Kraków's attack versus Gornik Zabrze's defence, projects 1.51 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/5 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 8.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (8.0%), 3-1 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Gornik Zabrze Win

56%

Gornik Zabrze

1.77

22%

Draw

4.46

21%

Wieczysta Kraków

4.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.6%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.1%

Draw

3 – 1

7.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.45

Gornik Zabrze xG

Total xG

3.96

1.51

Wieczysta Kraków xG

56%
22%
21%
Gornik ZabrzeDrawWieczysta Kraków

1.77

56%

Home win

4.46

22%

Draw

4.72

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

91%

Over 1.5

1.10

9%

Under 1.5

11.11

76%

Over 2.5

1.32

24%

Under 2.5

4.17

56%

Over 3.5

1.79

44%

Under 3.5

2.27

36%

Over 4.5

2.78

64%

Under 4.5

1.56

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

73%

BTTS Yes

1.37

27%

BTTS No

3.70

Clean Sheet

22%

Gornik Zabrze

4.54

9%

Wieczysta Kraków

11.55

Win to Nil

12%

Gornik Zabrze

8.05

2%

Wieczysta Kraków

54.55

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.9 2.9 2.2 1.1 0.4 0.1
1 4.7 7.1 5.3 2.7 1.0 0.3
2 5.7 8.6 6.5 3.3 1.2 0.4
3 4.7 7.0 5.3 2.7 1.0 0.3
4 2.9 4.3 3.3 1.6 0.6 0.2
5 1.4 2.1 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.447
λ Away (xG) 1.512
Total xG 3.959
League avg home goals 1.543
League avg away goals 1.303
Gornik Zabrze attack strength 1.139
Gornik Zabrze defence strength 1.122
Wieczysta Kraków attack strength 1.034
Wieczysta Kraków defence strength 1.392
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 5

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.6%.

How many goals are Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków expected to score?

The model projects 2.45 expected goals for Gornik Zabrze and 1.51 for Wieczysta Kraków, a combined total of 3.96.

How confident is the prediction model for Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 5 outings, Gornik Zabrze have picked up 2.40 PPG on a 4W 0D 1L record — W-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Gornik Zabrze, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Wieczysta Kraków's form line: 1W 0D 4L from 5 games, 0.60 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Wieczysta Kraków, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Gornik Zabrze are the form team by 1.80 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Wieczysta Kraków.

Venue Form

On home soil, Gornik Zabrze have posted 2.25 PPG from 4 outings (3W 0D 1L).

On the road, Wieczysta Kraków have gone 1W 0D 3L from 4 away games — 0.75 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Gornik Zabrze come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Gornik Zabrze are averaging 3.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Wieczysta Kraków are on 1.60 scored and 2.40 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Gornik Zabrze have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games; Wieczysta Kraków in 80%.

Last 5 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

Early Season
W W W W L
Wieczysta Kraków

Wieczysta Kraków

Early Season
L L W L L
5 Played 5
4/0/1 W / D / L 1/0/4
2.40 Points Per Game 0.60
3.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.60
1.60 Avg Goals Conceded 2.40
4.60 Avg Goals / Game 4.00
0 Clean Sheets 0
5 BTTS 4
5 Over 2.5 Games 4
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

L
H GKS Katowice
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Wisla Krakow
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A Radomiak Radom
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug
W
H Slask Wroclaw
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H Radomiak Radom
6–2 HT 5–0
23 May
Wieczysta Kraków

Wieczysta Kraków

L
A Wisla Krakow
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Cracovia Krakow
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Aug
W
A Piast Gliwice
4–3 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Lech Poznan
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Aug
L
A Radomiak Radom
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków in coming into this match?

Gornik Zabrze have gone 4W 0D 1L in their last 5 games (2.40 PPG), while Wieczysta Kraków have gone 1W 0D 4L in their last 5 (0.60 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gornik Zabrze at home or Wieczysta Kraków away?

Gornik Zabrze's home record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gornik Zabrze at home: 2.25 PPG; Wieczysta Kraków away: 0.75 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Gornik Zabrze are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Wieczysta Kraków are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Gornik Zabrze at 100%, Wieczysta Kraków at 75%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Gornik Zabrze and 75% for Wieczysta Kraków. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gornik Zabrze home games / Wieczysta Kraków away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gornik Zabrze Gornik Zabrze Early Season
Metric All
(5 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 5/5
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/5
(40%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 3/5
(60%)
2/4
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/5
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/5
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/5
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/5
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/5
(60%)
2/4
(50%)
Clean Sheet 0/5
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/5
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Wieczysta Kraków Wieczysta Kraków Early Season
Metric All
(5 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/5
(80%)
3/4
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/5
(40%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 1/5
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/5
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/5
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/5
(80%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/5
(80%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/5
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Clean Sheet 0/5
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/5
(20%)
1/4
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gornik Zabrze play Wieczysta Kraków?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of Gornik Zabrze's games and 75% of Wieczysta Kraków's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Gornik Zabrze's matches and 75% of Wieczysta Kraków's.

Do Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków tend to score early?

Gornik Zabrze have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Wieczysta Kraków in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.