Sign in Register

Venezia vs Napoli – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Sun 18 Oct 2026

16:30

Venue

Stadio Pierluigi Penzo

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Napoli at 61% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Venezia vs Napoli encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 7 sees Napoli travel to Stadio Pierluigi Penzo to take on Venezia. The game is scheduled for Sunday 18 October 2026, 16:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Serie A games this season, Venezia have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.80 PPG return. Last five: W D W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Venezia have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Venezia at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo this season: 8W 0D 2L from 10 home games — 2.40 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.80 — Venezia are significantly better at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo than their overall form suggests.

Napoli — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Serie A fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Napoli have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Napoli's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.80 PPG (Venezia) versus 1.70 (Napoli). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The previous 4 encounters between these sides heavily favour Napoli, who boast 3 victories compared to 0 for Venezia.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.2 per contest from 4 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 16 Mar 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

It is worth noting that Napoli have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 4 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Data

Venezia trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

Napoli trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Venezia 52% versus Napoli 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Venezia 55% | Napoli 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Venezia 0.68 xG and Napoli 1.68 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Venezia attack 0.720 / defence 1.233 | Napoli attack 1.103 / defence 0.809. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Venezia's attack strength of 0.720 is below the league average — the 0.68 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 2 Venezia games / 40 Napoli games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Venezia 15% | Draw 24% | Napoli 61%. Fair-value odds: Venezia 6.67 | Draw 4.17 | Napoli 1.64. The model has a clear lean to Napoli (61%) — a 46pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 2.36. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.36 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Napoli as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.36 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.2 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 40% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Venezia 40% | Napoli 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Napoli have been the dominant side historically, winning 3 of 4 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Napoli — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 61%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 0% and Poisson BTTS 40% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Venezia Poisson xG (0.68) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Napoli at 61% away win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (2/40 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Venezia vs Napoli | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Stadio Pierluigi Penzo • Kick-off: Sunday 18 Oct 2026, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Venezia 15% | Draw 24% | Napoli 61% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 40% | xG Venezia 0.68 / Napoli 1.68 • Poisson strength factors: Venezia attack 0.720 / def 1.233 | Napoli attack 1.103 / def 0.809 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Napoli (61%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.68

Venezia xG

Expected Goals

1.68

Napoli xG

15%
24%
61%
Venezia Draw Napoli

40%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

21%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Venezia vs Napoli kick off?

Venezia vs Napoli is scheduled to kick off at 16:30 on Sunday 18 October 2026 at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.

Where is Venezia vs Napoli being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.

What competition is Venezia vs Napoli part of?

Venezia vs Napoli is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Venezia vs Napoli?

Our statistical model gives Venezia a 15% chance of winning, Napoli a 61% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Napoli the favourite.

Will both teams score in Venezia vs Napoli?

Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Venezia and Napoli will score (BTTS).

Will Venezia vs Napoli have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Napoli?

Record (4 meetings): Venezia 0W | Draws 1 | Napoli 3W.

What form are Venezia and Napoli in?

Venezia (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-L. Napoli (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Venezia's attack rating (0.72) and Napoli's defence rating (0.81), the model arrives at 0.68 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Napoli's attack versus Venezia's defence, projects 1.68 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (2/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-2 (13.3%), 1-1 (12.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Napoli Win

15%

Venezia

6.75

24%

Draw

4.21

61%

Napoli

1.63

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

15.9%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 2

13.3%

Away win

1 – 1

10.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.68

Venezia xG

Total xG

2.36

1.68

Napoli xG

15%
24%
61%
VeneziaDrawNapoli

6.75

15%

Home win

4.21

24%

Draw

1.63

61%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

21%

Over 3.5

4.76

79%

Under 3.5

1.27

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

40%

BTTS Yes

2.49

60%

BTTS No

1.67

Clean Sheet

19%

Venezia

5.34

51%

Napoli

1.97

Win to Nil

3%

Venezia

36.06

31%

Napoli

3.21

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.5 15.9 13.3 7.4 3.1 1.0
1 6.4 10.8 9.1 5.1 2.1 0.7
2 2.2 3.7 3.1 1.7 0.7 0.2
3 0.5 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1
4 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
5

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.680
λ Away (xG) 1.676
Total xG 2.356
League avg home goals 1.167
League avg away goals 1.233
Venezia attack strength 0.720
Venezia defence strength 1.233
Napoli attack strength 1.103
Napoli defence strength 0.809
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 2 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Venezia vs Napoli?

Our Poisson model rates 0-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Venezia and Napoli expected to score?

The model projects 0.68 expected goals for Venezia and 1.68 for Napoli, a combined total of 2.36.

How confident is the prediction model for Venezia vs Napoli?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 40 outings, Venezia have picked up 2.05 PPG on a 24W 10D 6L record — W-D-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Venezia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Napoli's form line: 24W 7D 9L from 40 games, 1.98 PPG, last five L-W-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Napoli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Venezia on 2.05 PPG, Napoli on 1.98. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Venezia have posted 2.55 PPG from 20 outings (17W 0D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 2.05 PPG overall — Venezia are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Napoli have gone 11W 3D 6L from 20 away games — 1.80 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Venezia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Venezia are averaging 1.92 goals scored and 0.88 conceded per game recently; Napoli are on 1.52 scored and 0.95 conceded. Venezia's scoring rate against Napoli's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.

Defensively: Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games; Napoli in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Venezia

Venezia

Early Season
W D W L L
Napoli

Napoli

Early Season
L W W W L
40 Played 40
24/10/6 W / D / L 24/7/9
2.05 Points Per Game 1.98
1.92 Avg Goals Scored 1.52
0.88 Avg Goals Conceded 0.95
2.80 Avg Goals / Game 2.48
16 Clean Sheets 16
21 BTTS 19
22 Over 2.5 Games 21
Venezia

Venezia

L
A AC Milan
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Aug
L
H Lecce
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Palermo
2–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
A Spezia
2–2 HT 1–0
01 May
W
H Empoli
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Bari
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
A Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
H Juve Stabia
3–1 HT 2–1
06 Apr
D
A Monza
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
H Padova
3–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
D
A Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Reggiana
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Avellino
4–0 HT 3–0
03 Mar
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Pescara
3–2 HT 2–1
21 Feb
W
A Cesena
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
H Modena
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Feb
W
A Frosinone
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
A Mantova
5–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
W
H Catanzaro
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
A Reggiana
3–1 HT 2–1
10 Jan
W
H Virtus Entella
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
H Monza
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Avellino
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
W
H Mantova
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Padova
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Sampdoria
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Nov
L
A Catanzaro
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Sudtirol
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Oct
L
A Carrarese
2–3 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Frosinone
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
D
A Palermo
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
H Spezia
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Cesena
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Pescara
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Juve Stabia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Bari
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Aug
Napoli

Napoli

L
H Como
1–2 HT 1–2
30 Aug
W
A Genoa
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Udinese
1–0 HT 1–0
24 May
W
A Pisa
3–0 HT 2–0
17 May
L
H Bologna
2–3 HT 1–2
11 May
D
A Como
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Cremonese
4–0 HT 3–0
24 Apr
L
H Lazio
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
A Parma
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
H AC Milan
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Cagliari
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
W
H Lecce
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Torino
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
W
A Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Atalanta
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H AS Roma
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
A Genoa
3–2 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
H Fiorentina
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
A Juventus
0–3 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H Sassuolo
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
H Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
D
A Inter
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Jan
D
H Hellas Verona
2–2 HT 0–2
07 Jan
W
A Lazio
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Jan
W
A Cremonese
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Dec
L
A Udinese
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Juventus
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Atalanta
3–1 HT 3–0
22 Nov
L
A Bologna
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Como
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Lecce
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
W
H Inter
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Torino
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Genoa
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A AC Milan
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
W
H Pisa
3–2 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
A Fiorentina
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
H Cagliari
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Sassuolo
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Venezia and Napoli in coming into this match?

Venezia have gone 24W 10D 6L in their last 40 games (2.05 PPG), while Napoli have gone 24W 7D 9L in their last 40 (1.98 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Venezia at home or Napoli away?

Venezia's home record (2.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Venezia at home: 2.55 PPG; Napoli away: 1.80 PPG.

Have Venezia or Napoli been keeping clean sheets recently?

Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Napoli in 40%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. It has been a while since the last meeting — 16 March 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Streaks & Records

Venezia's record when hosting Napoli specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Venezia

0

Venezia

1

Draws

Napoli

3

Napoli

Recent Meetings

Venezia
0–0
16 Mar 25
Napoli
Napoli
1–0
29 Dec 24
Venezia
Venezia
0–2
06 Feb 22
Napoli
Napoli
2–0
22 Aug 21
Venezia

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Napoli?

From 4 meetings on record, Venezia have won 0, Napoli have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Venezia and Napoli last play each other?

They last met on 16 March 2025, when Venezia 0-0 Napoli.

Who has won more matches between Venezia and Napoli?

Napoli have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Venezia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 65% of the time.

Napoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Venezia 40%, Napoli 35% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Venezia) and 40% (Napoli).

On the defensive side: Venezia keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Napoli in 45%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Venezia home games / Napoli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Venezia Venezia Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
5/5
(100%)
Winning at HT 23/40
(57.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/40
(30%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 16/40
(40%)
10/20
(50%)
Failed to Score 6/40
(15%)
2/20
(10%)
Napoli Napoli Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/9
(22.2%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 19/40
(47.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/40
(47.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/40
(52.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/40
(25%)
3/20
(15%)
Clean Sheet 16/40
(40%)
9/20
(45%)
Failed to Score 8/40
(20%)
5/20
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Venezia play Napoli?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Venezia's recent matches and 35% of Napoli's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Venezia vs Napoli usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Venezia's recent games and 40% of Napoli's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Venezia and Napoli tend to score early?

Venezia have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Napoli in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.