AC Oulu 1-0 VPS – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates VPS at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this AC Oulu vs VPS fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Veikkausliiga clash, Regular Season - 3 as AC Oulu welcome VPS to Raatin stadion. Kick-off is set for Saturday 18 April 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, AC Oulu stand at 4W 0D 6L from 10 Veikkausliiga matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for AC Oulu, so this record blends games from this season and last.
AC Oulu at Raatin stadion this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.
VPS — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Veikkausliiga fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for VPS, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, VPS have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: AC Oulu 1.20 PPG, VPS 1.10 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for AC Oulu, 4 for VPS and 1 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 4 Oct 2025, ended 2–0 with AC Oulu winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
AC Oulu trading profile (54 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 59% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
VPS trading profile (54 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 63% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 77% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — AC Oulu 59% and VPS 72% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (AC Oulu 57% | VPS 65%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects AC Oulu 1.05 xG and VPS 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: AC Oulu attack 1.029 / defence 1.067 | VPS attack 0.871 / defence 0.858. League average goals — home 1.187 / away 1.282. Data: 24 AC Oulu games / 24 VPS games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: AC Oulu 31% | Draw 31% | VPS 38%. Fair-value odds: AC Oulu 3.23 | Draw 3.23 | VPS 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.24. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.24 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates VPS as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on VPS offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.24 combined xG gives a 39% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: AC Oulu 50% | VPS 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (24 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: AC Oulu vs VPS | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Raatin stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Apr 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: AC Oulu 31% | Draw 31% | VPS 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 46% | xG AC Oulu 1.05 / VPS 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: AC Oulu attack 1.029 / def 1.067 | VPS attack 0.871 / def 0.858 | league avg home 1.187 / away 1.282 • Poisson stance: VPS (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.05
AC Oulu xG
Expected Goals
1.19
VPS xG
46%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does AC Oulu vs VPS kick off?
AC Oulu vs VPS kicked off at 14:00 on Saturday 18 April 2026 at Raatin stadion.
What was the final score in AC Oulu vs VPS?
AC Oulu 1 - 0 VPS.
Where is AC Oulu vs VPS being played?
The match is being played at Raatin stadion.
What competition is AC Oulu vs VPS part of?
AC Oulu vs VPS is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).
Who is favourite to win AC Oulu vs VPS?
Our statistical model gives AC Oulu a 31% chance of winning, VPS a 38% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making VPS the favourite.
Will both teams score in AC Oulu vs VPS?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both AC Oulu and VPS will score (BTTS).
Will AC Oulu vs VPS have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between AC Oulu and VPS?
Record (8 meetings): AC Oulu 3W | Draws 1 | VPS 4W.
What form are AC Oulu and VPS in?
AC Oulu (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. VPS (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from AC Oulu's attack rating (1.03) and VPS's defence rating (0.86), the model arrives at 1.05 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, VPS's attack versus AC Oulu's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (24/24 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.4%), 0-1 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
VPS Win
31%
3.22
31%
3.24
38%
2.62
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.7%
Away win
1 β 0
11.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.05
AC Oulu xG
Total xG
2.24
1.19
VPS xG
3.22
31%
Home win
3.24
31%
Draw
2.62
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.16
54%
BTTS No
1.86
Clean Sheet
30%
3.29
35%
2.85
Win to Nil
9%
10.62
13%
7.48
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.6 | 12.7 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 13.3 | 7.9 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for AC Oulu vs VPS?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are AC Oulu and VPS expected to score?
The model projects 1.05 expected goals for AC Oulu and 1.19 for VPS, a combined total of 2.24.
How confident is the prediction model for AC Oulu vs VPS?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
AC Oulu's recent record stands at 15W 10D 29L from 54 games, a 1.02 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for AC Oulu is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
VPS, meanwhile, have gone 18W 13D 23L across 54 games — 1.24 PPG, with W-L-W-L-L in their last five. The sample for VPS is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: AC Oulu on 1.02 PPG, VPS on 1.24. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, AC Oulu have managed 10W 5D 11L from 26 games — 1.35 PPG in front of their own supporters.
VPS's away record stands at 8W 5D 13L across 26 trips, a 1.12 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
AC Oulu are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; VPS are on 1.44 scored and 1.61 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VPS in 72%.
Last 54 Results — Veikkausliiga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
AC Oulu
Blended
VPS
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are AC Oulu and VPS in coming into this match?
AC Oulu have gone 15W 10D 29L in their last 54 games (1.02 PPG), while VPS have gone 18W 13D 23L in their last 54 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — AC Oulu at home or VPS away?
AC Oulu's home record (1.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — AC Oulu at home: 1.35 PPG; VPS away: 1.12 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between AC Oulu and VPS runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 23 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 23 Jun 2026, when VPS won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
AC Oulu's record when hosting VPS specifically: 4W 0D 2L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
AC Oulu
1
Draws
5
VPS
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between AC Oulu and VPS?
From 10 meetings on record, AC Oulu have won 4, VPS have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did AC Oulu and VPS last play each other?
They last met on 23 June 2026, when VPS 5-1 AC Oulu.
Who has won more matches between AC Oulu and VPS?
VPS have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
AC Oulu are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
VPS are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — AC Oulu 46%, VPS 77% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for AC Oulu and 81% for VPS. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: AC Oulu have failed to score in 27% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = AC Oulu home games / VPS away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when AC Oulu play VPS?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 46% of AC Oulu's games and 77% of VPS's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is AC Oulu vs VPS usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of AC Oulu's matches and 81% of VPS's.
Do AC Oulu and VPS tend to score early?
AC Oulu have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, VPS in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as AC Oulu defy the odds to beat VPS 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
AC Oulu beat VPS 1-0 at Raatin stadion, Regular Season - 3, in the Veikkausliiga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting AC Oulu 1.05 xG and VPS 1.19 xG, a combined 2.24. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. VPS landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of AC Oulu attack 1.03 / defence 1.07 against VPS attack 0.87 / defence 0.86, drawn from 24/24 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it AC Oulu 31% | Draw 31% | VPS 38%, with VPS to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual AC Oulu win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 67% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 46% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (AC Oulu 57%, VPS 65%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 66%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
AC Oulu's trading profile (54 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.
VPS's trading profile (54 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 72% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — AC Oulu 1.02 PPG, VPS 1.24 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the AC Oulu win broke the near-deadlock. AC Oulu (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.46 average — tighter than their form line. VPS (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.54 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.