Monaco vs Le Mans – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Monaco at 59%, yet other data sources diverge — this Monaco vs Le Mans fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Monaco host Le Mans at Stade Louis II in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 20 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Monaco stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Monaco have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Monaco at Stade Louis II this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Le Mans have recorded 5W 4D 1L from 10 outings — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D D W D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Le Mans have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Le Mans's form when playing away from home: 4W 4D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Monaco 1.70 PPG, Le Mans 1.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
In-Play Profile
Monaco in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
Le Mans in-play tendencies (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monaco 61% versus Le Mans 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monaco 61% | Le Mans 39%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Monaco 2.11 xG and Le Mans 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monaco attack 1.075 / defence 0.838 | Le Mans attack 0.974 / defence 1.294. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Le Mans bring a strong defensive rating of 1.294 — this is suppressing Monaco's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 36 Monaco games / 2 Le Mans games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Monaco 59% | Draw 24% | Le Mans 17%. Fair-value odds: Monaco 1.69 | Draw 4.17 | Le Mans 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Monaco (59%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.20. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.20 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.11 / 1.09) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Monaco at 59% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.20 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 62% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Monaco 50% | Le Mans 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Monaco vs Le Mans | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stade Louis II • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Monaco 59% | Draw 24% | Le Mans 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 60% | xG Monaco 2.11 / Le Mans 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Monaco attack 1.075 / def 0.838 | Le Mans attack 0.974 / def 1.294 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Monaco (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.11
Monaco xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Le Mans xG
60%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Monaco vs Le Mans kick off?
Monaco vs Le Mans is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Stade Louis II.
Where is Monaco vs Le Mans being played?
The match is being played at Stade Louis II.
What competition is Monaco vs Le Mans part of?
Monaco vs Le Mans is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Monaco vs Le Mans?
Our statistical model gives Monaco a 59% chance of winning, Le Mans a 17% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.
Will both teams score in Monaco vs Le Mans?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Monaco and Le Mans will score (BTTS).
Will Monaco vs Le Mans have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Le Mans?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Monaco and Le Mans in?
Monaco (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. Le Mans (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Monaco's attack rating (1.07) and Le Mans's defence rating (1.29), the model arrives at 2.11 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Le Mans's attack versus Monaco's defence, projects 1.09 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Monaco Win
59%
1.69
24%
4.20
17%
5.83
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
2 β 0
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.11
Monaco xG
Total xG
3.20
1.09
Le Mans xG
1.69
59%
Home win
4.20
24%
Draw
5.83
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.67
40%
BTTS No
2.50
Clean Sheet
34%
2.97
12%
8.23
Win to Nil
20%
5.04
2%
47.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.6 | 9.4 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Monaco vs Le Mans?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.
How many goals are Monaco and Le Mans expected to score?
The model projects 2.11 expected goals for Monaco and 1.09 for Le Mans, a combined total of 3.20.
How confident is the prediction model for Monaco vs Le Mans?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 36 outings, Monaco have picked up 1.67 PPG on a 18W 6D 12L record — W-L-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Monaco, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Le Mans's form line: 16W 15D 5L from 36 games, 1.75 PPG, last five D-D-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Le Mans, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Monaco on 1.67 PPG, Le Mans on 1.75. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Monaco have posted 1.94 PPG from 18 outings (11W 2D 5L).
On the road, Le Mans have gone 7W 8D 3L from 18 away games — 1.61 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Monaco are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Le Mans are on 1.50 scored and 1.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Monaco have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Defensively: Le Mans in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Monaco
Early Season
Le Mans
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Monaco and Le Mans in coming into this match?
Monaco have gone 18W 6D 12L in their last 36 games (1.67 PPG), while Le Mans have gone 16W 15D 5L in their last 36 (1.75 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Monaco at home or Le Mans away?
Monaco's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monaco at home: 1.94 PPG; Le Mans away: 1.61 PPG.
Have Monaco or Le Mans been keeping clean sheets recently?
Monaco have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Le Mans in 42%.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Le Mans are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monaco 56%, Le Mans 72% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Monaco) and 50% (Le Mans). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 56% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Monaco keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Monaco home games / Le Mans away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Monaco play Le Mans?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Monaco's games and 72% of Le Mans's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Monaco vs Le Mans usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Monaco's matches and 50% of Le Mans's.
Do Monaco and Le Mans tend to score early?
Monaco have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Le Mans in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.