Sign in Register

Harrogate Town 1-0 Colchester – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 44

Kick-off

Sat 18 Apr 2026

15:00

Venue

Exercise Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Colchester at 49% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Harrogate Town vs Colchester encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Harrogate Town host Colchester at Exercise Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 44. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 18 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Harrogate Town stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 League Two matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

At home at Exercise Stadium, Harrogate Town have gone 1W 2D 7L this season (10 games, 0.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Across all League Two games this season, Colchester have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Colchester's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Colchester — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.40 vs 0.80). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Harrogate Town, 5 for Colchester and 1 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2025, ended 1–3 with Colchester winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Harrogate Town trading profile (89 games, 44 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

Colchester trading profile (89 games, 44 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Harrogate Town 44% versus Colchester 48%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Harrogate Town 39% | Colchester 35%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Harrogate Town 0.75 xG and Colchester 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Harrogate Town attack 0.648 / defence 1.325 | Colchester attack 0.803 / defence 0.926. League average goals — home 1.255 / away 1.191. Harrogate Town's attack strength of 0.648 is below the league average — the 0.75 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 89 Harrogate Town games / 89 Colchester games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Harrogate Town 22% | Draw 29% | Colchester 49%. Fair-value odds: Harrogate Town 4.55 | Draw 3.45 | Colchester 2.04. Colchester hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 33% | BTTS probability 38% | Total xG 2.02. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 67% probability — total xG of 2.02 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 38% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Colchester are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Colchester offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.02 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 33% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 38% on No. Form rates corroborate: Harrogate Town 40% | Colchester 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Colchester — H2H win rate 56% vs Poisson 49%.
Form Colchester lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Colchester Poisson xG (1.27) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.2 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.02) both support Under 2.5 goals (67% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Colchester — Colchester at 49% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 33% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Harrogate Town vs Colchester | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 44 | Venue: Exercise Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Harrogate Town 22% | Draw 29% | Colchester 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 33% | BTTS 38% | xG Harrogate Town 0.75 / Colchester 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Harrogate Town attack 0.648 / def 1.325 | Colchester attack 0.803 / def 0.926 | league avg home 1.255 / away 1.191 • Poisson stance: Colchester (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.75

Harrogate Town xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Colchester xG

22%
29%
49%
Harrogate Town Draw Colchester

38%

BTTS

60%

Over 1.5

33%

Over 2.5

15%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Harrogate Town vs Colchester kick off?

Harrogate Town vs Colchester kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 18 April 2026 at Exercise Stadium.

What was the final score in Harrogate Town vs Colchester?

Harrogate Town 1 - 0 Colchester.

Where is Harrogate Town vs Colchester being played?

The match is being played at Exercise Stadium.

What competition is Harrogate Town vs Colchester part of?

Harrogate Town vs Colchester is a Regular Season - 44 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Harrogate Town vs Colchester?

Our statistical model gives Harrogate Town a 22% chance of winning, Colchester a 49% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Colchester the favourite.

Will both teams score in Harrogate Town vs Colchester?

Our model estimates a 38% probability that both Harrogate Town and Colchester will score (BTTS).

Will Harrogate Town vs Colchester have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 33%.

What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Colchester?

Record (9 meetings): Harrogate Town 3W | Draws 1 | Colchester 5W.

What form are Harrogate Town and Colchester in?

Harrogate Town (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-W-L-L. Colchester (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Harrogate Town's attacking strength (0.65x league average) is weighed against Colchester's defensive record (0.93x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.75. The same calculation in reverse, Colchester's attack versus Harrogate Town's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 89/89 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 0-1, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.9%), 1-1 (14.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 44% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Colchester Win

22%

Harrogate Town

4.52

29%

Draw

3.42

49%

Colchester

2.06

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

16.8%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 0

13.3%

Draw

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.75

Harrogate Town xG

Total xG

2.02

1.27

Colchester xG

22%
29%
49%
Harrogate TownDrawColchester

4.52

22%

Home win

3.42

29%

Draw

2.06

49%

Away win

Goals Markets

60%

Over 1.5

1.67

40%

Under 1.5

2.50

33%

Over 2.5

3.03

67%

Under 2.5

1.49

15%

Over 3.5

6.67

85%

Under 3.5

1.18

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

38%

BTTS Yes

2.63

62%

BTTS No

1.61

Clean Sheet

28%

Harrogate Town

3.55

47%

Colchester

2.12

Win to Nil

6%

Harrogate Town

16.05

23%

Colchester

4.37

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 13.3 16.8 10.6 4.5 1.4 0.4
1 10.0 12.7 8.0 3.4 1.1 0.3
2 3.8 4.8 3.0 1.3 0.4 0.1
3 0.9 1.2 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1
5

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.753
λ Away (xG) 1.267
Total xG 2.020
League avg home goals 1.255
League avg away goals 1.191
Harrogate Town attack strength 0.648
Harrogate Town defence strength 1.325
Colchester attack strength 0.803
Colchester defence strength 0.926
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 89 / 89

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Harrogate Town vs Colchester?

Our Poisson model rates 0-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Harrogate Town and Colchester expected to score?

The model projects 0.75 expected goals for Harrogate Town and 1.27 for Colchester, a combined total of 2.02.

How confident is the prediction model for Harrogate Town vs Colchester?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 89 outings, Harrogate Town have picked up 0.97 PPG on a 22W 20D 47L record — L-L-W-L-L across the most recent five.

Colchester's form line: 33W 31D 25L from 89 games, 1.46 PPG, last five D-L-W-W-W.

Put side by side, Colchester are the form team by 0.49 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Harrogate Town.

Venue Form

On home soil, Harrogate Town have posted 1.05 PPG from 44 outings (13W 7D 24L).

On the road, Colchester have gone 13W 17D 14L from 44 away games — 1.27 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Harrogate Town are averaging 0.88 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Colchester are on 1.24 scored and 1.04 conceded.

Defensively: Colchester in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 89 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Harrogate Town

Harrogate Town

Current Season
L L W L L
Colchester

Colchester

Current Season
D L W W W
89 Played 89
22/20/47 W / D / L 33/31/25
0.97 Points Per Game 1.46
0.88 Avg Goals Scored 1.24
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.04
2.30 Avg Goals / Game 2.28
18 Clean Sheets 32
39 BTTS 43
35 Over 2.5 Games 31
Harrogate Town

Harrogate Town

L
A Newport County
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
H Bristol Rovers
2–3 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
A Grimsby
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Apr
L
H Notts County
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
A Oldham
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Tranmere
3–0 HT 3–0
17 Mar
L
H Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–4 HT 1–2
07 Mar
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Cambridge United
2–1 HT 2–1
07 Feb
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Feb
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
H Gillingham
0–3 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–4 HT 0–3
20 Dec
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Accrington ST
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Barnet
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Walsall
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
L
H Oldham
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Newport County
0–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Colchester
1–3 HT 1–3
18 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
2–3 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
H Crewe
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
W
A Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Grimsby
3–3 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Morecambe
2–1 HT 2–1
03 May
L
H Notts County
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Fleetwood Town
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Tranmere
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
A Chesterfield
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
A Newport County
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Carlisle
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
W
H Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Jan
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Jan
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Walsall
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Tranmere
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Nov
L
H Morecambe
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
D
A Carlisle
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
01 Oct
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Sep
L
A Crewe
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
H Doncaster
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Barrow
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Accrington ST
3–3 HT 2–1
17 Aug
L
H Bromley
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Aug
Colchester

Colchester

W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Apr
W
H Swindon Town
3–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
A Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H Oldham
1–3 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
H Walsall
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Mar
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Newport County
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Chesterfield
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Mar
L
H Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Barnet
4–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
L
A Barrow
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
W
H Newport County
4–1 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A Salford City
3–4 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
H Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Notts County
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Walsall
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Nov
L
H Bromley
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Harrogate Town
3–1 HT 3–1
18 Oct
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
W
H Chesterfield
6–2 HT 4–1
04 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
2–4 HT 2–1
27 Sep
D
H Bristol Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
A Barnet
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
H Barrow
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Cambridge United
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Aug
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
D
H Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A Salford City
1–4 HT 0–3
26 Apr
L
A Doncaster
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Apr
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Bradford
1–4 HT 1–2
22 Mar
W
H Fleetwood Town
3–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Mar
W
A Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Feb
D
A Carlisle
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Walsall
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
A Harrogate Town
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Jan
W
A Bromley
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
H Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Gillingham
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Swindon Town
4–0 HT 4–0
03 Dec
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Nov
D
A Barrow
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
H Cheltenham
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Oct
D
H Carlisle
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
A Walsall
0–4 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Tranmere
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
A Morecambe
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
2–4 HT 2–3
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Harrogate Town and Colchester in coming into this match?

Harrogate Town have gone 22W 20D 47L in their last 89 games (0.97 PPG), while Colchester have gone 33W 31D 25L in their last 89 (1.46 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Harrogate Town at home or Colchester away?

Colchester's away record (1.27 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Harrogate Town at home: 1.05 PPG; Colchester away: 1.27 PPG.

Have Harrogate Town or Colchester been keeping clean sheets recently?

Harrogate Town have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Colchester in 36%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Harrogate Town's record when hosting Colchester specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Harrogate Town

4

Harrogate Town

1

Draws

Colchester

5

Colchester

Recent Meetings

Harrogate Town
1–0
18 Apr 26
Colchester
Colchester
3–1
18 Oct 25
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0–0
21 Jan 25
Colchester
Colchester
0–1
24 Aug 24
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1–0
10 Feb 24
Colchester
Colchester
1–2
21 Oct 23
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1–3
07 Jan 23
Colchester
Colchester
2–1
08 Oct 22
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1–2
02 Apr 22
Colchester
Colchester
1–0
16 Oct 21
Harrogate Town

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Colchester?

From 10 meetings on record, Harrogate Town have won 4, Colchester have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Harrogate Town and Colchester last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Harrogate Town 1-0 Colchester.

Who has won more matches between Harrogate Town and Colchester?

Colchester have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Harrogate Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Colchester see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Harrogate Town 41%, Colchester 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Harrogate Town) and 32% (Colchester).

On the defensive side: Colchester in 32%; Harrogate Town have failed to score in 43% of games; Colchester in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Harrogate Town home games / Colchester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Harrogate Town Harrogate Town Current Season
Metric All
(89 games)
Venue
(44 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 55/89
(61.8%)
28/44
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/89
(28.1%)
9/44
(20.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 29/34
(85.3%)
14/16
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 14/34
(41.2%)
8/16
(50%)
Winning at HT 18/89
(20.2%)
11/44
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/89
(5.6%)
3/44
(6.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/89
(4.5%)
1/44
(2.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/89
(43.8%)
18/44
(40.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/89
(39.3%)
19/44
(43.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/89
(16.9%)
8/44
(18.2%)
Clean Sheet 18/89
(20.2%)
9/44
(20.5%)
Failed to Score 37/89
(41.6%)
19/44
(43.2%)
Colchester Colchester Current Season
Metric All
(89 games)
Venue
(44 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/89
(58.4%)
26/44
(59.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/89
(30.3%)
16/44
(36.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 26/37
(70.3%)
13/18
(72.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/37
(35.1%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Winning at HT 18/89
(20.2%)
7/44
(15.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/89
(4.5%)
4/44
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/89
(11.2%)
3/44
(6.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/89
(48.3%)
22/44
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/89
(34.8%)
14/44
(31.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/89
(18%)
10/44
(22.7%)
Clean Sheet 32/89
(36%)
14/44
(31.8%)
Failed to Score 25/89
(28.1%)
13/44
(29.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Harrogate Town play Colchester?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of Harrogate Town's recent matches and 50% of Colchester's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Harrogate Town vs Colchester usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Harrogate Town's recent games and 32% of Colchester's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Harrogate Town and Colchester tend to score early?

Harrogate Town have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Colchester in 59% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Harrogate Town defy the odds to beat Colchester 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Harrogate Town beat Colchester 1-0 at Exercise Stadium, Regular Season - 44, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Harrogate Town 0.75 xG and Colchester 1.27 xG, a combined 2.02. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Colchester landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Harrogate Town attack 0.65 / defence 1.32 against Colchester attack 0.80 / defence 0.93, drawn from 89/89 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Harrogate Town 22% | Draw 29% | Colchester 49%, with Colchester to win its most likely call at 49%. Instead the game produced a Harrogate Town win, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 33%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 60% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 38% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 37% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Harrogate Town 39%, Colchester 35%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 46%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Harrogate Town's trading profile (89 games, 44 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did not.

Colchester's trading profile (89 games, 44 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 28% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Colchester arrived the stronger side — 1.46 PPG against 0.97. Form was overturned, with Harrogate Town winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Harrogate Town (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.52 average — tighter than their form line. Colchester (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.07 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 33% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 38% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 37% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.