Sign in Register

Catanzaro 3-2 Empoli – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sun 8 Mar 2026

14:00

Venue

Stadio Nicola Ceravolo

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Catanzaro at 59% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Catanzaro vs Empoli encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Empoli make the trip to Stadio Nicola Ceravolo to face Catanzaro in Serie B, Regular Season - 29. The match kicks off on Sunday 8 March 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Catanzaro have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W W W D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.

Catanzaro at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo this season: 7W 3D 0L from 10 home games — 2.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Catanzaro are significantly better at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo than their overall form suggests.

Empoli's overall Serie B record this term: 1W 4D 5L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: L D D D L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Empoli's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

The points-per-game gap of 0.80 in Catanzaro's favour (1.50 vs 0.70) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Catanzaro lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 1 previous contests averaged 1.0 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 8 Nov 2025, ended 0–1 with Empoli winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

Catanzaro — key trading statistics (66 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).

Empoli — key trading statistics (66 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Catanzaro 56% versus Empoli 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Catanzaro 50% | Empoli 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Catanzaro 1.88 xG and Empoli 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Catanzaro attack 1.136 / defence 0.875 | Empoli attack 0.918 / defence 1.292. League average goals — home 1.280 / away 1.142. Empoli bring a strong defensive rating of 1.292 — this is suppressing Catanzaro's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 66 Catanzaro games / 28 Empoli games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Catanzaro 59% | Draw 24% | Empoli 17%. Fair-value odds: Catanzaro 1.69 | Draw 4.17 | Empoli 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Catanzaro (59%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Catanzaro are the pick at 59% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.80 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. This conflicts with form data: Catanzaro 40% | Empoli 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.80 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Catanzaro lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.70 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Catanzaro — Catanzaro at 59% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Catanzaro at 59% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Catanzaro vs Empoli | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Stadio Nicola Ceravolo • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Mar 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Catanzaro 59% | Draw 24% | Empoli 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 52% | xG Catanzaro 1.88 / Empoli 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Catanzaro attack 1.136 / def 0.875 | Empoli attack 0.918 / def 1.292 | league avg home 1.280 / away 1.142 • Poisson stance: Catanzaro (59%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.88

Catanzaro xG

Expected Goals

0.92

Empoli xG

59%
24%
17%
Catanzaro Draw Empoli

52%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Catanzaro vs Empoli kick off?

Catanzaro vs Empoli kicked off at 14:00 on Sunday 8 March 2026 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.

What was the final score in Catanzaro vs Empoli?

Catanzaro 3 - 2 Empoli.

Where is Catanzaro vs Empoli being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.

What competition is Catanzaro vs Empoli part of?

Catanzaro vs Empoli is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Catanzaro vs Empoli?

Our statistical model gives Catanzaro a 59% chance of winning, Empoli a 17% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Catanzaro the favourite.

Will both teams score in Catanzaro vs Empoli?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Catanzaro and Empoli will score (BTTS).

Will Catanzaro vs Empoli have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Empoli?

Record (1 meetings): Catanzaro 0W | Draws 0 | Empoli 1W.

What form are Catanzaro and Empoli in?

Catanzaro (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-W-D-D. Empoli (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Catanzaro's attacking strength (1.14x league average) is weighed against Empoli's defensive record (1.29x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.88. Flip it around — Empoli's attack (0.92x) against Catanzaro's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 0.92.

These ratings are built from 66/28 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.8%), 1-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Catanzaro Win

59%

Catanzaro

1.69

24%

Draw

4.24

17%

Empoli

5.83

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.5%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

10.8%

Home win

1 – 1

10.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.88

Catanzaro xG

Total xG

2.80

0.92

Empoli xG

59%
24%
17%
CatanzaroDrawEmpoli

1.69

59%

Home win

4.24

24%

Draw

5.83

17%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.94

48%

BTTS No

2.07

Clean Sheet

40%

Catanzaro

2.50

15%

Empoli

6.55

Win to Nil

24%

Catanzaro

4.22

3%

Empoli

38.21

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.1 5.6 2.6 0.8 0.2
1 11.5 10.5 4.8 1.5 0.3 0.1
2 10.8 9.9 4.5 1.4 0.3 0.1
3 6.8 6.2 2.8 0.9 0.2
4 3.2 2.9 1.3 0.4 0.1
5 1.2 1.1 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.880
λ Away (xG) 0.916
Total xG 2.796
League avg home goals 1.280
League avg away goals 1.142
Catanzaro attack strength 1.136
Catanzaro defence strength 0.875
Empoli attack strength 0.918
Empoli defence strength 1.292
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 66 / 28

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Catanzaro vs Empoli?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Catanzaro and Empoli expected to score?

The model projects 1.88 expected goals for Catanzaro and 0.92 for Empoli, a combined total of 2.80.

How confident is the prediction model for Catanzaro vs Empoli?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Catanzaro come into this having played 66 games, going 24W 28D 14L for 1.52 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-D-D.

On the other side, Empoli sit at 0.94 PPG from 66 outings (13W 23D 30L), a run that reads L-D-D-D-L across their last five.

Catanzaro carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.58 PPG clear of Empoli — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Catanzaro's home form reads 14W 13D 5L across 32 games on their own ground, a 1.72 PPG return.

Away from home, Empoli have taken 0.97 points per game from 32 outings (8W 7D 17L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Catanzaro come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Catanzaro are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; Empoli are on 1.02 scored and 1.48 conceded.

Last 66 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Catanzaro

Catanzaro

Current Season
W W W D D
Empoli

Empoli

Current Season
L D D D L
66 Played 66
24/28/14 W / D / L 13/23/30
1.52 Points Per Game 0.94
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.02
1.18 Avg Goals Conceded 1.48
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 2.50
22 Clean Sheets 12
37 BTTS 38
33 Over 2.5 Games 32
Catanzaro

Catanzaro

D
A Carrarese
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Mar
D
H Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
A Virtus Entella
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Mantova
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
A Pescara
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
H Reggiana
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Sudtirol
1–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
H Cesena
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
W
A Bari
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
W
H Avellino
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
W
H Virtus Entella
3–2 HT 2–2
29 Nov
D
H Pescara
3–3 HT 1–2
21 Nov
L
A Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Venezia
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Mantova
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Oct
W
H Palermo
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Padova
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
A Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 0–2
26 Sep
D
A Reggiana
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Carrarese
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Spezia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Spezia
1–2 HT 1–1
25 May
L
H Spezia
0–2 HT 0–0
21 May
W
H Cesena
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
D
A Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
A Sassuolo
2–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H Sampdoria
2–2 HT 1–1
04 May
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–2
01 May
L
H Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
A Carrarese
2–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
H Bari
3–3 HT 1–1
06 Apr
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Mar
W
H Cosenza
4–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Cremonese
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
A Spezia
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
H Cittadella
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Cesena
4–2 HT 3–1
01 Feb
W
A Brescia
3–2 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
H Pisa
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Jan
W
H Salernitana
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A Cosenza
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Spezia
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Palermo
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Dec
W
H Brescia
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
A Sampdoria
3–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Mantova
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
D
A Reggiana
2–2 HT 1–2
10 Nov
D
H Frosinone
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Pisa
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
W
H Sudtirol
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Oct
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Modena
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
D
A Salernitana
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
H Cremonese
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Cittadella
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Carrarese
3–1 HT 2–1
01 Sep
Empoli

Empoli

L
A Bari
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Feb
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Feb
L
A Palermo
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Carrarese
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Sudtirol
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A Cesena
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
W
A Mantova
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
H Bari
5–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Catanzaro
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Carrarese
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Pescara
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
A Reggiana
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
H Padova
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
L
H Hellas Verona
1–2 HT 1–1
25 May
W
A Monza
3–1 HT 0–1
18 May
W
H Parma
2–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
H Lazio
0–1 HT 0–1
04 May
L
A Fiorentina
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
H Venezia
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Apr
L
A Napoli
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Apr
D
H Cagliari
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Como
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
A Torino
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
D
A Genoa
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
L
H Atalanta
0–5 HT 0–3
23 Feb
L
A Udinese
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Feb
L
H AC Milan
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Juventus
1–4 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
H Bologna
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
L
A Inter
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
H Lecce
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Jan
D
A Venezia
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Jan
L
H Genoa
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Dec
L
A Atalanta
2–3 HT 1–2
22 Dec
L
H Torino
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Hellas Verona
4–1 HT 4–1
08 Dec
L
A AC Milan
0–3 HT 0–2
30 Nov
D
H Udinese
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
A Lecce
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Como
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Nov
L
H Inter
0–3 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
A Parma
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Oct
L
H Napoli
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Lazio
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
D
H Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
A Cagliari
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H Juventus
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
A Bologna
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
A AS Roma
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Aug
D
H Monza
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Catanzaro and Empoli in coming into this match?

Catanzaro have gone 24W 28D 14L in their last 66 games (1.52 PPG), while Empoli have gone 13W 23D 30L in their last 66 (0.94 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Catanzaro at home or Empoli away?

Catanzaro's home record (1.72 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Catanzaro at home: 1.72 PPG; Empoli away: 0.97 PPG.

Have Catanzaro or Empoli been keeping clean sheets recently?

Catanzaro have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Empoli in 18%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 8 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Catanzaro

1

Catanzaro

0

Draws

Empoli

1

Empoli

Recent Meetings

Catanzaro
3–2
08 Mar 26
Empoli
Empoli
1–0
08 Nov 25
Catanzaro

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Empoli?

From 2 meetings on record, Catanzaro have won 1, Empoli have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Catanzaro and Empoli last play each other?

They last met on 8 March 2026, when Catanzaro 3-2 Empoli.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Empoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Catanzaro 50%, Empoli 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Catanzaro) and 62% (Empoli).

On the defensive side: Catanzaro keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Catanzaro home games / Empoli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Catanzaro Catanzaro Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/66
(68.2%)
22/32
(68.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/66
(37.9%)
13/32
(40.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/21
(57.1%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/21
(28.6%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 13/66
(19.7%)
8/32
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/66
(3%)
1/32
(3.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 11/66
(16.7%)
4/32
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/66
(56.1%)
16/32
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/66
(50%)
15/32
(46.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/66
(33.3%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Clean Sheet 22/66
(33.3%)
13/32
(40.6%)
Failed to Score 16/66
(24.2%)
6/32
(18.8%)
Empoli Empoli Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/66
(66.7%)
25/32
(78.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/66
(33.3%)
13/32
(40.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/22
(77.3%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/22
(40.9%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 13/66
(19.7%)
8/32
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/66
(9.1%)
4/32
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/66
(7.6%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/66
(57.6%)
20/32
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/66
(48.5%)
20/32
(62.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/66
(24.2%)
9/32
(28.1%)
Clean Sheet 12/66
(18.2%)
4/32
(12.5%)
Failed to Score 21/66
(31.8%)
8/32
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Catanzaro play Empoli?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Catanzaro's games and 62% of Empoli's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Catanzaro vs Empoli usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Catanzaro's recent games and 62% of Empoli's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Catanzaro and Empoli tend to score early?

Catanzaro have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Empoli in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Catanzaro edge out Empoli 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Catanzaro beat Empoli 3-2 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo, Regular Season - 29, in the Serie B. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Catanzaro 1.88 xG and Empoli 0.92 xG, a combined 2.80. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Catanzaro beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Empoli outscored their 0.92 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Catanzaro attack 1.14 / defence 0.88 against Empoli attack 0.92 / defence 1.29, drawn from 66/28 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Catanzaro 59% | Draw 24% | Empoli 17%, with Catanzaro to win its most likely call at 59%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. Over 3.5 was 31% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Catanzaro 50%, Empoli 48%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Catanzaro's trading profile (66 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Empoli's trading profile (66 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Catanzaro arrived the stronger side — 1.52 PPG against 0.94. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Catanzaro (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.56 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 1.06 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Empoli (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.16 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.75 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 53% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 52% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 49% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.