Cremonese vs Sampdoria – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Sampdoria at 48% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cremonese vs Sampdoria encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadio Giovanni Zini plays host to Cremonese versus Sampdoria in Serie B, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Tuesday 2 March 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Cremonese (all games): 2W 1D 7L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 0.70 PPG. Last five: W W L L L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Cremonese have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadio Giovanni Zini, Cremonese have gone 1W 2D 7L this season (10 games, 0.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
Sampdoria have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: D W L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Sampdoria have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Sampdoria have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Sampdoria are 0.70 PPG clear of Cremonese in recent Serie B fixtures (1.40 vs 0.70). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Cremonese lead 2W to 1W over the last 6 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 May 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Cremonese goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 48% of games.
Sampdoria goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cremonese 40% versus Sampdoria 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cremonese 45% | Sampdoria 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cremonese 0.90 xG and Sampdoria 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cremonese attack 0.713 / defence 1.361 | Sampdoria attack 0.875 / defence 0.937. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Cremonese's attack strength of 0.713 is below the league average — the 0.90 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 2 Cremonese games / 40 Sampdoria games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Cremonese 23% | Draw 29% | Sampdoria 48%. Fair-value odds: Cremonese 4.35 | Draw 3.45 | Sampdoria 2.08. Sampdoria hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.31. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.31 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Sampdoria are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sampdoria if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.31 combined xG gives a 41% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. Form rates corroborate: Cremonese 40% | Sampdoria 50% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cremonese vs Sampdoria | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stadio Giovanni Zini • Kick-off: Tuesday 2 Mar 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cremonese 23% | Draw 29% | Sampdoria 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 46% | xG Cremonese 0.90 / Sampdoria 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: Cremonese attack 0.713 / def 1.361 | Sampdoria attack 0.875 / def 0.937 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Sampdoria (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.90
Cremonese xG
Expected Goals
1.40
Sampdoria xG
46%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cremonese vs Sampdoria kick off?
Cremonese vs Sampdoria is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Tuesday 2 March 2027 at Stadio Giovanni Zini.
Where is Cremonese vs Sampdoria being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Giovanni Zini.
What competition is Cremonese vs Sampdoria part of?
Cremonese vs Sampdoria is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Cremonese vs Sampdoria?
Our statistical model gives Cremonese a 23% chance of winning, Sampdoria a 48% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Sampdoria the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cremonese vs Sampdoria?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Cremonese and Sampdoria will score (BTTS).
Will Cremonese vs Sampdoria have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cremonese and Sampdoria?
Record (6 meetings): Cremonese 2W | Draws 3 | Sampdoria 1W.
What form are Cremonese and Sampdoria in?
Cremonese (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-L-L. Sampdoria (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Cremonese's attack rating (0.71) and Sampdoria's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 0.90 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Sampdoria's attack (0.88x) against Cremonese's defence (1.36x) — and the away total comes out at 1.40.
The sample (2/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-1 (12.3%), 0-0 (11.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sampdoria Win
23%
4.34
29%
3.39
48%
2.11
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.0%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
0 β 0
10.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.90
Cremonese xG
Total xG
2.31
1.40
Sampdoria xG
4.34
23%
Home win
3.39
29%
Draw
2.11
48%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.17
54%
BTTS No
1.85
Clean Sheet
25%
4.07
41%
2.47
Win to Nil
6%
17.67
19%
5.19
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.0 | 14.0 | 9.8 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 12.6 | 8.9 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cremonese vs Sampdoria?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Cremonese and Sampdoria expected to score?
The model projects 0.90 expected goals for Cremonese and 1.40 for Sampdoria, a combined total of 2.31.
How confident is the prediction model for Cremonese vs Sampdoria?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Cremonese's recent record stands at 8W 10D 22L from 40 games, a 0.85 PPG return, with W-W-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Cremonese, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Sampdoria, meanwhile, have gone 11W 12D 17L across 40 games — 1.12 PPG, with D-W-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Sampdoria, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.85 PPG for Cremonese against 1.12 for Sampdoria. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Cremonese have managed 3W 7D 10L from 20 games — 0.80 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Sampdoria's away record stands at 2W 7D 11L across 20 trips, a 0.65 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.12 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Sampdoria's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Cremonese are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; Sampdoria are on 0.92 scored and 1.27 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cremonese
Early Season
Sampdoria
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cremonese and Sampdoria in coming into this match?
Cremonese have gone 8W 10D 22L in their last 40 games (0.85 PPG), while Sampdoria have gone 11W 12D 17L in their last 40 (1.12 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cremonese at home or Sampdoria away?
Cremonese's home record (0.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cremonese at home: 0.80 PPG; Sampdoria away: 0.65 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 6 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie A, Serie B all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 1 May 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cremonese have gone 0W 2D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Sampdoria — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
2
Cremonese
3
Draws
1
Sampdoria
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cremonese and Sampdoria?
From 6 meetings on record, Cremonese have won 2, Sampdoria have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Cremonese and Sampdoria last play each other?
They last met on 1 May 2025, when Sampdoria 0-0 Cremonese.
Who has won more matches between Cremonese and Sampdoria?
Cremonese have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Cremonese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Sampdoria see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cremonese 50%, Sampdoria 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Cremonese) and 40% (Sampdoria).
On the defensive side: Cremonese have failed to score in 40% of games; Sampdoria in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cremonese home games / Sampdoria away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cremonese play Sampdoria?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Cremonese's games and 60% of Sampdoria's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cremonese vs Sampdoria usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Cremonese's recent games and 40% of Sampdoria's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cremonese and Sampdoria tend to score early?
Cremonese have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Sampdoria in 55% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.