Sign in Register

Vitesse 3-3 Emmen – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Fri 3 Apr 2026

19:00

Venue

GelreDome

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Vitesse (49%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Vitesse face Emmen.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

GelreDome plays host to Vitesse versus Emmen in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off: Friday 3 April 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form

Vitesse (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

In front of their own supporters this season, Vitesse have posted 4W 3D 3L at GelreDome — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Emmen's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: W L D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Emmen's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form ledger tips toward Vitesse. A 0.90 PPG lead over Emmen (1.70 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Vitesse have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Emmen in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

Across 5 previous meetings, Vitesse are the stronger side on paper — 3 victories to 0, with 2 draws in between.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.2 per game across 5 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 30 Sep 2025, ended 4–2 with Vitesse winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Vitesse and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 5 meetings, combined with an average of 4.2 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Data

Vitesse goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (71 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

Emmen goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (71 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Vitesse 61% versus Emmen 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Vitesse 66% | Emmen 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Vitesse 1.63 xG and Emmen 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Vitesse attack 0.953 / defence 0.971 | Emmen attack 0.779 / defence 1.122. League average goals — home 1.526 / away 1.508. Data: 71 Vitesse games / 71 Emmen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Vitesse 49% | Draw 25% | Emmen 27%. Fair-value odds: Vitesse 2.04 | Draw 4.00 | Emmen 3.70. Vitesse hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Vitesse at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Vitesse if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.77 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.2 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Vitesse 80% | Emmen 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Vitesse hold a strong historical advantage, winning 3 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Vitesse — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 49%.
Goals H2H (4.20 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.77) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 80% and Poisson BTTS 55% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Vitesse lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Vitesse 8/10, Emmen 6/10) and Poisson model (55%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Vitesse — Vitesse at 49% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Vitesse vs Emmen | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: GelreDome • Kick-off: Friday 3 Apr 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Vitesse 49% | Draw 25% | Emmen 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 55% | xG Vitesse 1.63 / Emmen 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Vitesse attack 0.953 / def 0.971 | Emmen attack 0.779 / def 1.122 | league avg home 1.526 / away 1.508 • Poisson stance: Vitesse (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.63

Vitesse xG

Expected Goals

1.14

Emmen xG

49%
25%
27%
Vitesse Draw Emmen

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Vitesse vs Emmen kick off?

Vitesse vs Emmen kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 3 April 2026 at GelreDome.

What was the final score in Vitesse vs Emmen?

Vitesse 3 - 3 Emmen.

Where is Vitesse vs Emmen being played?

The match is being played at GelreDome.

What competition is Vitesse vs Emmen part of?

Vitesse vs Emmen is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Vitesse vs Emmen?

Our statistical model gives Vitesse a 49% chance of winning, Emmen a 27% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Vitesse the favourite.

Will both teams score in Vitesse vs Emmen?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Vitesse and Emmen will score (BTTS).

Will Vitesse vs Emmen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Vitesse and Emmen?

Record (5 meetings): Vitesse 3W | Draws 2 | Emmen 0W.

What form are Vitesse and Emmen in?

Vitesse (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. Emmen (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Vitesse's attack at 0.95x the league average against Emmen's defence at 1.12x — combine the two and it projects 1.63 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Emmen's attack (0.78x) against Vitesse's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 1.14.

These ratings are built from 71/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 1-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Vitesse Win

49%

Vitesse

2.05

25%

Draw

4.07

27%

Emmen

3.75

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.2%

Home win

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.63

Vitesse xG

Total xG

2.77

1.14

Emmen xG

49%
25%
27%
VitesseDrawEmmen

2.05

49%

Home win

4.07

25%

Draw

3.75

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.83

45%

BTTS No

2.21

Clean Sheet

32%

Vitesse

3.13

20%

Emmen

5.11

Win to Nil

16%

Vitesse

6.42

5%

Emmen

19.17

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 7.1 4.1 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 10.2 11.6 6.6 2.5 0.7 0.2
2 8.3 9.5 5.4 2.1 0.6 0.1
3 4.5 5.2 2.9 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.8 2.1 1.2 0.5 0.1
5 0.6 0.7 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.631
λ Away (xG) 1.141
Total xG 2.772
League avg home goals 1.526
League avg away goals 1.508
Vitesse attack strength 0.953
Vitesse defence strength 0.971
Emmen attack strength 0.779
Emmen defence strength 1.122
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 71 / 71

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Vitesse vs Emmen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Vitesse and Emmen expected to score?

The model projects 1.63 expected goals for Vitesse and 1.14 for Emmen, a combined total of 2.77.

How confident is the prediction model for Vitesse vs Emmen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Vitesse's recent record stands at 24W 20D 27L from 71 games, a 1.30 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-W in the last five.

Emmen, meanwhile, have gone 27W 12D 32L across 71 games — 1.31 PPG, with W-L-D-L-L in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.30 PPG for Vitesse against 1.31 for Emmen. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Vitesse have managed 13W 9D 13L from 35 games — 1.37 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Emmen's away record stands at 14W 3D 18L across 35 trips, a 1.29 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

Vitesse are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; Emmen are on 1.49 scored and 1.61 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Vitesse have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Last 71 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Vitesse

Vitesse

Current Season
W W L W W
Emmen

Emmen

Current Season
W L D L L
71 Played 71
24/20/27 W / D / L 27/12/32
1.30 Points Per Game 1.31
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 1.49
1.72 Avg Goals Conceded 1.61
3.20 Avg Goals / Game 3.10
15 Clean Sheets 15
43 BTTS 38
47 Over 2.5 Games 43
Vitesse

Vitesse

W
A Jong PSV U21
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
W
A Roda
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
H Almere City FC
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Mar
W
A De Graafschap
4–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Jong AZ
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
A Willem II
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Feb
D
H VVV Venlo
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A FC OSS
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Feb
D
H FC Eindhoven
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
A ADO Den Haag
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
H ADO Den Haag
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Jan
D
A Helmond Sport
2–2 HT 0–1
16 Jan
L
A Den Bosch
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Dec
W
H Waalwijk
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Dec
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Dec
L
A Jong Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–1 HT 2–1
25 Nov
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
H Cambuur
0–4 HT 0–3
07 Nov
W
A VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
H Roda
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Oct
L
A MVV
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
A FC Eindhoven
4–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Almere City FC
2–2 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
H Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Oct
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
A Emmen
4–2 HT 2–1
30 Sep
L
H Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Waalwijk
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Sep
L
A Jong AZ
0–4 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Den Bosch
3–1 HT 1–0
09 May
D
A FC OSS
2–2 HT 2–1
02 May
L
A Cambuur
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Apr
W
H Roda
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
A Jong Ajax
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Apr
D
H Jong AZ
2–2 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
A Telstar
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Jong Utrecht
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Mar
D
A FC Eindhoven
3–3 HT 2–1
07 Mar
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Helmond Sport
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
H De Graafschap
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Feb
W
H Emmen
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
A Excelsior
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A FC Volendam
0–4 HT 0–3
17 Jan
L
H VVV Venlo
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Jan
L
A Jong PSV U21
4–6 HT 1–3
20 Dec
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A MVV
2–2 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H Helmond Sport
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Roda
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Nov
L
H Cambuur
0–6 HT 0–4
22 Nov
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 1–2
25 Oct
D
A Dordrecht
2–2 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
A Den Bosch
2–4 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H FC Volendam
1–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
L
A De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
29 Sep
D
H Jong Ajax
2–2 HT 1–2
21 Sep
D
A Emmen
3–3 HT 1–1
16 Sep
W
A Jong AZ
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H FC Eindhoven
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Excelsior
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Telstar
2–3 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Emmen

Emmen

L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Cambuur
2–4 HT 1–3
24 Mar
D
H VVV Venlo
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Mar
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
A Jong AZ
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Mar
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
L
H Willem II
0–3 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
H Jong PSV U21
2–3 HT 1–3
20 Feb
L
A Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Feb
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A FC OSS
0–4 HT 0–4
17 Jan
L
A Almere City FC
2–4 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
H Helmond Sport
4–1 HT 2–1
12 Dec
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
H Jong AZ
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Nov
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Nov
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 1–2
02 Nov
W
A Jong Ajax
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A VVV Venlo
0–4 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H FC Eindhoven
6–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
L
A Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
H Vitesse
2–4 HT 1–2
30 Sep
L
A MVV
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Dordrecht
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
A De Graafschap
3–2 HT 2–0
05 Sep
W
H Den Bosch
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Helmond Sport
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H Almere City FC
1–4 HT 1–3
17 Aug
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
A Telstar
0–3 HT 0–2
09 May
W
H VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Excelsior
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
L
H Jong AZ
1–4 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Roda
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Cambuur
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
A MVV
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Mar
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A Dordrecht
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
A Helmond Sport
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Feb
W
A FC OSS
4–0 HT 3–0
21 Feb
L
H FC Volendam
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Feb
W
H Jong PSV U21
4–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A De Graafschap
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H FC Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–0
19 Jan
L
H Den Bosch
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
D
A Jong AZ
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Excelsior
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 1–2
29 Nov
W
H De Graafschap
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Nov
W
A VVV Venlo
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Jong Ajax
4–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 2–0
04 Nov
L
H Telstar
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
H FC OSS
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A FC Eindhoven
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H MVV
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Cambuur
3–1 HT 3–1
29 Sep
L
A Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Vitesse
3–3 HT 1–1
16 Sep
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Helmond Sport
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A FC Volendam
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Vitesse and Emmen in coming into this match?

Vitesse have gone 24W 20D 27L in their last 71 games (1.30 PPG), while Emmen have gone 27W 12D 32L in their last 71 (1.31 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Vitesse at home or Emmen away?

Vitesse's home record (1.37 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Vitesse at home: 1.37 PPG; Emmen away: 1.29 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Eredivisie, Eerste Divisie all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Vitesse have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Emmen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Vitesse

3

Vitesse

3

Draws

Emmen

0

Emmen

Recent Meetings

Vitesse
3–3
03 Apr 26
Emmen
Emmen
2–4
30 Sep 25
Vitesse
Vitesse
2–0
10 Feb 25
Emmen
Emmen
3–3
16 Sep 24
Vitesse
Emmen
2–2
04 Feb 23
Vitesse
Vitesse
2–1
22 Oct 22
Emmen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Vitesse and Emmen?

From 6 meetings on record, Vitesse have won 3, Emmen have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Vitesse and Emmen last play each other?

They last met on 3 April 2026, when Vitesse 3-3 Emmen.

Who has won more matches between Vitesse and Emmen?

Vitesse have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Vitesse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

Emmen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Vitesse 66%, Emmen 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 69% for Vitesse and 57% for Emmen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 31% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Emmen in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Vitesse home games / Emmen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Vitesse Vitesse Current Season
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 60/71
(84.5%)
30/35
(85.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/71
(40.8%)
15/35
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 27/71
(38%)
15/35
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/71
(12.7%)
5/35
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/71
(7%)
1/35
(2.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/71
(60.6%)
23/35
(65.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 47/71
(66.2%)
24/35
(68.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 30/71
(42.3%)
13/35
(37.1%)
Clean Sheet 15/71
(21.1%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Failed to Score 16/71
(22.5%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Emmen Emmen Current Season
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 58/71
(81.7%)
25/35
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/71
(39.4%)
13/35
(37.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
10/10
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 22/71
(31%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/71
(5.6%)
0/35
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/71
(9.9%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/71
(53.5%)
16/35
(45.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 43/71
(60.6%)
20/35
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/71
(36.6%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Clean Sheet 15/71
(21.1%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Failed to Score 20/71
(28.2%)
13/35
(37.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Vitesse play Emmen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 66% of Vitesse's games and 46% of Emmen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Vitesse vs Emmen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 69% of Vitesse's matches and 57% of Emmen's.

Do Vitesse and Emmen tend to score early?

Vitesse have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Emmen in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Vitesse and Emmen share the spoils in a 3-3 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at GelreDome, Regular Season - 34, as Vitesse and Emmen drew 3-3 in the Eerste Divisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Vitesse 1.63 xG and Emmen 1.14 xG, a combined 2.77. The scoreboard read 3-3 for 6 actual goals. Vitesse beat their projection by 1.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Emmen outscored their 1.14 projection by 1.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Vitesse attack 0.95 / defence 0.97 against Emmen attack 0.78 / defence 1.12, drawn from 71/71 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Vitesse 49% | Draw 25% | Emmen 27%, with Vitesse to win its most likely call at 49%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 30% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 63% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Vitesse 66%, Emmen 61%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Vitesse's trading profile (71 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.

Emmen's trading profile (71 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Vitesse 1.30 PPG, Emmen 1.31 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Vitesse (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.43 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.57 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Emmen (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.23 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.63 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 52% Over 2.5 probability, 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 55% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 63% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.