Sign in Register

Peterborough vs Barnsley – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

Weston Homes Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Peterborough at 36%, yet in-form Barnsley provide a compelling counter-argument — this Peterborough vs Barnsley fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 19 as Peterborough welcome Barnsley to Weston Homes Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 12 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League One games this season, Peterborough have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.60 PPG return. Last five: L L W L D. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Peterborough have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Weston Homes Stadium, Peterborough have gone 3W 5D 2L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Peterborough are significantly better at Weston Homes Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Barnsley stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 League One matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Barnsley have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in League One this season, Barnsley have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Barnsley — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.20 vs 0.60). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Peterborough register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Barnsley in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Peterborough have won 3, Barnsley 4, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Feb 2026, ended 1–2 with Barnsley winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Peterborough trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).

Barnsley trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Peterborough 56% and Barnsley 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Peterborough 56% | Barnsley 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Peterborough 1.22 xG and Barnsley 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Peterborough attack 0.988 / defence 0.883 | Barnsley attack 1.009 / defence 0.854. League average goals — home 1.441 / away 1.314. Data: 50 Peterborough games / 49 Barnsley games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Peterborough 36% | Draw 31% | Barnsley 33%. Fair-value odds: Peterborough 2.78 | Draw 3.23 | Barnsley 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.38. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.38 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Peterborough as the most likely outcome at 36% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Barnsley (1.20 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Peterborough offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.38 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Peterborough 70% | Barnsley 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–3D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Barnsley lead on PPG: 1.20 vs 0.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Peterborough Poisson xG (1.22) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Peterborough 7/10, Barnsley 6/10) and Poisson model (50%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Barnsley but Poisson leans Peterborough (36%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Peterborough vs Barnsley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Weston Homes Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Peterborough 36% | Draw 31% | Barnsley 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 50% | xG Peterborough 1.22 / Barnsley 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Peterborough attack 0.988 / def 0.883 | Barnsley attack 1.009 / def 0.854 | league avg home 1.441 / away 1.314 • Poisson stance: Peterborough (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.22

Peterborough xG

Expected Goals

1.17

Barnsley xG

36%
31%
33%
Peterborough Draw Barnsley

50%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Peterborough vs Barnsley kick off?

Peterborough vs Barnsley is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Weston Homes Stadium.

Where is Peterborough vs Barnsley being played?

The match is being played at Weston Homes Stadium.

What competition is Peterborough vs Barnsley part of?

Peterborough vs Barnsley is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Peterborough vs Barnsley?

Our statistical model gives Peterborough a 36% chance of winning, Barnsley a 33% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Peterborough the favourite.

Will both teams score in Peterborough vs Barnsley?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Peterborough and Barnsley will score (BTTS).

Will Peterborough vs Barnsley have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Peterborough and Barnsley?

Record (10 meetings): Peterborough 3W | Draws 3 | Barnsley 4W.

What form are Peterborough and Barnsley in?

Peterborough (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-L-D. Barnsley (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Peterborough's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Barnsley's defensive record (0.85x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.22. The same calculation in reverse, Barnsley's attack versus Peterborough's defence, projects 1.17 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.9%), 1-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Peterborough Win

36%

Peterborough

2.82

31%

Draw

3.21

33%

Barnsley

3.00

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.2%

Home win

0 – 1

10.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.22

Peterborough xG

Total xG

2.38

1.17

Barnsley xG

36%
31%
33%
PeterboroughDrawBarnsley

2.82

36%

Home win

3.21

31%

Draw

3.00

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.99

50%

BTTS No

2.01

Clean Sheet

31%

Peterborough

3.22

30%

Barnsley

3.37

Win to Nil

11%

Peterborough

9.07

10%

Barnsley

10.11

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.2 10.8 6.3 2.5 0.7 0.2
1 11.2 13.1 7.7 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 6.8 8.0 4.7 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 2.8 3.2 1.9 0.7 0.2 0.1
4 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.215
λ Away (xG) 1.170
Total xG 2.385
League avg home goals 1.441
League avg away goals 1.314
Peterborough attack strength 0.988
Peterborough defence strength 0.883
Barnsley attack strength 1.009
Barnsley defence strength 0.854
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Peterborough vs Barnsley?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are Peterborough and Barnsley expected to score?

The model projects 1.22 expected goals for Peterborough and 1.17 for Barnsley, a combined total of 2.38.

How confident is the prediction model for Peterborough vs Barnsley?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Peterborough come into this having played 50 games, going 16W 9D 25L for 1.14 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Peterborough, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Barnsley sit at 1.32 PPG from 50 outings (17W 15D 18L), a run that reads L-L-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Barnsley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Peterborough on 1.14 PPG, Barnsley on 1.32. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Peterborough's home form reads 9W 7D 9L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.36 PPG return.

Away from home, Barnsley have taken 1.20 points per game from 25 outings (7W 9D 9L).

The Goals Picture

Peterborough are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Barnsley are on 1.46 scored and 1.52 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnsley in 66%.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Peterborough

Peterborough

Early Season
L L W L D
Barnsley

Barnsley

Early Season
L L D W W
50 Played 50
16/9/25 W / D / L 17/15/18
1.14 Points Per Game 1.32
1.32 Avg Goals Scored 1.46
1.50 Avg Goals Conceded 1.52
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 2.98
11 Clean Sheets 5
28 BTTS 33
28 Over 2.5 Games 31
Peterborough

Peterborough

D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A Blackpool
0–4 HT 0–2
29 Aug
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Bradford
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Doncaster
1–3 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Apr
L
A Stockport County
1–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
H Port Vale
1–3 HT 1–2
16 Apr
L
A Blackpool
1–3 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
A AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Rotherham
5–0 HT 2–0
17 Mar
L
A Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Northampton
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
H Exeter City
3–3 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Barnsley
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
A Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
H Wigan
6–1 HT 3–1
07 Feb
L
H Huddersfield
2–3 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
A Wycombe
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
H Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Bolton
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Jan
L
A Lincoln
2–5 HT 1–3
04 Jan
W
A Rotherham
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Leyton Orient
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Reading
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
A Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Nov
L
H Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
W
H Stockport County
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Nov
W
H AFC Wimbledon
5–0 HT 3–0
08 Nov
L
H Blackpool
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Burton Albion
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
H Lincoln
0–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Plymouth
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Wycombe
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Huddersfield
2–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Barnsley
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Wigan
0–2 HT 0–2
16 Aug
L
H Luton
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Aug
Barnsley

Barnsley

W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Apr
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
A Rotherham
3–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Mar
D
A Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
3–3 HT 2–2
14 Feb
L
A Bolton
2–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Mansfield Town
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Luton
5–0 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Bradford
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Reading
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Burton Albion
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
A Plymouth
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Peterborough and Barnsley in coming into this match?

Peterborough have gone 16W 9D 25L in their last 50 games (1.14 PPG), while Barnsley have gone 17W 15D 18L in their last 50 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Peterborough at home or Barnsley away?

Peterborough's home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Peterborough at home: 1.36 PPG; Barnsley away: 1.20 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Peterborough and Barnsley runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Championship, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 17 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Barnsley have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

Peterborough's record when hosting Barnsley specifically: 0W 2D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Peterborough

3

Peterborough

3

Draws

Barnsley

4

Barnsley

Recent Meetings

Barnsley
2–1
17 Feb 26
Peterborough
Peterborough
0–1
19 Aug 25
Barnsley
Barnsley
1–1
21 Apr 25
Peterborough
Peterborough
1–3
29 Dec 24
Barnsley
Peterborough
2–2
29 Dec 23
Barnsley
Barnsley
1–3
15 Aug 23
Peterborough
Barnsley
0–2
07 May 23
Peterborough
Peterborough
1–2
02 Dec 22
Barnsley
Barnsley
0–2
18 Apr 22
Peterborough
Peterborough
0–0
27 Nov 21
Barnsley

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Peterborough and Barnsley?

From 10 meetings on record, Peterborough have won 3, Barnsley have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Peterborough and Barnsley last play each other?

They last met on 17 February 2026, when Barnsley 2-1 Peterborough.

Who has won more matches between Peterborough and Barnsley?

Barnsley have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Peterborough are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Peterborough 56%, Barnsley 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Peterborough) and 60% (Barnsley). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Peterborough have failed to score in 28% of games; Barnsley in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Peterborough home games / Barnsley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Peterborough Peterborough Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 12/50
(24%)
8/25
(32%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/50
(26%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 11/50
(22%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 13/50
(26%)
7/25
(28%)
Barnsley Barnsley Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/50
(76%)
21/25
(84%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/50
(40%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 15/50
(30%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/50
(66%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/50
(62%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
11/25
(44%)
Clean Sheet 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Peterborough play Barnsley?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Peterborough's games and 64% of Barnsley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Peterborough vs Barnsley usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Peterborough's matches and 60% of Barnsley's.

Do Peterborough and Barnsley tend to score early?

Peterborough have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Barnsley in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.