Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Saint Etienne at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne meet at Stade Gabriel Montpied in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 18. This fixture gets under way on Friday 22 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Current Form
Clermont Foot's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 2W 6D 2L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: W D L D D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Clermont Foot have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Clermont Foot's form when playing at home: 2W 5D 3L across 10 games at Stade Gabriel Montpied this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
Saint Etienne (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 1.70 points per game. Last five: L W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Saint Etienne have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Saint Etienne's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Saint Etienne arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.70 vs 1.20) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
H2H History
Saint Etienne hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 5 wins from 5 meetings. The hosts have won just 0 times in that span.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 5 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Aug 2026, ended 1–3 with Saint Etienne winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Saint Etienne have won 5 of 5 previous encounters, and at 3.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading & In-Play
Clermont Foot — key trading statistics (38 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Saint Etienne — key trading statistics (38 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Clermont Foot 58% versus Saint Etienne 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Clermont Foot 45% | Saint Etienne 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Clermont Foot 0.95 xG and Saint Etienne 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Clermont Foot attack 0.767 / defence 0.764 | Saint Etienne attack 1.266 / defence 1.023. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Clermont Foot's attack strength of 0.767 is below the league average — the 0.95 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Saint Etienne have an above-average attack strength of 1.266 — the away xG of 1.21 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Clermont Foot's defence rating of 0.764 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 38 Clermont Foot games / 38 Saint Etienne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Clermont Foot 27% | Draw 33% | Saint Etienne 40%. Fair-value odds: Clermont Foot 3.70 | Draw 3.03 | Saint Etienne 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.16. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.16 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Saint Etienne at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 33% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Saint Etienne if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.16 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. Form rates are neutral: Clermont Foot 50% | Saint Etienne 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stade Gabriel Montpied • Kick-off: Friday 22 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Clermont Foot 27% | Draw 33% | Saint Etienne 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 45% | xG Clermont Foot 0.95 / Saint Etienne 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Clermont Foot attack 0.767 / def 0.764 | Saint Etienne attack 1.266 / def 1.023 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Saint Etienne (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.95
Clermont Foot xG
Expected Goals
1.21
Saint Etienne xG
45%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne kick off?
Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 22 January 2027 at Stade Gabriel Montpied.
Where is Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne being played?
The match is being played at Stade Gabriel Montpied.
What competition is Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne part of?
Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne?
Our statistical model gives Clermont Foot a 27% chance of winning, Saint Etienne a 40% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Saint Etienne the favourite.
Will both teams score in Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne will score (BTTS).
Will Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne?
Record (5 meetings): Clermont Foot 0W | Draws 0 | Saint Etienne 5W.
What form are Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne in?
Clermont Foot (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-L-D-D. Saint Etienne (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Clermont Foot's attack rating (0.77) and Saint Etienne's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 0.95 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Saint Etienne's attack (1.27x) against Clermont Foot's defence (0.76x) — and the away total comes out at 1.21.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.2%), 0-1 (12.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Saint Etienne Win
27%
3.69
33%
3.06
40%
2.49
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.9%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
0 β 0
11.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.95
Clermont Foot xG
Total xG
2.16
1.21
Saint Etienne xG
3.69
27%
Home win
3.06
33%
Draw
2.49
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.23
55%
BTTS No
1.81
Clean Sheet
30%
3.36
39%
2.59
Win to Nil
8%
12.40
16%
6.43
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.5 | 13.9 | 8.4 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.9 | 13.3 | 8.0 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.2 | 6.3 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne expected to score?
The model projects 0.95 expected goals for Clermont Foot and 1.21 for Saint Etienne, a combined total of 2.16.
How confident is the prediction model for Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 38 outings, Clermont Foot have picked up 1.05 PPG on a 9W 13D 16L record — W-D-L-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Clermont Foot, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Saint Etienne's form line: 20W 7D 11L from 38 games, 1.76 PPG, last five L-W-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Saint Etienne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Saint Etienne are the form team by 0.71 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Clermont Foot.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Clermont Foot have posted 1.11 PPG from 18 outings (4W 8D 6L).
On the road, Saint Etienne have gone 8W 3D 7L from 18 away games — 1.50 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Clermont Foot are averaging 1.05 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Saint Etienne are on 1.71 scored and 1.11 conceded.
Defensively: Saint Etienne in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Clermont Foot
Early Season
Saint Etienne
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne in coming into this match?
Clermont Foot have gone 9W 13D 16L in their last 38 games (1.05 PPG), while Saint Etienne have gone 20W 7D 11L in their last 38 (1.76 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Clermont Foot at home or Saint Etienne away?
Saint Etienne's away record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Clermont Foot at home: 1.11 PPG; Saint Etienne away: 1.50 PPG.
Have Clermont Foot or Saint Etienne been keeping clean sheets recently?
Clermont Foot have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Saint Etienne in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 1, Ligue 2 all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 14 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Saint Etienne have won the last 5 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Clermont Foot have gone 0W 0D 2L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Saint Etienne — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
0
Clermont Foot
0
Draws
5
Saint Etienne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne?
From 5 meetings on record, Clermont Foot have won 0, Saint Etienne have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne last play each other?
They last met on 14 August 2026, when Saint Etienne 3-1 Clermont Foot.
Who has won more matches between Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne?
Saint Etienne have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Clermont Foot see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Saint Etienne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Clermont Foot 61%, Saint Etienne 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Clermont Foot) and 56% (Saint Etienne).
On the defensive side: Saint Etienne in 33%; Clermont Foot have failed to score in 33% of games; Saint Etienne in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Clermont Foot home games / Saint Etienne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Clermont Foot play Saint Etienne?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 61% of Clermont Foot's recent matches and 44% of Saint Etienne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Clermont Foot vs Saint Etienne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Clermont Foot's recent games and 56% of Saint Etienne's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Clermont Foot and Saint Etienne tend to score early?
Clermont Foot have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Saint Etienne in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.