Bayern München vs SC Freiburg – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Bayern München (74%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Bayern München face SC Freiburg.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 24 sees SC Freiburg travel to Allianz Arena to take on Bayern München. The game is scheduled for Wednesday 3 March 2027, 19:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Bayern München — All Games: 8W 2D 0L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 2.60 points per game. Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 3.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Bayern München have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Bayern München at Allianz Arena this season: 8W 1D 1L from 10 home games — 2.50 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 4.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, SC Freiburg stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L D L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.60. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SC Freiburg have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, SC Freiburg have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Bayern München are in the better shape of the two on current Bundesliga data — 1.00 PPG ahead (2.60 vs 1.60). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H Record
The fixture history tells a clear story: Bayern München have dominated this rivalry, winning 9 of 10 past contests while SC Freiburg have managed just 0 wins.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2026, ended 3–2 with Bayern München winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Bayern München and goals. The home side's 9 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
Bayern München in-play and half-time data (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 77%.
SC Freiburg in-play and half-time data (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Bayern München 66% and SC Freiburg 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Bayern München 94% | SC Freiburg 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bayern München 3.06 xG and SC Freiburg 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bayern München attack 1.506 / defence 0.944 | SC Freiburg attack 0.951 / defence 1.047. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. Bayern München carry an above-average attack strength of 1.506 — their λ of 3.06 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 35 Bayern München games / 35 SC Freiburg games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Bayern München 74% | Draw 15% | SC Freiburg 11%. Fair-value odds: Bayern München 1.35 | Draw 6.67 | SC Freiburg 9.09. The model has a clear lean to Bayern München (74%) — a 63pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 80% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 4.26. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 80% — a total xG of 4.26 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (3.06 / 1.20) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Bayern München at 74% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
Poisson projects 4.26 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 80% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 4.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.9 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates corroborate: Bayern München 90% | SC Freiburg 40% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bayern München vs SC Freiburg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Allianz Arena • Kick-off: Wednesday 3 Mar 2027, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bayern München 74% | Draw 15% | SC Freiburg 11% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 80% | BTTS 67% | xG Bayern München 3.06 / SC Freiburg 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Bayern München attack 1.506 / def 0.944 | SC Freiburg attack 0.951 / def 1.047 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: Bayern München (74%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
3.06
Bayern München xG
Expected Goals
1.20
SC Freiburg xG
67%
BTTS
93%
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
62%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bayern München vs SC Freiburg kick off?
Bayern München vs SC Freiburg is scheduled to kick off at 19:30 on Wednesday 3 March 2027 at Allianz Arena.
Where is Bayern München vs SC Freiburg being played?
The match is being played at Allianz Arena.
What competition is Bayern München vs SC Freiburg part of?
Bayern München vs SC Freiburg is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Bayern München vs SC Freiburg?
Our statistical model gives Bayern München a 74% chance of winning, SC Freiburg a 11% chance, and a 15% chance of a draw — making Bayern München the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bayern München vs SC Freiburg?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Bayern München and SC Freiburg will score (BTTS).
Will Bayern München vs SC Freiburg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 80%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and SC Freiburg?
Record (10 meetings): Bayern München 9W | Draws 1 | SC Freiburg 0W.
What form are Bayern München and SC Freiburg in?
Bayern München (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 3.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. SC Freiburg (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Bayern München's attack rating (1.51) and SC Freiburg's defence rating (1.05), the model arrives at 3.06 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, SC Freiburg's attack versus Bayern München's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 3-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 8.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (7.9%), 3-0 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Bayern München Win
74%
1.35
15%
6.74
11%
8.91
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
3 β 1
8.1%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
7.9%
Home win
3 β 0
6.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
3.06
Bayern München xG
Total xG
4.26
1.20
SC Freiburg xG
1.35
74%
Home win
6.74
15%
Draw
8.91
11%
Away win
Goals Markets
93%
Over 1.5
1.08
7%
Under 1.5
14.29
80%
Over 2.5
1.25
20%
Under 2.5
5.00
62%
Over 3.5
1.61
38%
Under 3.5
2.63
42%
Over 4.5
2.38
58%
Under 4.5
1.72
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.04
Clean Sheet
30%
3.33
5%
21.26
Win to Nil
22%
4.50
1%
189.52
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.6 | 7.9 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.7 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bayern München vs SC Freiburg?
Our Poisson model rates 3-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.1%.
How many goals are Bayern München and SC Freiburg expected to score?
The model projects 3.06 expected goals for Bayern München and 1.20 for SC Freiburg, a combined total of 4.26.
How confident is the prediction model for Bayern München vs SC Freiburg?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 74%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 35 outings, Bayern München have picked up 2.63 PPG on a 29W 5D 1L record — W-D-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Bayern München, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
SC Freiburg's form line: 14W 8D 13L from 35 games, 1.43 PPG, last five L-D-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for SC Freiburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Bayern München are the form team by 1.20 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against SC Freiburg.
Venue Form
On home soil, Bayern München have posted 2.59 PPG from 17 outings (14W 2D 1L).
On the road, SC Freiburg have gone 4W 3D 10L from 17 away games — 0.88 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.43 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of SC Freiburg's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bayern München come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Bayern München are averaging 3.63 goals scored and 1.06 conceded per game recently; SC Freiburg are on 1.57 scored and 1.66 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Bayern München have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; SC Freiburg in 63%.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bayern München
Early Season
SC Freiburg
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bayern München and SC Freiburg in coming into this match?
Bayern München have gone 29W 5D 1L in their last 35 games (2.63 PPG), while SC Freiburg have gone 14W 8D 13L in their last 35 (1.43 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bayern München at home or SC Freiburg away?
Bayern München's home record (2.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bayern München at home: 2.59 PPG; SC Freiburg away: 0.88 PPG.
Have Bayern München or SC Freiburg been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bayern München have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, SC Freiburg in 17%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Bayern München have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 16 Oct 2022, when Bayern München won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Bayern München's record when hosting SC Freiburg specifically: 5W 0D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
9
Bayern München
1
Draws
0
SC Freiburg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and SC Freiburg?
From 10 meetings on record, Bayern München have won 9, SC Freiburg have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Bayern München and SC Freiburg last play each other?
They last met on 4 April 2026, when SC Freiburg 2-3 Bayern München.
Who has won more matches between Bayern München and SC Freiburg?
Bayern München have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Bayern München are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 76% of the time.
SC Freiburg see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bayern München 76%, SC Freiburg 41% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Bayern München and 59% for SC Freiburg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 82% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: SC Freiburg in 47%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bayern München home games / SC Freiburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bayern München play SC Freiburg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 76% of Bayern München's games and 41% of SC Freiburg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Bayern München vs SC Freiburg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Bayern München's matches and 59% of SC Freiburg's.
Do Bayern München and SC Freiburg tend to score early?
Bayern München have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, SC Freiburg in 53% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.