Sign in Register

Wolves vs West Brom – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 8

Kick-off

Sun 20 Sep 2026

11:00

Venue

Molineux Stadium

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Wolves at 44%, yet in-form West Brom provide a compelling counter-argument — this Wolves vs West Brom fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Championship encounter, Regular Season - 8 sees West Brom travel to Molineux Stadium to take on Wolves. The game is scheduled for Sunday 20 September 2026, 11:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Wolves stand at 2W 4D 4L from 10 Championship matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D W W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Wolves have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Molineux Stadium, Wolves have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

West Brom — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Championship fixtures this season — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. West Brom have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, West Brom have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. West Brom are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 1.00), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

In-Play Data

Wolves trading profile (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they fail to score in 45% of games.

West Brom trading profile (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wolves 50% versus West Brom 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wolves 50% | West Brom 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wolves 1.88 xG and West Brom 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wolves attack 1.255 / defence 1.208 | West Brom attack 0.971 / defence 1.047. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Wolves carry an above-average attack strength of 1.255 — their λ of 1.88 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 4 Wolves games / 50 West Brom games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wolves 44% | Draw 27% | West Brom 29%. Fair-value odds: Wolves 2.27 | Draw 3.70 | West Brom 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.41. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.41 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.88 / 1.53) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Wolves as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form West Brom (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Wolves offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.41 combined xG gives a 66% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 69% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Wolves 70% | West Brom 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form West Brom lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Wolves Poisson xG (1.88) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form West Brom Poisson xG (1.53) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.41 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours West Brom but Poisson leans Wolves (44%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 69% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wolves vs West Brom | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Molineux Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Sep 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wolves 44% | Draw 27% | West Brom 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 69% | xG Wolves 1.88 / West Brom 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: Wolves attack 1.255 / def 1.208 | West Brom attack 0.971 / def 1.047 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Wolves (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.88

Wolves xG

Expected Goals

1.53

West Brom xG

44%
27%
29%
Wolves Draw West Brom

69%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wolves vs West Brom kick off?

Wolves vs West Brom is scheduled to kick off at 11:00 on Sunday 20 September 2026 at Molineux Stadium.

Where is Wolves vs West Brom being played?

The match is being played at Molineux Stadium.

What competition is Wolves vs West Brom part of?

Wolves vs West Brom is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Wolves vs West Brom?

Our statistical model gives Wolves a 44% chance of winning, West Brom a 29% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Wolves the favourite.

Will both teams score in Wolves vs West Brom?

Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Wolves and West Brom will score (BTTS).

Will Wolves vs West Brom have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and West Brom?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Wolves and West Brom in?

Wolves (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-W-W-L. West Brom (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-W-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Wolves's attacking strength (1.25x league average) is weighed against West Brom's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.88. The same calculation in reverse, West Brom's attack versus Wolves's defence, projects 1.53 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Wolves Win

44%

Wolves

2.30

27%

Draw

3.64

29%

West Brom

3.45

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

1 – 2

7.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.88

Wolves xG

Total xG

3.41

1.53

West Brom xG

44%
27%
29%
WolvesDrawWest Brom

2.30

44%

Home win

3.64

27%

Draw

3.45

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

26%

Over 4.5

3.85

74%

Under 4.5

1.35

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

69%

BTTS Yes

1.45

31%

BTTS No

3.23

Clean Sheet

22%

Wolves

4.62

15%

West Brom

6.57

Win to Nil

9%

Wolves

10.61

4%

West Brom

22.65

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.3 5.0 3.9 2.0 0.8 0.2
1 6.2 9.5 7.3 3.7 1.4 0.4
2 5.8 8.9 6.8 3.5 1.3 0.4
3 3.7 5.6 4.3 2.2 0.8 0.3
4 1.7 2.6 2.0 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.6 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.882
λ Away (xG) 1.530
Total xG 3.412
League avg home goals 1.431
League avg away goals 1.305
Wolves attack strength 1.255
Wolves defence strength 1.208
West Brom attack strength 0.971
West Brom defence strength 1.047
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wolves vs West Brom?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.

How many goals are Wolves and West Brom expected to score?

The model projects 1.88 expected goals for Wolves and 1.53 for West Brom, a combined total of 3.41.

How confident is the prediction model for Wolves vs West Brom?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Wolves come into this having played 42 games, going 5W 12D 25L for 0.64 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Wolves, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, West Brom sit at 1.10 PPG from 42 outings (11W 13D 18L), a run that reads L-W-W-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for West Brom, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

West Brom carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.46 PPG clear of Wolves — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Wolves's home form reads 4W 6D 11L across 21 games on their own ground, a 0.86 PPG return.

Away from home, West Brom have taken 0.62 points per game from 21 outings (3W 4D 14L). That's a step down from their 1.10 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of West Brom's season.

The Goals Picture

Wolves are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.81 conceded per game recently; West Brom are on 1.10 scored and 1.36 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wolves

Wolves

Early Season
D D W W L
West Brom

West Brom

Early Season
L W W L D
42 Played 42
5/12/25 W / D / L 11/13/18
0.64 Points Per Game 1.10
0.90 Avg Goals Scored 1.10
1.81 Avg Goals Conceded 1.36
2.71 Avg Goals / Game 2.45
4 Clean Sheets 11
21 BTTS 23
21 Over 2.5 Games 22
Wolves

Wolves

L
A West Ham
2–4 HT 1–2
01 Sep
W
H Stoke City
4–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Preston
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
H Blackburn
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Aug
D
A Burnley
1–1 HT 1–0
24 May
D
H Fulham
1–1 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Brighton
0–3 HT 0–2
09 May
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Tottenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
A Leeds
0–3 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A West Ham
0–4 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
A Brentford
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Mar
W
H Liverpool
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
A Crystal Palace
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Arsenal
2–2 HT 0–1
18 Feb
D
A Nottingham Forest
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
H Chelsea
1–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
L
H Bournemouth
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Manchester City
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
D
H Newcastle
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Everton
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Jan
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 3–0
03 Jan
D
A Manchester United
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
L
A Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H Brentford
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Arsenal
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Manchester United
1–4 HT 1–1
08 Dec
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Fulham
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Burnley
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Oct
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Leeds
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
L
A Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–4 HT 0–2
16 Aug
West Brom

West Brom

D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Sep
L
A Middlesbrough
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Burnley
3–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
W
A Norwich
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–2 HT 0–2
02 May
D
H Ipswich
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Watford
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
W
A Preston
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
H Millwall
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
D
A Blackburn
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Wrexham
2–2 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
A Bristol City
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
H Hull City
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Southampton
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Mar
D
A Sheffield Utd
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Oxford United
1–2 HT 1–2
28 Feb
D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
H Coventry
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
D
A Birmingham
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Feb
D
H Stoke City
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Portsmouth
0–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
D
A Derby
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Norwich
0–5 HT 0–1
20 Jan
L
H Middlesbrough
2–3 HT 0–1
16 Jan
L
A Leicester
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Jan
L
A Swansea
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H QPR
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
H Bristol City
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Dec
L
A Hull City
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Sheffield Utd
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Dec
L
A Southampton
2–3 HT 0–3
09 Dec
L
A QPR
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Swansea
3–2 HT 0–2
29 Nov
D
H Birmingham
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Nov
L
A Coventry
2–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Oxford United
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Nov
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Ipswich
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Watford
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
H Preston
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Millwall
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wolves and West Brom in coming into this match?

Wolves have gone 5W 12D 25L in their last 42 games (0.64 PPG), while West Brom have gone 11W 13D 18L in their last 42 (1.10 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wolves at home or West Brom away?

Wolves's home record (0.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wolves at home: 0.86 PPG; West Brom away: 0.62 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

West Brom are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wolves 57%, West Brom 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Wolves) and 52% (West Brom).

On the defensive side: Wolves have failed to score in 33% of games; West Brom in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wolves home games / West Brom away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wolves Wolves Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/42
(69%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/42
(40.5%)
10/21
(47.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 5/42
(11.9%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/42
(50%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/42
(50%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/42
(31%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 4/42
(9.5%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 19/42
(45.2%)
7/21
(33.3%)
West Brom West Brom Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/42
(64.3%)
13/21
(61.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/42
(33.3%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 10/42
(23.8%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/42
(54.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/42
(21.4%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 11/42
(26.2%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 14/42
(33.3%)
8/21
(38.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wolves play West Brom?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Wolves's recent matches and 52% of West Brom's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Wolves vs West Brom usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Wolves's recent games and 52% of West Brom's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Wolves and West Brom tend to score early?

Wolves have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, West Brom in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.