Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Eintracht Braunschweig at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
LEAG Energie Stadion plays host to Energie Cottbus versus Eintracht Braunschweig in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Saturday 3 April 2027 at 11:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Energie Cottbus have collected 1.00 PPG across 3 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 1W 0D 2L. Last five: W L L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.67 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 67% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Energie Cottbus have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Eintracht Braunschweig (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: W L W L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.70. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Eintracht Braunschweig have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Eintracht Braunschweig's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.00 vs 1.10 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Trading & In-Play
Energie Cottbus — key trading statistics (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Eintracht Braunschweig — key trading statistics (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Energie Cottbus 67% and Eintracht Braunschweig 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Energie Cottbus 100% | Eintracht Braunschweig 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Energie Cottbus 1.91 xG and Eintracht Braunschweig 2.72 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Energie Cottbus attack 1.219 / defence 1.352 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 1.314 / defence 0.947. League average goals — home 1.656 / away 1.533. Eintracht Braunschweig have an above-average attack strength of 1.314 — the away xG of 2.72 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 3 Energie Cottbus games / 37 Eintracht Braunschweig games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Energie Cottbus 27% | Draw 18% | Eintracht Braunschweig 55%. Fair-value odds: Energie Cottbus 3.70 | Draw 5.56 | Eintracht Braunschweig 1.82. The model has a clear lean to Eintracht Braunschweig (55%) — a 28pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 84% | BTTS probability 80% | Total xG 4.63. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 84% — a total xG of 4.63 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 80% reflects that both xG figures (1.91 / 2.72) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Eintracht Braunschweig as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 4.63 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 84% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 80% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Energie Cottbus 67% | Eintracht Braunschweig 50% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: LEAG Energie Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Apr 2027, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Energie Cottbus 27% | Draw 18% | Eintracht Braunschweig 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 84% | BTTS 80% | xG Energie Cottbus 1.91 / Eintracht Braunschweig 2.72 • Poisson strength factors: Energie Cottbus attack 1.219 / def 1.352 | Eintracht Braunschweig attack 1.314 / def 0.947 | league avg home 1.656 / away 1.533 • Poisson stance: Eintracht Braunschweig (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.91
Energie Cottbus xG
Expected Goals
2.72
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
80%
BTTS
95%
Over 1.5
84%
Over 2.5
68%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig kick off?
Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 3 April 2027 at LEAG Energie Stadion.
Where is Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig being played?
The match is being played at LEAG Energie Stadion.
What competition is Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig part of?
Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our statistical model gives Energie Cottbus a 27% chance of winning, Eintracht Braunschweig a 55% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making Eintracht Braunschweig the favourite.
Will both teams score in Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our model estimates a 80% probability that both Energie Cottbus and Eintracht Braunschweig will score (BTTS).
Will Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 84%.
What is the head-to-head record between Energie Cottbus and Eintracht Braunschweig?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Energie Cottbus and Eintracht Braunschweig in?
Energie Cottbus (all comps): 1W-0D-2L in 3 | 1.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.67 | L5 W-L-L. Eintracht Braunschweig (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Energie Cottbus's attack rating (1.22) and Eintracht Braunschweig's defence rating (0.95), the model arrives at 1.91 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Eintracht Braunschweig's attack (1.31x) against Energie Cottbus's defence (1.35x) — and the away total comes out at 2.72.
The sample (3/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-2 emerges as the single most likely result, at 6.9%. Close behind: 2-2 (6.6%), 1-3 (6.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 20% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Eintracht Braunschweig Win
27%
3.75
18%
5.57
55%
1.81
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
6.9%
Away win
Most likely
2 β 2
6.6%
Draw
1 β 3
6.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.91
Energie Cottbus xG
Total xG
4.63
2.72
Eintracht Braunschweig xG
3.75
27%
Home win
5.57
18%
Draw
1.81
55%
Away win
Goals Markets
95%
Over 1.5
1.05
5%
Under 1.5
20.00
84%
Over 2.5
1.19
16%
Under 2.5
6.25
68%
Over 3.5
1.47
32%
Under 3.5
3.12
49%
Over 4.5
2.04
51%
Under 4.5
1.96
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
80%
BTTS Yes
1.26
20%
BTTS No
4.91
Clean Sheet
7%
15.24
15%
6.76
Win to Nil
2%
57.15
8%
12.20
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| 1 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 2.3 |
| 2 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 2.2 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 1.4 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.7 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 6.9%.
How many goals are Energie Cottbus and Eintracht Braunschweig expected to score?
The model projects 1.91 expected goals for Energie Cottbus and 2.72 for Eintracht Braunschweig, a combined total of 4.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Energie Cottbus's recent record stands at 1W 0D 2L from 3 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Energie Cottbus, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Eintracht Braunschweig, meanwhile, have gone 1W 0D 2L across 3 games — 1.00 PPG, with W-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Eintracht Braunschweig, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for Energie Cottbus against 1.00 for Eintracht Braunschweig. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Attack vs Defence
Energie Cottbus are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 2.67 conceded per game recently; Eintracht Braunschweig are on 3.00 scored and 2.33 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Energie Cottbus have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Eintracht Braunschweig in 67%.
Last 3 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Energie Cottbus
Early Season
Eintracht Braunschweig
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Energie Cottbus and Eintracht Braunschweig in coming into this match?
Energie Cottbus have gone 1W 0D 2L in their last 3 games (1.00 PPG), while Eintracht Braunschweig have gone 1W 0D 2L in their last 3 (1.00 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Energie Cottbus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches.
Eintracht Braunschweig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for Energie Cottbus, 67% for Eintracht Braunschweig — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Energie Cottbus and 67% for Eintracht Braunschweig. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 67% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Energie Cottbus have failed to score in 33% of games; Eintracht Braunschweig in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Energie Cottbus home games / Eintracht Braunschweig away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Energie Cottbus play Eintracht Braunschweig?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Energie Cottbus's games and 67% of Eintracht Braunschweig's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Energie Cottbus vs Eintracht Braunschweig usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Energie Cottbus's matches and 67% of Eintracht Braunschweig's.
Do Energie Cottbus and Eintracht Braunschweig tend to score early?
Energie Cottbus have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Eintracht Braunschweig in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.