Sign in Register

Barrow 0-2 Bristol Rovers – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Tue 10 Mar 2026

19:45

Venue

Holker Street

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Barrow at 36%, yet in-form Bristol Rovers provide a compelling counter-argument — this Barrow vs Bristol Rovers fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 25 sees Bristol Rovers travel to Holker Street to take on Barrow. The game is scheduled for Tuesday 10 March 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Barrow stand at 1W 1D 8L from 10 League Two matches — 0.40 PPG. Last five: W L L L D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

In front of their own supporters this season, Barrow have posted 1W 2D 7L at Holker Street — 0.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Across all League Two games this season, Bristol Rovers have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Bristol Rovers's form when playing away from home: 1W 2D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Bristol Rovers's 1.30 PPG return is 0.90 points per game ahead of Barrow's 0.40 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Barrow, 2 for Bristol Rovers and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2025, ended 1–2 with Bristol Rovers winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Barrow in-play tendencies (80 games, 39 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Bristol Rovers in-play tendencies (80 games, 39 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Barrow 48% versus Bristol Rovers 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barrow 48% | Bristol Rovers 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Barrow 1.01 xG and Bristol Rovers 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barrow attack 0.635 / defence 1.132 | Bristol Rovers attack 0.726 / defence 1.260. League average goals — home 1.257 / away 1.176. Barrow's attack strength of 0.635 is below the league average — the 1.01 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Bristol Rovers bring a strong defensive rating of 1.260 — this is suppressing Barrow's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 80 Barrow games / 35 Bristol Rovers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Barrow 36% | Draw 31% | Bristol Rovers 33%. Fair-value odds: Barrow 2.78 | Draw 3.23 | Bristol Rovers 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 1.97. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 1.97 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Barrow are the pick at 36% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Bristol Rovers (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Barrow offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 1.97 combined xG gives a 32% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 39% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Barrow 40% | Bristol Rovers 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Bristol Rovers but Poisson model leans Barrow — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (67%) is contradicted by Poisson (39%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Bristol Rovers lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Barrow Poisson xG (1.01) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Bristol Rovers Poisson xG (0.97) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.5 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.97) both support Under 2.5 goals (68% probability).
Form Form (PPG) favours Bristol Rovers but Poisson leans Barrow (36%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 32% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Barrow vs Bristol Rovers | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Holker Street • Kick-off: Tuesday 10 Mar 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Barrow 36% | Draw 31% | Bristol Rovers 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 39% | xG Barrow 1.01 / Bristol Rovers 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Barrow attack 0.635 / def 1.132 | Bristol Rovers attack 0.726 / def 1.260 | league avg home 1.257 / away 1.176 • Poisson stance: Barrow (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.01

Barrow xG

Expected Goals

0.97

Bristol Rovers xG

36%
31%
33%
Barrow Draw Bristol Rovers

39%

BTTS

59%

Over 1.5

32%

Over 2.5

14%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Barrow vs Bristol Rovers kick off?

Barrow vs Bristol Rovers kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 10 March 2026 at Holker Street.

What was the final score in Barrow vs Bristol Rovers?

Barrow 0 - 2 Bristol Rovers.

Where is Barrow vs Bristol Rovers being played?

The match is being played at Holker Street.

What competition is Barrow vs Bristol Rovers part of?

Barrow vs Bristol Rovers is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Barrow vs Bristol Rovers?

Our statistical model gives Barrow a 36% chance of winning, Bristol Rovers a 33% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Barrow the favourite.

Will both teams score in Barrow vs Bristol Rovers?

Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Barrow and Bristol Rovers will score (BTTS).

Will Barrow vs Bristol Rovers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.

What is the head-to-head record between Barrow and Bristol Rovers?

Record (3 meetings): Barrow 0W | Draws 1 | Bristol Rovers 2W.

What form are Barrow and Bristol Rovers in?

Barrow (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-L-D. Bristol Rovers (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Barrow's attack at 0.64x the league average against Bristol Rovers's defence at 1.26x — combine the two and it projects 1.01 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Bristol Rovers's attack versus Barrow's defence, projects 0.97 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 80/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 15.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (15.3%), 1-0 (12.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Barrow Win

36%

Barrow

2.82

31%

Draw

3.22

33%

Bristol Rovers

2.99

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.0%

Home win

Most likely

0 – 0

13.9%

Draw

1 – 1

13.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.01

Barrow xG

Total xG

1.97

0.97

Bristol Rovers xG

36%
31%
33%
BarrowDrawBristol Rovers

2.82

36%

Home win

3.22

31%

Draw

2.99

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

59%

Over 1.5

1.69

41%

Under 1.5

2.44

32%

Over 2.5

3.12

68%

Under 2.5

1.47

14%

Over 3.5

7.14

86%

Under 3.5

1.16

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

39%

BTTS Yes

2.54

61%

BTTS No

1.65

Clean Sheet

38%

Barrow

2.63

37%

Bristol Rovers

2.74

Win to Nil

14%

Barrow

7.41

12%

Bristol Rovers

8.20

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 13.9 13.4 6.5 2.1 0.5 0.1
1 14.0 13.5 6.5 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 7.0 6.8 3.3 1.1 0.3
3 2.4 2.3 1.1 0.4 0.1
4 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.007
λ Away (xG) 0.967
Total xG 1.974
League avg home goals 1.257
League avg away goals 1.176
Barrow attack strength 0.635
Barrow defence strength 1.132
Bristol Rovers attack strength 0.726
Bristol Rovers defence strength 1.260
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 80 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Barrow vs Bristol Rovers?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.6%.

How many goals are Barrow and Bristol Rovers expected to score?

The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Barrow and 0.97 for Bristol Rovers, a combined total of 1.97.

How confident is the prediction model for Barrow vs Bristol Rovers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Barrow's recent record stands at 22W 21D 37L from 80 games, a 1.09 PPG return, with W-L-L-L-D in the last five.

Bristol Rovers, meanwhile, have gone 21W 11D 48L across 80 games — 0.92 PPG, with L-L-W-D-W in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Barrow on 1.09 PPG, Bristol Rovers on 0.92. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Barrow have managed 13W 10D 16L from 39 games — 1.26 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Bristol Rovers's away record stands at 6W 5D 28L across 39 trips, a 0.59 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Barrow come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Barrow are averaging 1.09 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Bristol Rovers are on 0.98 scored and 1.68 conceded.

Last 80 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Barrow

Barrow

Current Season
W L L L D
Bristol Rovers

Bristol Rovers

Current Season
L L W D W
80 Played 80
22/21/37 W / D / L 21/11/48
1.09 Points Per Game 0.92
1.09 Avg Goals Scored 0.98
1.29 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
2.38 Avg Goals / Game 2.65
19 Clean Sheets 14
38 BTTS 38
38 Over 2.5 Games 41
Barrow

Barrow

D
A Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
L
H Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Feb
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Notts County
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
H Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–3
17 Jan
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 3–0
29 Dec
L
A Accrington ST
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
H Cheltenham
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Dec
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 0–2
13 Dec
L
H Tranmere
0–3 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Newport County
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
H Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Barnet
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Walsall
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
H Swindon Town
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Sep
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Colchester
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Notts County
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Bromley
3–3 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
H Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
3–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
H Salford City
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Mar
D
A AFC Wimbledon
2–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Morecambe
2–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Mar
L
H Carlisle
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Cheltenham
2–3 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Feb
W
H Gillingham
3–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Newport County
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
H Doncaster
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Jan
W
H Grimsby
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
H Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A Bradford
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–3 HT 1–1
16 Nov
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
H Morecambe
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Oct
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
A Gillingham
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Sep
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Sep
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Port Vale
4–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Carlisle
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
Bristol Rovers

Bristol Rovers

W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Grimsby
3–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
L
A Oldham
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Cambridge United
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Feb
L
H Chesterfield
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Feb
W
H Newport County
3–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Shrewsbury
3–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Bromley
2–3 HT 2–0
26 Dec
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
0–3 HT 0–3
13 Dec
L
A Barnet
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Dec
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Nov
L
H Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Crawley Town
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Tranmere
1–4 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–4 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–2 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Cambridge United
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
H Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Chesterfield
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Blackpool
1–4 HT 1–1
03 May
L
H Reading
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
A Wrexham
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Exeter City
1–2 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Apr
L
H Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Mar
L
A Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
A Lincoln
0–5 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
H Bolton
3–2 HT 1–1
11 Mar
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H Rotherham
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
A Northampton
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Feb
W
H Burton Albion
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
H Peterborough
3–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
L
A Charlton
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jan
L
A Wigan
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H Barnsley
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
W
A Cambridge United
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
H Leyton Orient
2–3 HT 1–2
01 Jan
L
A Stevenage
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Exeter City
1–3 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Wrexham
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Dec
L
A Leyton Orient
0–3 HT 0–3
03 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Nov
W
A Mansfield Town
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Nov
D
H Lincoln
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
A Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–2
19 Oct
W
A Burton Albion
3–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Charlton
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Oct
L
H Wycombe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Peterborough
2–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
L
H Wigan
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Sep
L
A Barnsley
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Sep
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
A Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Barrow and Bristol Rovers in coming into this match?

Barrow have gone 22W 21D 37L in their last 80 games (1.09 PPG), while Bristol Rovers have gone 21W 11D 48L in their last 80 (0.92 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Barrow at home or Bristol Rovers away?

Barrow's home record (1.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barrow at home: 1.26 PPG; Bristol Rovers away: 0.59 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 10 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Bristol Rovers have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Barrow's record when hosting Bristol Rovers specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Barrow

0

Barrow

1

Draws

Bristol Rovers

3

Bristol Rovers

Recent Meetings

Barrow
0–2
10 Mar 26
Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers
2–1
13 Sep 25
Barrow
Bristol Rovers
1–0
01 Mar 22
Barrow
Barrow
1–1
28 Aug 21
Bristol Rovers

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Barrow and Bristol Rovers?

From 4 meetings on record, Barrow have won 0, Bristol Rovers have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Barrow and Bristol Rovers last play each other?

They last met on 10 March 2026, when Barrow 0-2 Bristol Rovers.

Who has won more matches between Barrow and Bristol Rovers?

Bristol Rovers have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Barrow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Bristol Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barrow 41%, Bristol Rovers 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Barrow) and 49% (Bristol Rovers).

On the defensive side: Barrow keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Barrow have failed to score in 33% of games; Bristol Rovers in 46%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Barrow home games / Bristol Rovers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Barrow Barrow Current Season
Metric All
(80 games)
Venue
(39 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/80
(70%)
25/39
(64.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/80
(28.7%)
8/39
(20.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/24
(79.2%)
12/14
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/24
(37.5%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 24/80
(30%)
13/39
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/80
(11.2%)
6/39
(15.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/80
(5%)
2/39
(5.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/80
(47.5%)
16/39
(41%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/80
(47.5%)
16/39
(41%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/80
(22.5%)
8/39
(20.5%)
Clean Sheet 19/80
(23.8%)
12/39
(30.8%)
Failed to Score 28/80
(35%)
13/39
(33.3%)
Bristol Rovers Bristol Rovers Current Season
Metric All
(80 games)
Venue
(39 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 59/80
(73.8%)
29/39
(74.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/80
(31.2%)
11/39
(28.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/21
(81%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/21
(38.1%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/80
(23.8%)
6/39
(15.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/80
(8.8%)
4/39
(10.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/80
(3.8%)
1/39
(2.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/80
(47.5%)
17/39
(43.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 41/80
(51.2%)
19/39
(48.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/80
(31.2%)
12/39
(30.8%)
Clean Sheet 14/80
(17.5%)
5/39
(12.8%)
Failed to Score 32/80
(40%)
18/39
(46.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Barrow play Bristol Rovers?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of Barrow's recent matches and 44% of Bristol Rovers's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Barrow vs Bristol Rovers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Barrow's recent games and 49% of Bristol Rovers's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Barrow and Bristol Rovers tend to score early?

Barrow have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Bristol Rovers in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Bristol Rovers cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Barrow.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Bristol Rovers beat Barrow 0-2 at Holker Street, Regular Season - 25, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Barrow 1.01 xG and Bristol Rovers 0.97 xG, a combined 1.97. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Barrow fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Bristol Rovers outscored their 0.97 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Barrow attack 0.64 / defence 1.13 against Bristol Rovers attack 0.73 / defence 1.26, drawn from 80/35 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Barrow 36% | Draw 31% | Bristol Rovers 33%, with Barrow to win its most likely call at 36%. The actual Bristol Rovers win had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 32%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 59% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 39% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Barrow 48%, Bristol Rovers 51%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Barrow's trading profile (80 games, 39 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 35% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Bristol Rovers's trading profile (80 games, 39 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Barrow 1.09 PPG, Bristol Rovers 0.92 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Bristol Rovers win broke the near-deadlock. Barrow (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.15 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 1.15 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Bristol Rovers (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.72 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.90 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 32% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 39% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 49% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.