Catanzaro 3-0 Avellino – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Catanzaro at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Catanzaro vs Avellino fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Catanzaro host Avellino at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo in Serie B, Quarter-finals. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 12 May 2026 at 20:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Catanzaro — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: D D W L L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Catanzaro at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Catanzaro are significantly better at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo than their overall form suggests.
Across all Serie B games this season, Avellino have recorded 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.
On the road, Avellino have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Avellino — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.90 vs 1.30). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Catanzaro have won 1, Avellino 0, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.5 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Catanzaro in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
Avellino in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Catanzaro 68% versus Avellino 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Catanzaro 55% | Avellino 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Catanzaro 1.86 xG and Avellino 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Catanzaro attack 1.243 / defence 1.275 | Avellino attack 0.770 / defence 1.065. League average goals — home 1.405 / away 1.076. Data: 76 Catanzaro games / 38 Avellino games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Catanzaro 55% | Draw 25% | Avellino 20%. Fair-value odds: Catanzaro 1.82 | Draw 4.00 | Avellino 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Catanzaro (55%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Catanzaro are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Avellino (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.92 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates corroborate: Catanzaro 60% | Avellino 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Catanzaro vs Avellino | Competition: Serie B, Quarter-finals | Venue: Stadio Nicola Ceravolo • Kick-off: Tuesday 12 May 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Catanzaro 55% | Draw 25% | Avellino 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 56% | xG Catanzaro 1.86 / Avellino 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Catanzaro attack 1.243 / def 1.275 | Avellino attack 0.770 / def 1.065 | league avg home 1.405 / away 1.076 • Poisson stance: Catanzaro (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.86
Catanzaro xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Avellino xG
56%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Catanzaro vs Avellino kick off?
Catanzaro vs Avellino kicked off at 20:00 on Tuesday 12 May 2026 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.
What was the final score in Catanzaro vs Avellino?
Catanzaro 3 - 0 Avellino.
Where is Catanzaro vs Avellino being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.
What competition is Catanzaro vs Avellino part of?
Catanzaro vs Avellino is a Quarter-finals fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Catanzaro vs Avellino?
Our statistical model gives Catanzaro a 55% chance of winning, Avellino a 20% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Catanzaro the favourite.
Will both teams score in Catanzaro vs Avellino?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Catanzaro and Avellino will score (BTTS).
Will Catanzaro vs Avellino have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Avellino?
Record (2 meetings): Catanzaro 1W | Draws 1 | Avellino 0W.
What form are Catanzaro and Avellino in?
Catanzaro (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-D-W-L-L. Avellino (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Catanzaro's attack rating (1.24) and Avellino's defence rating (1.06), the model arrives at 1.86 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Avellino's attack versus Catanzaro's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 76/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Catanzaro Win
55%
1.82
25%
3.98
20%
5.01
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.1%
Home win
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.86
Catanzaro xG
Total xG
2.92
1.06
Avellino xG
1.82
55%
Home win
3.98
25%
Draw
5.01
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.77
44%
BTTS No
2.29
Clean Sheet
35%
2.87
16%
6.43
Win to Nil
19%
5.23
3%
32.20
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.1 | 10.6 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.4 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Catanzaro vs Avellino?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.
How many goals are Catanzaro and Avellino expected to score?
The model projects 1.86 expected goals for Catanzaro and 1.06 for Avellino, a combined total of 2.92.
How confident is the prediction model for Catanzaro vs Avellino?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Catanzaro's recent record stands at 15W 14D 9L from 38 games, a 1.55 PPG return, with D-D-W-L-L in the last five.
Avellino, meanwhile, have gone 13W 10D 15L across 38 games — 1.29 PPG, with D-W-W-L-W in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Catanzaro on 1.55 PPG, Avellino on 1.29. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Catanzaro have managed 9W 8D 2L from 19 games — 1.84 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Avellino's away record stands at 4W 5D 10L across 19 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.29 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Avellino's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Catanzaro come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Catanzaro are averaging 1.63 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Avellino are on 1.13 scored and 1.45 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Catanzaro have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games.
Last 38 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Catanzaro
Current Season
Avellino
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Catanzaro and Avellino in coming into this match?
Catanzaro have gone 15W 14D 9L in their last 38 games (1.55 PPG), while Avellino have gone 13W 10D 15L in their last 38 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Catanzaro at home or Avellino away?
Catanzaro's home record (1.84 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Catanzaro at home: 1.84 PPG; Avellino away: 0.89 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Catanzaro and Avellino runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 May 2026, when Catanzaro won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Catanzaro's record when hosting Avellino specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 3 Meetings
2
Catanzaro
1
Draws
0
Avellino
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Avellino?
From 3 meetings on record, Catanzaro have won 2, Avellino have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Catanzaro and Avellino last play each other?
They last met on 12 May 2026, when Catanzaro 3-0 Avellino.
Who has won more matches between Catanzaro and Avellino?
Catanzaro have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Catanzaro 63%, Avellino 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Catanzaro) and 37% (Avellino).
On the defensive side: Catanzaro keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Avellino in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Catanzaro home games / Avellino away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Catanzaro play Avellino?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Catanzaro's games and 47% of Avellino's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Catanzaro vs Avellino usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Catanzaro's recent games and 37% of Avellino's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Catanzaro and Avellino tend to score early?
Catanzaro have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Avellino in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Catanzaro run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Avellino.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Catanzaro beat Avellino 3-0 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo, Quarter-finals, in the Serie B. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Catanzaro 1.86 xG and Avellino 1.06 xG, a combined 2.92. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Catanzaro beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Avellino landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Catanzaro attack 1.24 / defence 1.27 against Avellino attack 0.77 / defence 1.06, drawn from 76/38 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Catanzaro 55% | Draw 25% | Avellino 20%, with Catanzaro to win its most likely call at 55%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Catanzaro 55%, Avellino 45%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Catanzaro's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did not.
Avellino's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 34% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Catanzaro 1.55 PPG, Avellino 1.29 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Catanzaro win broke the near-deadlock. Catanzaro (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.79 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.21 average — tighter than their form line. Avellino (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.89 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.58 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.