Sign in Register

Auxerre vs Paris FC – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sat 7 Nov 2026

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Paris FC at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Auxerre vs Paris FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to Auxerre versus Paris FC in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off: Saturday 7 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Auxerre have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Auxerre have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Auxerre at this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Paris FC's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W L W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Paris FC have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Paris FC's form when playing away from home: 2W 6D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On a straight form reading, Paris FC are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (2.00 vs 1.50). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 6 meetings: Auxerre 2W, Paris FC 1W, 3D.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 1.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Auxerre half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 44% of games.

Paris FC half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Auxerre 44% versus Paris FC 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Auxerre 47% | Paris FC 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Auxerre 1.14 xG and Paris FC 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Auxerre attack 0.913 / defence 1.130 | Paris FC attack 0.816 / defence 0.822. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Auxerre games / 36 Paris FC games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Auxerre 31% | Draw 33% | Paris FC 36%. Fair-value odds: Auxerre 3.23 | Draw 3.03 | Paris FC 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.37. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.37 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Paris FC at 36% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 33% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Paris FC if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.37 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Auxerre 40% | Paris FC 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Paris FC lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Paris FC — Paris FC at 36% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Auxerre vs Paris FC | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Auxerre 31% | Draw 33% | Paris FC 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 50% | xG Auxerre 1.14 / Paris FC 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Auxerre attack 0.913 / def 1.130 | Paris FC attack 0.816 / def 0.822 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Paris FC (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.14

Auxerre xG

Expected Goals

1.23

Paris FC xG

31%
33%
36%
Auxerre Draw Paris FC

50%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Auxerre vs Paris FC kick off?

Auxerre vs Paris FC is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 7 November 2026.

What competition is Auxerre vs Paris FC part of?

Auxerre vs Paris FC is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Auxerre vs Paris FC?

Our statistical model gives Auxerre a 31% chance of winning, Paris FC a 36% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Paris FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Auxerre vs Paris FC?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Auxerre and Paris FC will score (BTTS).

Will Auxerre vs Paris FC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Auxerre and Paris FC?

Record (6 meetings): Auxerre 2W | Draws 3 | Paris FC 1W.

What form are Auxerre and Paris FC in?

Auxerre (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Paris FC (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Auxerre's attacking strength (0.91x league average) is weighed against Paris FC's defensive record (0.82x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.14. Flip it around — Paris FC's attack (0.82x) against Auxerre's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.1%), 0-1 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Paris FC Win

31%

Auxerre

3.18

33%

Draw

3.07

36%

Paris FC

2.78

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.5%

Away win

1 – 0

10.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.14

Auxerre xG

Total xG

2.37

1.23

Paris FC xG

31%
33%
36%
AuxerreDrawParis FC

3.18

31%

Home win

3.07

33%

Draw

2.78

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.98

50%

BTTS No

2.02

Clean Sheet

29%

Auxerre

3.43

32%

Paris FC

3.12

Win to Nil

9%

Auxerre

10.91

12%

Paris FC

8.66

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.3 11.5 7.1 2.9 0.9 0.2
1 10.6 13.1 8.1 3.3 1.0 0.3
2 6.1 7.5 4.6 1.9 0.6 0.1
3 2.3 2.8 1.7 0.7 0.2 0.1
4 0.7 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.138
λ Away (xG) 1.232
Total xG 2.370
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Auxerre attack strength 0.913
Auxerre defence strength 1.130
Paris FC attack strength 0.816
Paris FC defence strength 0.822
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Auxerre vs Paris FC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are Auxerre and Paris FC expected to score?

The model projects 1.14 expected goals for Auxerre and 1.23 for Paris FC, a combined total of 2.37.

How confident is the prediction model for Auxerre vs Paris FC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Auxerre's recent record stands at 8W 10D 18L from 36 games, a 0.94 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Auxerre, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Paris FC, meanwhile, have gone 12W 12D 12L across 36 games — 1.33 PPG, with W-L-W-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Paris FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.94 PPG for Auxerre against 1.33 for Paris FC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Auxerre have managed 6W 4D 8L from 18 games — 1.22 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Paris FC's away record stands at 4W 8D 6L across 18 trips, a 1.11 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Auxerre are averaging 1.03 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per game recently; Paris FC are on 1.39 scored and 1.39 conceded.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Auxerre

Auxerre

Early Season
W W W L L
Paris FC

Paris FC

Early Season
W L W D W
36 Played 36
8/10/18 W / D / L 12/12/12
0.94 Points Per Game 1.33
1.03 Avg Goals Scored 1.39
1.44 Avg Goals Conceded 1.39
2.47 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
9 Clean Sheets 10
16 BTTS 21
17 Over 2.5 Games 20
Auxerre

Auxerre

L
H Angers
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Lens
2–5 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Nice
2–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H Angers
3–1 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A Lyon
2–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Monaco
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Apr
D
H Nantes
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H Strasbourg
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Lorient
2–2 HT 2–2
01 Mar
L
H Rennes
0–3 HT 0–3
22 Feb
W
A Metz
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Toulouse
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Jan
L
A Lens
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
H Lille
3–4 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Metz
3–1 HT 2–1
07 Dec
D
A Paris FC
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Angers
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
H Marseille
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Strasbourg
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Le Havre
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Rennes
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Nantes
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Nice
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug
W
H Lorient
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
Paris FC

Paris FC

W
H Nice
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Estac Troyes
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Rennes
1–2 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Stade Brestois 29
4–0 HT 2–0
03 May
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
A Metz
3–1 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 3–1
10 Apr
D
A Lorient
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Le Havre
3–2 HT 2–0
22 Mar
D
A Strasbourg
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Lyon
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Nice
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
A Toulouse
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H Lens
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Feb
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Marseille
2–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
H Angers
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Nantes
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
H Toulouse
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
H Auxerre
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
A Lille
2–4 HT 1–1
23 Nov
L
H Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
A Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Lyon
3–3 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
H Nantes
1–2 HT 1–2
24 Oct
L
A Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Oct
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Strasbourg
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
A Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
H Metz
3–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Marseille
2–5 HT 1–2
23 Aug
L
A Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Auxerre and Paris FC in coming into this match?

Auxerre have gone 8W 10D 18L in their last 36 games (0.94 PPG), while Paris FC have gone 12W 12D 12L in their last 36 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Auxerre at home or Paris FC away?

Auxerre's home record (1.22 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Auxerre at home: 1.22 PPG; Paris FC away: 1.11 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 2, Ligue 1 all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 8 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Auxerre have gone 1W 1D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Paris FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Auxerre

2

Auxerre

3

Draws

Paris FC

1

Paris FC

Recent Meetings

Auxerre
0–0
08 Feb 26
Paris FC
Paris FC
1–1
29 Nov 25
Auxerre
Auxerre
2–0
04 May 24
Paris FC
Paris FC
0–2
07 Oct 23
Auxerre
Auxerre
1–2
01 Feb 22
Paris FC
Paris FC
1–1
16 Aug 21
Auxerre

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Auxerre and Paris FC?

From 6 meetings on record, Auxerre have won 2, Paris FC have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Auxerre and Paris FC last play each other?

They last met on 8 February 2026, when Auxerre 0-0 Paris FC.

Who has won more matches between Auxerre and Paris FC?

Auxerre have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Auxerre are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.

Paris FC see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Auxerre 39%, Paris FC 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Auxerre) and 44% (Paris FC).

On the defensive side: Auxerre keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Auxerre have failed to score in 44% of games; Paris FC in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Auxerre home games / Paris FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Auxerre Auxerre Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/36
(66.7%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/36
(30.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
3/7
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/12
(16.7%)
0/7
(0%)
Winning at HT 7/36
(19.4%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/36
(0%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/36
(44.4%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/36
(47.2%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 9/36
(25%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 16/36
(44.4%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Paris FC Paris FC Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
10/18
(55.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/36
(38.9%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
4/8
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 9/36
(25%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/36
(58.3%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/36
(55.6%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 10/36
(27.8%)
5/18
(27.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Auxerre play Paris FC?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Auxerre's recent matches and 67% of Paris FC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Auxerre vs Paris FC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Auxerre's recent games and 44% of Paris FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Auxerre and Paris FC tend to score early?

Auxerre have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Paris FC in 56% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.