Sign in Register

Wolves 0-1 Tottenham – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 25 Apr 2026

15:00

Venue

Molineux Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Wolves (38%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Wolves face Tottenham.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Molineux Stadium plays host to Wolves versus Tottenham in Premier League, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off: Saturday 25 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Wolves's overall Premier League record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: W W D L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Wolves's home record at Molineux Stadium: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier League appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

Tottenham (all games): 0W 3D 7L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 0.30 points per game. Last five: L D L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

On the road, Tottenham have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Form favours the hosts. Wolves's 0.90 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Tottenham's 0.30 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Head-to-Head

Across 9 previous meetings, Wolves are the stronger side on paper — 5 victories to 2, with 2 draws in between.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The historical record gives Wolves a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading

Wolves half-time and goal-timing data (71 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Tottenham half-time and goal-timing data (71 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 49% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wolves 52% versus Tottenham 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wolves 58% | Tottenham 65%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wolves 1.36 xG and Tottenham 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wolves attack 0.917 / defence 1.116 | Tottenham attack 0.866 / defence 1.065. League average goals — home 1.396 / away 1.269. Data: 71 Wolves games / 71 Tottenham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wolves 38% | Draw 30% | Tottenham 32%. Fair-value odds: Wolves 2.63 | Draw 3.33 | Tottenham 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Wolves as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Wolves if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.59 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Wolves 40% | Tottenham 50%.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Wolves hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Wolves — H2H win rate 56% vs Poisson 38%.
Form Wolves lead on PPG: 0.90 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Wolves Poisson xG (1.36) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Tottenham Poisson xG (1.23) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Wolves — Wolves at 38% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wolves vs Tottenham | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Molineux Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 25 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wolves 38% | Draw 30% | Tottenham 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 54% | xG Wolves 1.36 / Tottenham 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Wolves attack 0.917 / def 1.116 | Tottenham attack 0.866 / def 1.065 | league avg home 1.396 / away 1.269 • Poisson stance: Wolves (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.36

Wolves xG

Expected Goals

1.23

Tottenham xG

38%
30%
32%
Wolves Draw Tottenham

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wolves vs Tottenham kick off?

Wolves vs Tottenham kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 25 April 2026 at Molineux Stadium.

What was the final score in Wolves vs Tottenham?

Wolves 0 - 1 Tottenham.

Where is Wolves vs Tottenham being played?

The match is being played at Molineux Stadium.

What competition is Wolves vs Tottenham part of?

Wolves vs Tottenham is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Wolves vs Tottenham?

Our statistical model gives Wolves a 38% chance of winning, Tottenham a 32% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Wolves the favourite.

Will both teams score in Wolves vs Tottenham?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Wolves and Tottenham will score (BTTS).

Will Wolves vs Tottenham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Tottenham?

Record (9 meetings): Wolves 5W | Draws 2 | Tottenham 2W.

What form are Wolves and Tottenham in?

Wolves (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-W-D-L-L. Tottenham (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Wolves's attack at 0.92x the league average against Tottenham's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 1.36 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Tottenham's attack (0.87x) against Wolves's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.

These ratings are built from 71/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 1-0 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Wolves Win

38%

Wolves

2.60

30%

Draw

3.37

32%

Tottenham

3.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.2%

Home win

0 – 1

9.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.36

Wolves xG

Total xG

2.59

1.23

Tottenham xG

38%
30%
32%
WolvesDrawTottenham

2.60

38%

Home win

3.37

30%

Draw

3.13

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.85

46%

BTTS No

2.18

Clean Sheet

29%

Wolves

3.40

26%

Tottenham

3.91

Win to Nil

11%

Wolves

8.87

8%

Tottenham

12.23

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.5 9.2 5.6 2.3 0.7 0.2
1 10.2 12.6 7.7 3.1 1.0 0.2
2 7.0 8.6 5.2 2.1 0.7 0.2
3 3.2 3.9 2.4 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.363
λ Away (xG) 1.225
Total xG 2.588
League avg home goals 1.396
League avg away goals 1.269
Wolves attack strength 0.917
Wolves defence strength 1.116
Tottenham attack strength 0.866
Tottenham defence strength 1.065
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 71 / 71

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wolves vs Tottenham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Wolves and Tottenham expected to score?

The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Wolves and 1.23 for Tottenham, a combined total of 2.59.

How confident is the prediction model for Wolves vs Tottenham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Wolves's recent record stands at 15W 14D 42L from 71 games, a 0.83 PPG return, with W-W-D-L-L in the last five.

Tottenham, meanwhile, have gone 18W 15D 38L across 71 games — 0.97 PPG, with L-D-L-L-D in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.83 PPG for Wolves against 0.97 for Tottenham. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Wolves have managed 9W 6D 20L from 35 games — 0.94 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Tottenham's away record stands at 10W 7D 18L across 35 trips, a 1.06 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Wolves are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game recently; Tottenham are on 1.49 scored and 1.66 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Tottenham in 61%.

Last 71 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wolves

Wolves

Current Season
W W D L L
Tottenham

Tottenham

Current Season
L D L L D
71 Played 71
15/14/42 W / D / L 18/15/38
0.83 Points Per Game 0.97
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.49
1.83 Avg Goals Conceded 1.66
2.93 Avg Goals / Game 3.15
12 Clean Sheets 13
37 BTTS 43
41 Over 2.5 Games 46
Wolves

Wolves

L
A Leeds
0–3 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A West Ham
0–4 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
A Brentford
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Mar
W
H Liverpool
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
A Crystal Palace
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Arsenal
2–2 HT 0–1
18 Feb
D
A Nottingham Forest
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
H Chelsea
1–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
L
H Bournemouth
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Manchester City
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
D
H Newcastle
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Everton
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Jan
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 3–0
03 Jan
D
A Manchester United
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
L
A Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H Brentford
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Arsenal
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Manchester United
1–4 HT 1–1
08 Dec
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Fulham
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Burnley
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Oct
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Leeds
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
L
A Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–4 HT 0–2
16 Aug
D
H Brentford
1–1
25 May
L
A Crystal Palace
2–4
20 May
L
H Brighton
0–2
10 May
L
A Manchester City
0–1
02 May
W
H Leicester
3–0
26 Apr
W
A Manchester United
1–0
20 Apr
W
H Tottenham
4–2
13 Apr
W
A Ipswich
2–1
05 Apr
W
H West Ham
1–0
01 Apr
W
A Southampton
2–1
15 Mar
D
H Everton
1–1
08 Mar
L
H Fulham
1–2
25 Feb
W
A Bournemouth
1–0
22 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–2
16 Feb
W
H Aston Villa
2–0
01 Feb
L
H Arsenal
0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
1–3
20 Jan
L
A Newcastle
0–3
15 Jan
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–3
06 Jan
D
A Tottenham
2–2
29 Dec
W
H Manchester United
2–0
26 Dec
W
A Leicester
3–0
22 Dec
L
H Ipswich
1–2
14 Dec
L
A West Ham
1–2
09 Dec
L
A Everton
0–4
04 Dec
L
H Bournemouth
2–4
30 Nov
W
A Fulham
4–1
23 Nov
W
H Southampton
2–0
09 Nov
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2
02 Nov
D
A Brighton
2–2
26 Oct
L
H Manchester City
1–2
20 Oct
L
A Brentford
3–5
05 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2
28 Sep
L
A Aston Villa
1–3
21 Sep
L
H Newcastle
1–2
15 Sep
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1
31 Aug
L
H Chelsea
2–6
25 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–2
17 Aug
Tottenham

Tottenham

D
H Brighton
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
H Crystal Palace
1–3 HT 1–3
05 Mar
L
A Fulham
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
L
H Arsenal
1–4 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Newcastle
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Feb
L
A Manchester United
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
H Manchester City
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
H West Ham
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Bournemouth
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Jan
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Brentford
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
A Crystal Palace
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Dec
L
H Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Nottingham Forest
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Brentford
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
D
A Newcastle
2–2 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
H Fulham
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Nov
L
A Arsenal
1–4 HT 0–2
23 Nov
D
H Manchester United
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Chelsea
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
A Everton
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Leeds
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A Brighton
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
A West Ham
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Manchester City
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
H Burnley
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
H Brighton
1–4
25 May
L
A Aston Villa
0–2
16 May
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2
11 May
D
A West Ham
1–1
04 May
L
A Liverpool
1–5
27 Apr
L
H Nottingham Forest
1–2
21 Apr
L
A Wolves
2–4
13 Apr
W
H Southampton
3–1
06 Apr
L
A Chelsea
0–1
03 Apr
L
A Fulham
0–2
16 Mar
D
H Bournemouth
2–2
09 Mar
L
H Manchester City
0–1
26 Feb
W
A Ipswich
4–1
22 Feb
W
H Manchester United
1–0
16 Feb
W
A Brentford
2–0
02 Feb
L
H Leicester
1–2
26 Jan
L
A Everton
2–3
19 Jan
L
A Arsenal
1–2
15 Jan
L
H Newcastle
1–2
04 Jan
D
H Wolves
2–2
29 Dec
L
A Nottingham Forest
0–1
26 Dec
L
H Liverpool
3–6
22 Dec
W
A Southampton
5–0
15 Dec
L
H Chelsea
3–4
08 Dec
L
A Bournemouth
0–1
05 Dec
D
H Fulham
1–1
01 Dec
W
A Manchester City
4–0
23 Nov
L
H Ipswich
1–2
10 Nov
W
H Aston Villa
4–1
03 Nov
L
A Crystal Palace
0–1
27 Oct
W
H West Ham
4–1
19 Oct
L
A Brighton
2–3
06 Oct
W
A Manchester United
3–0
29 Sep
W
H Brentford
3–1
21 Sep
L
H Arsenal
0–1
15 Sep
L
A Newcastle
1–2
01 Sep
W
H Everton
4–0
24 Aug
D
A Leicester
1–1
19 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wolves and Tottenham in coming into this match?

Wolves have gone 15W 14D 42L in their last 71 games (0.83 PPG), while Tottenham have gone 18W 15D 38L in their last 71 (0.97 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wolves at home or Tottenham away?

Tottenham's away record (1.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wolves at home: 0.94 PPG; Tottenham away: 1.06 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Wolves have gone 3W 0D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Tottenham — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Wolves

5

Wolves

2

Draws

Tottenham

3

Tottenham

Recent Meetings

Wolves
0–1
25 Apr 26
Tottenham
Tottenham
1–1
27 Sep 25
Wolves
Wolves
4–2
13 Apr 25
Tottenham
Tottenham
2–2
29 Dec 24
Wolves
Tottenham
1–2
17 Feb 24
Wolves
Wolves
2–1
11 Nov 23
Tottenham
Wolves
1–0
04 Mar 23
Tottenham
Tottenham
1–0
20 Aug 22
Wolves
Tottenham
0–2
13 Feb 22
Wolves
Wolves
0–1
22 Aug 21
Tottenham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Tottenham?

From 10 meetings on record, Wolves have won 5, Tottenham have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Wolves and Tottenham last play each other?

They last met on 25 April 2026, when Wolves 0-1 Tottenham.

Who has won more matches between Wolves and Tottenham?

Wolves have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.

Tottenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wolves 54%, Tottenham 49% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Wolves) and 57% (Tottenham). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 31% and 34% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Wolves have failed to score in 26% of games; Tottenham in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wolves home games / Tottenham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wolves Wolves Current Season
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/33
(63.6%)
10/16
(62.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/33
(36.4%)
7/16
(43.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 2/33
(6.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/33
(3%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/33
(9.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/71
(52.1%)
19/35
(54.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 41/71
(57.7%)
20/35
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/71
(29.6%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Clean Sheet 12/71
(16.9%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Failed to Score 24/71
(33.8%)
9/35
(25.7%)
Tottenham Tottenham Current Season
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/33
(81.8%)
12/16
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/33
(45.5%)
8/16
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/6
(83.3%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/6
(66.7%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 6/33
(18.2%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/33
(3%)
0/16
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/33
(12.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/71
(60.6%)
17/35
(48.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 46/71
(64.8%)
20/35
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 27/71
(38%)
12/35
(34.3%)
Clean Sheet 13/71
(18.3%)
9/35
(25.7%)
Failed to Score 16/71
(22.5%)
10/35
(28.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wolves play Tottenham?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Wolves's recent matches and 49% of Tottenham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Wolves vs Tottenham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Wolves's matches and 57% of Tottenham's.

Do Wolves and Tottenham tend to score early?

Wolves have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Tottenham in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Tottenham defy the odds to beat Wolves 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Tottenham beat Wolves 0-1 at Molineux Stadium, Regular Season - 34, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Wolves 1.36 xG and Tottenham 1.23 xG, a combined 2.59. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Wolves fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wolves attack 0.92 / defence 1.12 against Tottenham attack 0.87 / defence 1.06, drawn from 71/71 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Wolves 38% | Draw 30% | Tottenham 32%, with Wolves to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual Tottenham win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Wolves 58%, Tottenham 65%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Wolves's trading profile (71 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 34% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Tottenham's trading profile (71 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Wolves 0.83 PPG, Tottenham 0.97 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Tottenham win broke the near-deadlock. Wolves (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.26 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.80 average — tighter than their form line. Tottenham (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.51 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 48% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 54% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 61% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.