Toulouse vs Le Mans – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Toulouse at 38%, yet in-form Le Mans provide a compelling counter-argument — this Toulouse vs Le Mans fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Le Mans make the trip to Stadium de Toulouse to face Toulouse in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 23. The match kicks off on Saturday 6 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Toulouse (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W W L D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Toulouse have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Toulouse have posted 3W 3D 4L at Stadium de Toulouse — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Le Mans have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: D D W D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Le Mans have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Le Mans's form when playing away from home: 4W 4D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On a straight form reading, Le Mans are the stronger side — 0.80 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 1.10). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
Trading
Toulouse half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Le Mans half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Toulouse 47% versus Le Mans 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Toulouse 53% | Le Mans 39%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Toulouse 1.45 xG and Le Mans 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Toulouse attack 0.746 / defence 1.031 | Le Mans attack 0.974 / defence 1.295. League average goals — home 1.497 / away 1.325. Toulouse's attack strength of 0.746 is below the league average — the 1.45 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Le Mans bring a strong defensive rating of 1.295 — this is suppressing Toulouse's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 36 Toulouse games / 2 Le Mans games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Toulouse 38% | Draw 29% | Le Mans 33%. Fair-value odds: Toulouse 2.63 | Draw 3.45 | Le Mans 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.78. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.78 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Toulouse at 38% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Le Mans (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Toulouse if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.78 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates are neutral: Toulouse 40% | Le Mans 60%.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Toulouse vs Le Mans | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Stadium de Toulouse • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Toulouse 38% | Draw 29% | Le Mans 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 58% | xG Toulouse 1.45 / Le Mans 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Toulouse attack 0.746 / def 1.031 | Le Mans attack 0.974 / def 1.295 | league avg home 1.497 / away 1.325 • Poisson stance: Toulouse (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.45
Toulouse xG
Expected Goals
1.33
Le Mans xG
58%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Toulouse vs Le Mans kick off?
Toulouse vs Le Mans is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Stadium de Toulouse.
Where is Toulouse vs Le Mans being played?
The match is being played at Stadium de Toulouse.
What competition is Toulouse vs Le Mans part of?
Toulouse vs Le Mans is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Toulouse vs Le Mans?
Our statistical model gives Toulouse a 38% chance of winning, Le Mans a 33% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Toulouse the favourite.
Will both teams score in Toulouse vs Le Mans?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Toulouse and Le Mans will score (BTTS).
Will Toulouse vs Le Mans have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Le Mans?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Toulouse and Le Mans in?
Toulouse (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-W-L-D-L. Le Mans (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Toulouse's attack at 0.75x the league average against Le Mans's defence at 1.29x — combine the two and it projects 1.45 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Le Mans's attack (0.97x) against Toulouse's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.
The sample (36/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Toulouse Win
38%
2.61
29%
3.48
33%
3.03
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.0%
Home win
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.45
Toulouse xG
Total xG
2.78
1.33
Le Mans xG
2.61
38%
Home win
3.48
29%
Draw
3.03
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.38
Clean Sheet
26%
3.78
24%
4.25
Win to Nil
10%
9.89
8%
12.87
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 12.0 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 8.7 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Toulouse vs Le Mans?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Toulouse and Le Mans expected to score?
The model projects 1.45 expected goals for Toulouse and 1.33 for Le Mans, a combined total of 2.78.
How confident is the prediction model for Toulouse vs Le Mans?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Toulouse's recent record stands at 12W 9D 15L from 36 games, a 1.25 PPG return, with W-W-L-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Toulouse, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Le Mans, meanwhile, have gone 16W 15D 5L across 36 games — 1.75 PPG, with D-D-W-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Le Mans, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Le Mans by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Toulouse heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Toulouse have managed 5W 6D 7L from 18 games — 1.17 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Le Mans's away record stands at 7W 8D 3L across 18 trips, a 1.61 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Le Mans come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Toulouse are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Le Mans are on 1.50 scored and 1.00 conceded.
Defensively: Le Mans in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Toulouse
Early Season
Le Mans
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Toulouse and Le Mans in coming into this match?
Toulouse have gone 12W 9D 15L in their last 36 games (1.25 PPG), while Le Mans have gone 16W 15D 5L in their last 36 (1.75 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Toulouse at home or Le Mans away?
Le Mans's away record (1.61 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Toulouse at home: 1.17 PPG; Le Mans away: 1.61 PPG.
Have Toulouse or Le Mans been keeping clean sheets recently?
Toulouse have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Le Mans in 42%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Toulouse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Le Mans are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Toulouse 39%, Le Mans 72% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Toulouse) and 50% (Le Mans).
On the defensive side: Toulouse have failed to score in 44% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Toulouse home games / Le Mans away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Toulouse play Le Mans?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 39% of Toulouse's games and 72% of Le Mans's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Toulouse vs Le Mans usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Toulouse's recent games and 50% of Le Mans's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Toulouse and Le Mans tend to score early?
Toulouse have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Le Mans in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.