Inter vs Juventus – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Inter at 56% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Inter vs Juventus encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 19 sees Juventus travel to to take on Inter. The game is scheduled for Sunday 10 January 2027, 17:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Serie A games this season, Inter have gone 7W 3D 0L from 10 outings — a 2.40 PPG return. Last five: W W D W W. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Inter have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Inter have posted 8W 2D 0L at — 2.60 PPG. They are averaging 2.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Juventus — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Serie A fixtures this season — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W D L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Juventus have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Juventus's away record: 4W 4D 2L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
Inter carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.80 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.40 vs 1.60. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Inter, 4 for Juventus and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 3–2 with Inter winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Inter in-play and half-time data (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.
Juventus in-play and half-time data (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Inter 52% versus Juventus 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Inter 59% | Juventus 36%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Inter 2.17 xG and Juventus 1.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Inter attack 1.624 / defence 1.049 | Juventus attack 1.048 / defence 0.925. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.240. Inter carry an above-average attack strength of 1.624 — their λ of 2.17 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 45 Inter games / 44 Juventus games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Inter 56% | Draw 20% | Juventus 24%. Fair-value odds: Inter 1.79 | Draw 5.00 | Juventus 4.17. The model has a clear lean to Inter (56%) — a 32pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.53. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.53 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (2.17 / 1.36) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Inter as the most likely outcome at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.53 combined xG gives a 68% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Inter 60% | Juventus 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Inter vs Juventus | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 10 Jan 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Inter 56% | Draw 20% | Juventus 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 66% | xG Inter 2.17 / Juventus 1.36 • Poisson strength factors: Inter attack 1.624 / def 1.049 | Juventus attack 1.048 / def 0.925 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.240 • Poisson stance: Inter (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.17
Inter xG
Expected Goals
1.36
Juventus xG
66%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
68%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Inter vs Juventus kick off?
Inter vs Juventus is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 10 January 2027.
What competition is Inter vs Juventus part of?
Inter vs Juventus is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Inter vs Juventus?
Our statistical model gives Inter a 56% chance of winning, Juventus a 24% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Inter the favourite.
Will both teams score in Inter vs Juventus?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Inter and Juventus will score (BTTS).
Will Inter vs Juventus have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.
What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Juventus?
Record (10 meetings): Inter 3W | Draws 3 | Juventus 4W.
What form are Inter and Juventus in?
Inter (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-D-W-W. Juventus (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Inter's attack at 1.62x the league average against Juventus's defence at 0.93x — combine the two and it projects 2.17 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Juventus's attack versus Inter's defence, projects 1.36 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Inter Win
56%
1.79
20%
4.88
24%
4.22
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.6%
Draw
2 β 0
6.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.17
Inter xG
Total xG
3.53
1.36
Juventus xG
1.79
56%
Home win
4.88
20%
Draw
4.22
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
68%
Over 2.5
1.47
32%
Under 2.5
3.12
47%
Over 3.5
2.13
53%
Under 3.5
1.89
28%
Over 4.5
3.57
72%
Under 4.5
1.39
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.52
34%
BTTS No
2.93
Clean Sheet
26%
3.91
11%
8.74
Win to Nil
14%
7.01
3%
36.91
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.3 | 8.6 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 9.4 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 5.0 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Inter vs Juventus?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.
How many goals are Inter and Juventus expected to score?
The model projects 2.17 expected goals for Inter and 1.36 for Juventus, a combined total of 3.53.
How confident is the prediction model for Inter vs Juventus?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Inter's recent record stands at 32W 7D 5L from 44 games, a 2.34 PPG return, with W-W-D-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Inter, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Juventus, meanwhile, have gone 22W 14D 8L across 44 games — 1.82 PPG, with W-D-L-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Juventus, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Inter by 0.52 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Juventus heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Inter have managed 17W 3D 2L from 22 games — 2.45 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Juventus's away record stands at 10W 6D 6L across 22 trips, a 1.64 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Inter come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Inter are averaging 2.39 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Juventus are on 1.59 scored and 0.89 conceded. Inter's scoring rate against Juventus's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
Defensively: Inter have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their games; Juventus in 43% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Inter
Early Season
Juventus
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Inter and Juventus in coming into this match?
Inter have gone 32W 7D 5L in their last 44 games (2.34 PPG), while Juventus have gone 22W 14D 8L in their last 44 (1.82 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Inter at home or Juventus away?
Inter's home record (2.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Inter at home: 2.45 PPG; Juventus away: 1.64 PPG.
Have Inter or Juventus been keeping clean sheets recently?
Inter have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their recent games, Juventus in 43%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Inter's record when hosting Juventus specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Inter
3
Draws
4
Juventus
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Juventus?
From 10 meetings on record, Inter have won 3, Juventus have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Inter and Juventus last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when Inter 3-2 Juventus.
Who has won more matches between Inter and Juventus?
Juventus have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Inter are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Juventus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Inter 59%, Juventus 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 68% (Inter) and 36% (Juventus).
On the defensive side: Inter keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Juventus in 41%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Inter home games / Juventus away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Inter play Juventus?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 59% of Inter's recent matches and 46% of Juventus's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Inter vs Juventus usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 68% of Inter's recent games and 36% of Juventus's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Inter and Juventus tend to score early?
Inter have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Juventus in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.