VfL Wolfsburg 2-3 1899 Hoffenheim – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1899 Hoffenheim at 62%, yet other data sources diverge — this VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Volkswagen Arena plays host to VfL Wolfsburg versus 1899 Hoffenheim in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off: Sunday 2 November 2025 at 16:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
VfL Wolfsburg have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for VfL Wolfsburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
VfL Wolfsburg at Volkswagen Arena this season: 0W 5D 5L from 10 home games — 0.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.50 lags behind their overall 1.20 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Volkswagen Arena this season.
1899 Hoffenheim (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Bundesliga outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: L D L W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.90. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for VfL Wolfsburg, 1.40 for 1899 Hoffenheim — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — VfL Wolfsburg have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, 1899 Hoffenheim in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: VfL Wolfsburg 3W, 1899 Hoffenheim 3W, 2D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.2 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
VfL Wolfsburg half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
1899 Hoffenheim half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfL Wolfsburg 64% and 1899 Hoffenheim 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VfL Wolfsburg 57% | 1899 Hoffenheim 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Wolfsburg 1.12 xG and 1899 Hoffenheim 2.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.811 / defence 1.161 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.269 / defence 0.905. League average goals — home 1.526 / away 1.490. 1899 Hoffenheim have an above-average attack strength of 1.269 — the away xG of 2.19 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 42 VfL Wolfsburg games / 42 1899 Hoffenheim games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 18% | Draw 20% | 1899 Hoffenheim 62%. Fair-value odds: VfL Wolfsburg 5.56 | Draw 5.00 | 1899 Hoffenheim 1.61. The model has a clear lean to 1899 Hoffenheim (62%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.32. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.32 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.12 / 2.19) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is 1899 Hoffenheim at 62% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.32 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VfL Wolfsburg 60% | 1899 Hoffenheim 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Volkswagen Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 2 Nov 2025, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 18% | Draw 20% | 1899 Hoffenheim 62% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 60% | xG VfL Wolfsburg 1.12 / 1899 Hoffenheim 2.19 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.811 / def 1.161 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.269 / def 0.905 | league avg home 1.526 / away 1.490 • Poisson stance: 1899 Hoffenheim (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.12
VfL Wolfsburg xG
Expected Goals
2.19
1899 Hoffenheim xG
60%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim kick off?
VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim kicked off at 16:30 on Sunday 2 November 2025 at Volkswagen Arena.
What was the final score in VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
VfL Wolfsburg 2 - 3 1899 Hoffenheim.
Where is VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim being played?
The match is being played at Volkswagen Arena.
What competition is VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim part of?
VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our statistical model gives VfL Wolfsburg a 18% chance of winning, 1899 Hoffenheim a 62% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making 1899 Hoffenheim the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim will score (BTTS).
Will VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim?
Record (8 meetings): VfL Wolfsburg 3W | Draws 2 | 1899 Hoffenheim 3W.
What form are VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim in?
VfL Wolfsburg (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. 1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
VfL Wolfsburg's attacking strength (0.81x league average) is weighed against 1899 Hoffenheim's defensive record (0.91x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.12. Flip it around — 1899 Hoffenheim's attack (1.27x) against VfL Wolfsburg's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 2.19.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.8%), 0-2 (8.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1899 Hoffenheim Win
18%
5.48
20%
4.96
62%
1.62
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.8%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.9%
Draw
0 β 2
8.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.12
VfL Wolfsburg xG
Total xG
3.32
2.19
1899 Hoffenheim xG
5.48
18%
Home win
4.96
20%
Draw
1.62
62%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.66
40%
BTTS No
2.50
Clean Sheet
11%
8.98
33%
3.07
Win to Nil
2%
49.21
20%
4.98
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 8.7 | 6.4 | 3.5 | 1.5 |
| 1 | 4.1 | 8.9 | 9.8 | 7.2 | 3.9 | 1.7 |
| 2 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.
How many goals are VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim expected to score?
The model projects 1.12 expected goals for VfL Wolfsburg and 2.19 for 1899 Hoffenheim, a combined total of 3.32.
How confident is the prediction model for VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
VfL Wolfsburg's recent record stands at 13W 12D 17L from 42 games, a 1.21 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-W in the last five. The sample for VfL Wolfsburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
1899 Hoffenheim, meanwhile, have gone 11W 12D 19L across 42 games — 1.07 PPG, with L-D-L-W-W in their last five. The sample for 1899 Hoffenheim is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.21 PPG for VfL Wolfsburg against 1.07 for 1899 Hoffenheim. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, VfL Wolfsburg have managed 3W 9D 9L from 21 games — 0.86 PPG in front of their own supporters.
1899 Hoffenheim's away record stands at 6W 7D 8L across 21 trips, a 1.19 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
VfL Wolfsburg are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; 1899 Hoffenheim are on 1.45 scored and 1.93 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfL Wolfsburg have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; 1899 Hoffenheim in 69%.
Last 42 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfL Wolfsburg
Blended
1899 Hoffenheim
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim in coming into this match?
VfL Wolfsburg have gone 13W 12D 17L in their last 42 games (1.21 PPG), while 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 11W 12D 19L in their last 42 (1.07 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfL Wolfsburg at home or 1899 Hoffenheim away?
1899 Hoffenheim's away record (1.19 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfL Wolfsburg at home: 0.86 PPG; 1899 Hoffenheim away: 1.19 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, VfL Wolfsburg have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against 1899 Hoffenheim — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
VfL Wolfsburg
3
Draws
4
1899 Hoffenheim
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim?
From 10 meetings on record, VfL Wolfsburg have won 3, 1899 Hoffenheim have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when 1899 Hoffenheim 1-1 VfL Wolfsburg.
Who has won more matches between VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim?
1899 Hoffenheim have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
VfL Wolfsburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.
1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 71% for VfL Wolfsburg, 67% for 1899 Hoffenheim — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (VfL Wolfsburg) and 62% (1899 Hoffenheim). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 48% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfL Wolfsburg home games / 1899 Hoffenheim away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfL Wolfsburg play 1899 Hoffenheim?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of VfL Wolfsburg's games and 67% of 1899 Hoffenheim's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is VfL Wolfsburg vs 1899 Hoffenheim usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of VfL Wolfsburg's matches and 62% of 1899 Hoffenheim's.
Do VfL Wolfsburg and 1899 Hoffenheim tend to score early?
VfL Wolfsburg have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, 1899 Hoffenheim in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as 1899 Hoffenheim edge out VfL Wolfsburg 2-3.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
1899 Hoffenheim beat VfL Wolfsburg 2-3 at Volkswagen Arena, Regular Season - 9, in the Bundesliga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting VfL Wolfsburg 1.12 xG and 1899 Hoffenheim 2.19 xG, a combined 3.32. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. VfL Wolfsburg beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. 1899 Hoffenheim outscored their 2.19 projection by 0.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.81 / defence 1.16 against 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.27 / defence 0.91, drawn from 42/42 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it VfL Wolfsburg 18% | Draw 20% | 1899 Hoffenheim 62%, with 1899 Hoffenheim to win its most likely call at 62%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 64%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. Over 3.5 was 42% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 60% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (VfL Wolfsburg 57%, 1899 Hoffenheim 62%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 67%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
VfL Wolfsburg's trading profile (42 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.
1899 Hoffenheim's trading profile (42 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 69% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — VfL Wolfsburg 1.21 PPG, 1899 Hoffenheim 1.07 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the 1899 Hoffenheim win broke the near-deadlock. VfL Wolfsburg (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.81 concession average — a leakier day than usual. 1899 Hoffenheim (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.48 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.