Laval 1-1 Nancy – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Laval at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Laval vs Nancy fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Laval host Nancy at Stade Francis Le Basser in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 27 February 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Laval have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.60 PPG return. Last five: D L D D L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Laval, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Laval have posted 0W 3D 7L at Stade Francis Le Basser — 0.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Nancy stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L D W L D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Nancy, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Nancy's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Form points away from home here. Nancy's 1.10 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Laval's 0.60 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 1 previous meetings, Laval have won 1, Nancy 0, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Nov 2025, ended 2–0 with Laval winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Laval in-play and half-time data (24 games, 11 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 50% of games.
Nancy in-play and half-time data (24 games, 11 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (away games); they fail to score in 46% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Laval 42% versus Nancy 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Laval 33% | Nancy 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Laval 1.09 xG and Nancy 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Laval attack 0.785 / defence 1.150 | Nancy attack 0.773 / defence 1.200. League average goals — home 1.156 / away 1.197. Laval's attack strength of 0.785 is below the league average — the 1.09 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 58 Laval games / 24 Nancy games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Laval 36% | Draw 30% | Nancy 35%. Fair-value odds: Laval 2.78 | Draw 3.33 | Nancy 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.15. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.15 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Laval at 36% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Nancy (1.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Laval offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.15 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 36% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 43% on No. Form rates corroborate: Laval 30% | Nancy 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Laval vs Nancy | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Stade Francis Le Basser • Kick-off: Friday 27 Feb 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Laval 36% | Draw 30% | Nancy 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 43% | xG Laval 1.09 / Nancy 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Laval attack 0.785 / def 1.150 | Nancy attack 0.773 / def 1.200 | league avg home 1.156 / away 1.197 • Poisson stance: Laval (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.09
Laval xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Nancy xG
43%
BTTS
63%
Over 1.5
36%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Laval vs Nancy kick off?
Laval vs Nancy kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 27 February 2026 at Stade Francis Le Basser.
What was the final score in Laval vs Nancy?
Laval 1 - 1 Nancy.
Where is Laval vs Nancy being played?
The match is being played at Stade Francis Le Basser.
What competition is Laval vs Nancy part of?
Laval vs Nancy is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Laval vs Nancy?
Our statistical model gives Laval a 36% chance of winning, Nancy a 35% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Laval the favourite.
Will both teams score in Laval vs Nancy?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Laval and Nancy will score (BTTS).
Will Laval vs Nancy have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.
What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Nancy?
Record (1 meetings): Laval 1W | Draws 0 | Nancy 0W.
What form are Laval and Nancy in?
Laval (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-D-D-L. Nancy (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Laval's attack rating (0.79) and Nancy's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 1.09 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nancy's attack versus Laval's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 58/24 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.4%), 1-0 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Laval Win
36%
2.78
30%
3.39
35%
2.89
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.6%
Home win
0 β 1
12.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.09
Laval xG
Total xG
2.15
1.06
Nancy xG
2.78
36%
Home win
3.39
30%
Draw
2.89
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
63%
Over 1.5
1.59
37%
Under 1.5
2.70
36%
Over 2.5
2.78
64%
Under 2.5
1.56
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.30
57%
BTTS No
1.77
Clean Sheet
35%
2.90
34%
2.97
Win to Nil
12%
8.07
12%
8.60
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.6 | 12.3 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.6 | 13.5 | 7.2 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 7.3 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Laval vs Nancy?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Laval and Nancy expected to score?
The model projects 1.09 expected goals for Laval and 1.06 for Nancy, a combined total of 2.15.
How confident is the prediction model for Laval vs Nancy?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 24 outings, Laval have picked up 0.75 PPG on a 3W 9D 12L record — D-L-D-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Laval is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Nancy's form line: 7W 5D 12L from 24 games, 1.08 PPG, last five L-D-W-L-D. The sample for Nancy is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Laval on 0.75 PPG, Nancy on 1.08. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Laval have posted 0.36 PPG from 11 outings (0W 4D 7L).
On the road, Nancy have gone 3W 2D 6L from 11 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Nancy come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Laval are averaging 0.75 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Nancy are on 0.88 scored and 1.33 conceded.
Last 24 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Laval
Blended
Nancy
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Laval and Nancy in coming into this match?
Laval have gone 3W 9D 12L in their last 24 games (0.75 PPG), while Nancy have gone 7W 5D 12L in their last 24 (1.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Laval at home or Nancy away?
Nancy's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Laval at home: 0.36 PPG; Nancy away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Laval and Nancy runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 27 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Laval
1
Draws
0
Nancy
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Nancy?
From 2 meetings on record, Laval have won 1, Nancy have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Laval and Nancy last play each other?
They last met on 27 February 2026, when Laval 1-1 Nancy.
Who has won more matches between Laval and Nancy?
Laval have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Laval are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Nancy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Laval 36%, Nancy 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Laval) and 73% (Nancy).
On the defensive side: Laval have failed to score in 64% of games; Nancy in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Laval home games / Nancy away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Laval play Nancy?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Laval's recent matches and 64% of Nancy's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Laval vs Nancy usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Laval's recent games and 73% of Nancy's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Laval and Nancy tend to score early?
Laval have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Nancy in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Laval and Nancy share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Stade Francis Le Basser, Regular Season - 25, as Laval and Nancy drew 1-1 in the Ligue 2. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Laval 1.09 xG and Nancy 1.06 xG, a combined 2.15. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Laval attack 0.79 / defence 1.15 against Nancy attack 0.77 / defence 1.20, drawn from 58/24 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Laval 36% | Draw 30% | Nancy 35%, with Laval to win its most likely call at 36%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 36%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 63% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 42% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Laval 33%, Nancy 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 42%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Laval's trading profile (24 games, 11 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did.
Nancy's trading profile (24 games, 11 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Laval 0.75 PPG, Nancy 1.08 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.