Sign in Register

Monaco vs Angers – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sat 5 Dec 2026

16:00

Venue

Stade Louis II

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Monaco (44%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Monaco face Angers.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Monaco and Angers meet at Stade Louis II in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 13. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 5 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Monaco have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Monaco have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Monaco at Stade Louis II this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Angers (all games): 1W 4D 5L across 10 Ligue 1 outings this term — 0.70 points per game. Last five: L D D L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Angers have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Angers have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The points-per-game gap of 1.00 in Monaco's favour (1.70 vs 0.70) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

Head-to-Head

Historically, Monaco have had the better of this match-up — 6 wins from 8 meetings, with Angers managing just 1 victories and 1 draws shared.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 2–0 with Monaco winning.

The historical record gives Monaco a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Monaco — key trading statistics (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

Angers — key trading statistics (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monaco 61% versus Angers 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monaco 61% | Angers 31%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Monaco 1.61 xG and Angers 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monaco attack 1.075 / defence 0.838 | Angers attack 1.090 / defence 0.991. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Monaco games / 36 Angers games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Monaco 44% | Draw 29% | Angers 27%. Fair-value odds: Monaco 2.27 | Draw 3.45 | Angers 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Monaco are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Monaco if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.83 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates corroborate: Monaco 50% | Angers 60% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Monaco hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Monaco — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 44%.
Form Monaco lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 0.70 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Monaco Poisson xG (1.61) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Angers Poisson xG (1.22) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Monaco — Monaco at 44% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Monaco vs Angers | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stade Louis II • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Monaco 44% | Draw 29% | Angers 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG Monaco 1.61 / Angers 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Monaco attack 1.075 / def 0.838 | Angers attack 1.090 / def 0.991 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Monaco (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.61

Monaco xG

Expected Goals

1.22

Angers xG

44%
29%
27%
Monaco Draw Angers

59%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Monaco vs Angers kick off?

Monaco vs Angers is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Stade Louis II.

Where is Monaco vs Angers being played?

The match is being played at Stade Louis II.

What competition is Monaco vs Angers part of?

Monaco vs Angers is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Monaco vs Angers?

Our statistical model gives Monaco a 44% chance of winning, Angers a 27% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.

Will both teams score in Monaco vs Angers?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Monaco and Angers will score (BTTS).

Will Monaco vs Angers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Angers?

Record (8 meetings): Monaco 6W | Draws 1 | Angers 1W.

What form are Monaco and Angers in?

Monaco (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. Angers (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Monaco's attack at 1.07x the league average against Angers's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 1.61 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Angers's attack (1.09x) against Monaco's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Monaco Win

44%

Monaco

2.25

29%

Draw

3.48

27%

Angers

3.73

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.5%

Home win

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.61

Monaco xG

Total xG

2.83

1.22

Angers xG

44%
29%
27%
MonacoDrawAngers

2.25

44%

Home win

3.48

29%

Draw

3.73

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.71

41%

BTTS No

2.41

Clean Sheet

30%

Monaco

3.39

20%

Angers

5.03

Win to Nil

13%

Monaco

7.61

5%

Angers

18.77

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.9 7.2 4.4 1.8 0.5 0.1
1 9.5 11.6 7.1 2.9 0.9 0.2
2 7.7 9.3 5.7 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 4.1 5.0 3.1 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 1.7 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.7 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.615
λ Away (xG) 1.220
Total xG 2.835
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Monaco attack strength 1.075
Monaco defence strength 0.838
Angers attack strength 1.090
Angers defence strength 0.991
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Monaco vs Angers?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.

How many goals are Monaco and Angers expected to score?

The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Monaco and 1.22 for Angers, a combined total of 2.83.

How confident is the prediction model for Monaco vs Angers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Monaco come into this having played 36 games, going 18W 6D 12L for 1.67 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Monaco, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Angers sit at 1.08 PPG from 36 outings (10W 9D 17L), a run that reads L-D-D-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Angers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Monaco carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.59 PPG clear of Angers — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Monaco's home form reads 11W 2D 5L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.94 PPG return.

Away from home, Angers have taken 0.89 points per game from 18 outings (4W 4D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Monaco come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Monaco are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Angers are on 0.89 scored and 1.42 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Monaco have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Monaco

Monaco

Early Season
W L L W W
Angers

Angers

Early Season
L D D L W
36 Played 36
18/6/12 W / D / L 10/9/17
1.67 Points Per Game 1.08
1.75 Avg Goals Scored 0.89
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
3.25 Avg Goals / Game 2.31
9 Clean Sheets 10
22 BTTS 15
22 Over 2.5 Games 11
Monaco

Monaco

W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Strasbourg
4–5 HT 3–1
17 May
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Metz
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
25 Apr
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
L
A Paris FC
1–4 HT 1–3
10 Apr
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Lens
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Nantes
3–1 HT 3–1
13 Feb
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Lorient
1–3 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
H Lyon
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Rennes
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Lens
1–4 HT 1–3
08 Nov
L
H Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Nantes
5–3 HT 2–2
29 Oct
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Nice
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Metz
5–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Strasbourg
3–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Le Havre
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Angers

Angers

W
A Auxerre
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
D
A Stade Brestois 29
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Auxerre
1–3 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Rennes
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Lens
1–5 HT 0–3
20 Mar
L
H Nice
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Marseille
2–5 HT 1–4
17 Jan
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Nantes
4–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Nice
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Strasbourg
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Rennes
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Paris FC
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Monaco and Angers in coming into this match?

Monaco have gone 18W 6D 12L in their last 36 games (1.67 PPG), while Angers have gone 10W 9D 17L in their last 36 (1.08 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Monaco at home or Angers away?

Monaco's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monaco at home: 1.94 PPG; Angers away: 0.89 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Monaco have gone 3W 0D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Angers — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Monaco

6

Monaco

1

Draws

Angers

1

Angers

Recent Meetings

Monaco
2–0
28 Feb 26
Angers
Angers
1–1
18 Oct 25
Monaco
Angers
0–2
15 Mar 25
Monaco
Monaco
0–1
01 Nov 24
Angers
Angers
1–2
07 May 23
Monaco
Monaco
2–0
30 Oct 22
Angers
Monaco
2–0
01 May 22
Angers
Angers
1–3
01 Dec 21
Monaco

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Angers?

From 8 meetings on record, Monaco have won 6, Angers have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Monaco and Angers last play each other?

They last met on 28 February 2026, when Monaco 2-0 Angers.

Who has won more matches between Monaco and Angers?

Monaco have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Angers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monaco 56%, Angers 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Monaco) and 39% (Angers).

On the defensive side: Monaco keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Angers in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Monaco home games / Angers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Monaco Monaco Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/36
(66.7%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/36
(27.8%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/36
(33.3%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/36
(5.6%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/36
(61.1%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/36
(61.1%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/36
(50%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/36
(25%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 7/36
(19.4%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Angers Angers Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/36
(22.2%)
3/18
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/36
(19.4%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/36
(41.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/36
(19.4%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 13/36
(36.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Monaco play Angers?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Monaco's recent matches and 44% of Angers's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Monaco vs Angers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 61% of Monaco's recent games and 39% of Angers's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Monaco and Angers tend to score early?

Monaco have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Angers in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.