Sign in Register

VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Fri 16 Oct 2026

18:00

Venue

Seacon - De Koel

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates VVV Venlo at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

VVV Venlo and Jong AZ meet at Seacon - De Koel in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 11. This fixture gets under way on Friday 16 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Form

VVV Venlo (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L W W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. VVV Venlo have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

VVV Venlo at Seacon - De Koel this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans.

Jong AZ have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 4W 0D 6L. Last five: L W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Jong AZ have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Jong AZ's form when playing away from home: 5W 0D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form ledger tips toward VVV Venlo. A 0.50 PPG lead over Jong AZ (1.70 vs 1.20) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head ledger leans to Jong AZ, who have claimed 8 wins from 10 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 1 draws.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with Jong AZ winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Jong AZ have won 8 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading & In-Play

VVV Venlo — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Jong AZ — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — VVV Venlo 50% versus Jong AZ 60%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VVV Venlo 62% | Jong AZ 69%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VVV Venlo 2.56 xG and Jong AZ 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VVV Venlo attack 1.220 / defence 0.874 | Jong AZ attack 1.194 / defence 1.188. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 42 VVV Venlo games / 43 Jong AZ games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VVV Venlo 55% | Draw 19% | Jong AZ 26%. Fair-value odds: VVV Venlo 1.82 | Draw 5.26 | Jong AZ 3.85. The model has a clear lean to VVV Venlo (55%) — a 29pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 81% | BTTS probability 77% | Total xG 4.34. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 81% — a total xG of 4.34 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 77% reflects that both xG figures (2.56 / 1.77) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

Jong AZ lead the H2H ledger, but VVV Venlo carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

The Poisson model's primary lean is VVV Venlo at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 4.34 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 81% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 77% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VVV Venlo 50% | Jong AZ 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Jong AZ have been the dominant side historically, winning 8 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Jong AZ but Poisson model leans VVV Venlo — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.34) both back Over 2.5 goals (81% Poisson probability).
Form VVV Venlo lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form VVV Venlo Poisson xG (2.56) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Jong AZ Poisson xG (1.77) is below their form scoring rate (2.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.34) both support Over 2.5 goals at 81%.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour VVV Venlo — VVV Venlo at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours VVV Venlo at 55% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 81% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 77% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Jong AZ lead the H2H ledger, but VVV Venlo carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Seacon - De Koel • Kick-off: Friday 16 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VVV Venlo 55% | Draw 19% | Jong AZ 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 81% | BTTS 77% | xG VVV Venlo 2.56 / Jong AZ 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: VVV Venlo attack 1.220 / def 0.874 | Jong AZ attack 1.194 / def 1.188 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: VVV Venlo (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.56

VVV Venlo xG

Expected Goals

1.77

Jong AZ xG

55%
19%
26%
VVV Venlo Draw Jong AZ

77%

BTTS

93%

Over 1.5

81%

Over 2.5

63%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ kick off?

VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 16 October 2026 at Seacon - De Koel.

Where is VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ being played?

The match is being played at Seacon - De Koel.

What competition is VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ part of?

VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ?

Our statistical model gives VVV Venlo a 55% chance of winning, Jong AZ a 26% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making VVV Venlo the favourite.

Will both teams score in VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ?

Our model estimates a 77% probability that both VVV Venlo and Jong AZ will score (BTTS).

Will VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 81%.

What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Jong AZ?

Record (10 meetings): VVV Venlo 1W | Draws 1 | Jong AZ 8W.

What form are VVV Venlo and Jong AZ in?

VVV Venlo (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-W-W. Jong AZ (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from VVV Venlo's attack rating (1.22) and Jong AZ's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 2.56 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Jong AZ's attack (1.19x) against VVV Venlo's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.77.

These ratings are built from 42/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 7.6%. Close behind: 2-2 (6.8%), 1-1 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

VVV Venlo Win

55%

VVV Venlo

1.81

19%

Draw

5.38

26%

Jong AZ

3.81

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

7.6%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 2

6.8%

Draw

3 – 1

6.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.56

VVV Venlo xG

Total xG

4.34

1.77

Jong AZ xG

55%
19%
26%
VVV VenloDrawJong AZ

1.81

55%

Home win

5.38

19%

Draw

3.81

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

93%

Over 1.5

1.08

7%

Under 1.5

14.29

81%

Over 2.5

1.23

19%

Under 2.5

5.26

63%

Over 3.5

1.59

37%

Under 3.5

2.70

44%

Over 4.5

2.27

56%

Under 4.5

1.79

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

77%

BTTS Yes

1.31

23%

BTTS No

4.28

Clean Sheet

17%

VVV Venlo

5.88

8%

Jong AZ

13.00

Win to Nil

9%

VVV Venlo

10.65

2%

Jong AZ

49.55

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.3 2.3 2.1 1.2 0.5 0.2
1 3.4 5.9 5.3 3.1 1.4 0.5
2 4.3 7.6 6.8 4.0 1.8 0.6
3 3.7 6.5 5.8 3.4 1.5 0.5
4 2.4 4.2 3.7 2.2 1.0 0.3
5 1.2 2.1 1.9 1.1 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.565
λ Away (xG) 1.771
Total xG 4.336
League avg home goals 1.770
League avg away goals 1.698
VVV Venlo attack strength 1.220
VVV Venlo defence strength 0.874
Jong AZ attack strength 1.194
Jong AZ defence strength 1.188
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.6%.

How many goals are VVV Venlo and Jong AZ expected to score?

The model projects 2.56 expected goals for VVV Venlo and 1.77 for Jong AZ, a combined total of 4.34.

How confident is the prediction model for VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

VVV Venlo's recent record stands at 16W 6D 20L from 42 games, a 1.29 PPG return, with W-L-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for VVV Venlo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Jong AZ, meanwhile, have gone 14W 4D 24L across 42 games — 1.10 PPG, with L-W-L-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Jong AZ, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.29 PPG for VVV Venlo against 1.10 for Jong AZ. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, VVV Venlo have managed 10W 2D 9L from 21 games — 1.52 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Jong AZ's away record stands at 9W 2D 10L across 21 trips, a 1.38 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

VVV Venlo are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Jong AZ are on 1.62 scored and 1.95 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

Early Season
W L W W W
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

Early Season
L W L L W
42 Played 42
16/6/20 W / D / L 14/4/24
1.29 Points Per Game 1.10
1.45 Avg Goals Scored 1.62
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.95
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 3.57
9 Clean Sheets 6
21 BTTS 25
26 Over 2.5 Games 29
VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

W
H Emmen
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H De Graafschap
2–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
A NAC Breda
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
L
H Heracles
3–4 HT 0–2
07 Aug
W
H Almere City FC
3–1 HT 3–0
24 Apr
L
A Helmond Sport
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H De Graafschap
3–3 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Cambuur
3–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Emmen
2–2 HT 0–2
20 Mar
L
H Jong Ajax
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A MVV
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
H Waalwijk
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
A Roda
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Jan
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Jan
W
H Dordrecht
3–1 HT 3–0
19 Dec
W
A Den Bosch
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Dec
W
A Waalwijk
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Nov
L
A Almere City FC
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Nov
L
H Willem II
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Nov
W
A Jong AZ
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
H Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
A FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Jong Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
H Emmen
4–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
A Dordrecht
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
4–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Sep
W
H Helmond Sport
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Cambuur
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Aug
W
H Roda
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Aug
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H MVV
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
L
A Emmen
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A De Graafschap
5–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Roda
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Willem II
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
L
A De Graafschap
0–5 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Helmond Sport
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
A Cambuur
4–3 HT 1–1
20 Mar
D
H MVV
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 1–2
13 Mar
L
H Emmen
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Mar
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Den Bosch
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
A ADO Den Haag
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Jan
L
H Almere City FC
3–4 HT 1–2
26 Jan
W
A VVV Venlo
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Jan
L
H Jong Ajax
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Jan
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Jong Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Dec
W
A Roda
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
L
A Emmen
2–4 HT 1–2
28 Nov
L
H FC OSS
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
A MVV
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Almere City FC
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
H Willem II
4–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
2–4 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
L
H De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
H Vitesse
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
A Jong Ajax
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VVV Venlo and Jong AZ in coming into this match?

VVV Venlo have gone 16W 6D 20L in their last 42 games (1.29 PPG), while Jong AZ have gone 14W 4D 24L in their last 42 (1.10 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — VVV Venlo at home or Jong AZ away?

VVV Venlo's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VVV Venlo at home: 1.52 PPG; Jong AZ away: 1.38 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 16 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Jong AZ won 3-0 on 3 Feb 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, VVV Venlo have gone 0W 1D 4L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Jong AZ — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

VVV Venlo

1

VVV Venlo

1

Draws

Jong AZ

8

Jong AZ

Recent Meetings

VVV Venlo
1–3
16 Jan 26
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
0–2
07 Nov 25
VVV Venlo
Jong AZ
3–0
03 Feb 25
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
0–1
08 Nov 24
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
2–1
22 Apr 24
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
2–2
03 Nov 23
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
4–3
03 Feb 23
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
1–2
28 Oct 22
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
2–0
21 Jan 22
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
0–1
27 Aug 21
Jong AZ

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Jong AZ?

From 10 meetings on record, VVV Venlo have won 1, Jong AZ have won 8, and 1 have been drawn.

When did VVV Venlo and Jong AZ last play each other?

They last met on 16 January 2026, when VVV Venlo 1-3 Jong AZ.

Who has won more matches between VVV Venlo and Jong AZ?

Jong AZ have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

VVV Venlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Jong AZ are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VVV Venlo 48%, Jong AZ 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for VVV Venlo and 81% for Jong AZ. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: VVV Venlo have failed to score in 29% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VVV Venlo home games / Jong AZ away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VVV Venlo VVV Venlo Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/42
(66.7%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/42
(26.2%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/14
(100%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 10/42
(23.8%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/42
(50%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/42
(61.9%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/42
(35.7%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Jong AZ Jong AZ Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/42
(88.1%)
18/21
(85.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/42
(45.2%)
13/21
(61.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 9/42
(21.4%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/42
(59.5%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/42
(69%)
17/21
(81%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Clean Sheet 6/42
(14.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VVV Venlo play Jong AZ?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of VVV Venlo's games and 71% of Jong AZ's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is VVV Venlo vs Jong AZ usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of VVV Venlo's matches and 81% of Jong AZ's.

Do VVV Venlo and Jong AZ tend to score early?

VVV Venlo have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Jong AZ in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.