Sign in Register

Exeter City vs Crawley Town – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sat 28 Nov 2026

12:30

Venue

St James Park

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Exeter City at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Exeter City vs Crawley Town fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

St James Park plays host to Exeter City versus Crawley Town in League Two, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off: Saturday 28 November 2026 at 12:30 UTC.

Current Form

Exeter City's overall League Two record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L L W L D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Exeter City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Exeter City's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at St James Park this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Crawley Town (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: D L W L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Crawley Town have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Crawley Town's away record: 2W 4D 4L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Exeter City, 1.00 for Crawley Town — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Exeter City lead 2W to 1W over the last 4 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.8 goals per game across 4 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Apr 2025, ended 1–3 with Crawley Town winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Exeter City half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Crawley Town half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Exeter City 44% versus Crawley Town 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Exeter City 44% | Crawley Town 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Exeter City 1.23 xG and Crawley Town 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Exeter City attack 0.906 / defence 0.919 | Crawley Town attack 1.032 / defence 0.970. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 4 Exeter City games / 50 Crawley Town games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Exeter City 39% | Draw 31% | Crawley Town 30%. Fair-value odds: Exeter City 2.56 | Draw 3.23 | Crawley Town 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Exeter City at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Exeter City if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.29 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 4.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Exeter City 50% | Crawley Town 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Exeter City vs Crawley Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: St James Park • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Exeter City 39% | Draw 31% | Crawley Town 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 48% | xG Exeter City 1.23 / Crawley Town 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Exeter City attack 0.906 / def 0.919 | Crawley Town attack 1.032 / def 0.970 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Exeter City (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.23

Exeter City xG

Expected Goals

1.05

Crawley Town xG

39%
31%
30%
Exeter City Draw Crawley Town

48%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Exeter City vs Crawley Town kick off?

Exeter City vs Crawley Town is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at St James Park.

Where is Exeter City vs Crawley Town being played?

The match is being played at St James Park.

What competition is Exeter City vs Crawley Town part of?

Exeter City vs Crawley Town is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Exeter City vs Crawley Town?

Our statistical model gives Exeter City a 39% chance of winning, Crawley Town a 30% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Exeter City the favourite.

Will both teams score in Exeter City vs Crawley Town?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Exeter City and Crawley Town will score (BTTS).

Will Exeter City vs Crawley Town have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Exeter City and Crawley Town?

Record (4 meetings): Exeter City 2W | Draws 1 | Crawley Town 1W.

What form are Exeter City and Crawley Town in?

Exeter City (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-D. Crawley Town (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Exeter City's attacking strength (0.91x league average) is weighed against Crawley Town's defensive record (0.97x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.23. Flip it around — Crawley Town's attack (1.03x) against Exeter City's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.

These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.9%), 1-0 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Exeter City Win

39%

Exeter City

2.57

31%

Draw

3.22

30%

Crawley Town

3.34

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.5%

Home win

0 – 1

10.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.23

Exeter City xG

Total xG

2.29

1.05

Crawley Town xG

39%
31%
30%
Exeter CityDrawCrawley Town

2.57

39%

Home win

3.22

31%

Draw

3.34

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.10

52%

BTTS No

1.91

Clean Sheet

35%

Exeter City

2.86

29%

Crawley Town

3.43

Win to Nil

14%

Exeter City

7.35

9%

Crawley Town

11.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.2 10.7 5.6 2.0 0.5 0.1
1 12.5 13.2 6.9 2.4 0.6 0.1
2 7.7 8.1 4.3 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 3.2 3.3 1.8 0.6 0.2
4 1.0 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.234
λ Away (xG) 1.052
Total xG 2.286
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Exeter City attack strength 0.906
Exeter City defence strength 0.919
Crawley Town attack strength 1.032
Crawley Town defence strength 0.970
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Exeter City vs Crawley Town?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are Exeter City and Crawley Town expected to score?

The model projects 1.23 expected goals for Exeter City and 1.05 for Crawley Town, a combined total of 2.29.

How confident is the prediction model for Exeter City vs Crawley Town?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 50 outings, Exeter City have picked up 1.06 PPG on a 13W 14D 23L record — L-L-W-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Exeter City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Crawley Town's form line: 9W 17D 24L from 50 games, 0.88 PPG, last five D-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Crawley Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.06 PPG for Exeter City against 0.88 for Crawley Town. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Exeter City have posted 1.40 PPG from 25 outings (9W 8D 8L).

On the road, Crawley Town have gone 4W 7D 14L from 25 away games — 0.76 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Exeter City come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Exeter City are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Crawley Town are on 0.94 scored and 1.46 conceded.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Exeter City

Exeter City

Early Season
L L W L D
Crawley Town

Crawley Town

Early Season
D L W L D
50 Played 50
13/14/23 W / D / L 9/17/24
1.06 Points Per Game 0.88
1.12 Avg Goals Scored 0.94
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 1.46
2.42 Avg Goals / Game 2.40
14 Clean Sheets 12
22 BTTS 23
22 Over 2.5 Games 21
Exeter City

Exeter City

D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A York
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
H Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
H Stockport County
3–3 HT 1–2
18 Apr
D
A Plymouth
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Doncaster
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Wigan
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
A Luton
2–3 HT 1–3
17 Mar
L
H Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Mar
L
A Barnsley
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Mar
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
L
H Bolton
1–5 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Peterborough
3–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
D
H Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Rotherham
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
A Port Vale
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Stevenage
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Huddersfield
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Jan
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Barnsley
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Plymouth
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Oct
L
A Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
W
A Lincoln
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Stevenage
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Peterborough
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Northampton
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Wycombe
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Blackpool
4–1 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Crawley Town

Crawley Town

D
A Northampton
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
L
H Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
W
A Rochdale
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Accrington ST
3–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Apr
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Apr
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Gillingham
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H Swindon Town
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Oldham
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
H Cambridge United
0–3 HT 0–1
10 Feb
L
H Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Cheltenham
0–3 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Barnet
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
L
H Bromley
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Dec
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Oldham
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Bromley
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Dec
L
A Salford City
3–4 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
H Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Walsall
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Oct
L
A Cambridge United
1–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Notts County
0–4 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Newport County
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Grimsby
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Exeter City and Crawley Town in coming into this match?

Exeter City have gone 13W 14D 23L in their last 50 games (1.06 PPG), while Crawley Town have gone 9W 17D 24L in their last 50 (0.88 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Exeter City at home or Crawley Town away?

Exeter City's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Exeter City at home: 1.40 PPG; Crawley Town away: 0.76 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League Two, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 21 April 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Exeter City have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Crawley Town — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Exeter City

2

Exeter City

1

Draws

Crawley Town

1

Crawley Town

Recent Meetings

Crawley Town
3–1
21 Apr 25
Exeter City
Exeter City
4–4
29 Dec 24
Crawley Town
Exeter City
2–1
15 Mar 22
Crawley Town
Crawley Town
1–3
19 Oct 21
Exeter City

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Exeter City and Crawley Town?

From 4 meetings on record, Exeter City have won 2, Crawley Town have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Exeter City and Crawley Town last play each other?

They last met on 21 April 2025, when Crawley Town 3-1 Exeter City.

Who has won more matches between Exeter City and Crawley Town?

Exeter City have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Exeter City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Crawley Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Exeter City 40%, Crawley Town 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Exeter City) and 48% (Crawley Town).

On the defensive side: Exeter City keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Exeter City have failed to score in 28% of games; Crawley Town in 48%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Exeter City home games / Crawley Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Exeter City Exeter City Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 11/50
(22%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
0/25
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/50
(44%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/50
(22%)
5/25
(20%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
10/25
(40%)
Failed to Score 17/50
(34%)
7/25
(28%)
Crawley Town Crawley Town Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/50
(60%)
16/25
(64%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/50
(26%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/20
(75%)
6/9
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/20
(45%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 9/50
(18%)
3/25
(12%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/50
(46%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/50
(42%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/50
(24%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 20/50
(40%)
12/25
(48%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Exeter City play Crawley Town?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Exeter City's recent matches and 40% of Crawley Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Exeter City vs Crawley Town usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Exeter City's recent games and 48% of Crawley Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Exeter City and Crawley Town tend to score early?

Exeter City have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Crawley Town in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.