Stoke City vs Millwall – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Stoke City at 38%, yet in-form Millwall provide a compelling counter-argument — this Stoke City vs Millwall fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Championship encounter, Regular Season - 17 sees Millwall travel to Bet365 Stadium to take on Stoke City. The game is scheduled for Wednesday 25 November 2026, 20:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Stoke City stand at 1W 1D 8L from 10 Championship matches — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Stoke City have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Bet365 Stadium, Stoke City have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — Stoke City are significantly better at Bet365 Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Across all Championship games this season, Millwall have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D L W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Millwall have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Millwall's form when playing away from home: 5W 4D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Millwall — 1.40 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.80 vs 0.40). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Stoke City register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, Millwall in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
Millwall have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 7 of the last 10 encounters against Stoke City's 1 victories.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.8 per contest from 10 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 21 Apr 2026, ended 1–3 with Millwall winning.
It is worth noting that Millwall have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 7 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Profile
Stoke City in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Millwall in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Stoke City 46% versus Millwall 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Stoke City 46% | Millwall 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Stoke City 1.47 xG and Millwall 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Stoke City attack 0.942 / defence 0.967 | Millwall attack 1.074 / defence 1.075. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Data: 50 Stoke City games / 49 Millwall games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Stoke City 38% | Draw 31% | Millwall 32%. Fair-value odds: Stoke City 2.63 | Draw 3.23 | Millwall 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.47 / 1.35) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Stoke City are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Millwall (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Stoke City offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.82 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Stoke City 80% | Millwall 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Stoke City vs Millwall | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Bet365 Stadium • Kick-off: Wednesday 25 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Stoke City 38% | Draw 31% | Millwall 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 60% | xG Stoke City 1.47 / Millwall 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Stoke City attack 0.942 / def 0.967 | Millwall attack 1.074 / def 1.075 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: Stoke City (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.47
Stoke City xG
Expected Goals
1.35
Millwall xG
60%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Stoke City vs Millwall kick off?
Stoke City vs Millwall is scheduled to kick off at 20:00 on Wednesday 25 November 2026 at Bet365 Stadium.
Where is Stoke City vs Millwall being played?
The match is being played at Bet365 Stadium.
What competition is Stoke City vs Millwall part of?
Stoke City vs Millwall is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Stoke City vs Millwall?
Our statistical model gives Stoke City a 38% chance of winning, Millwall a 32% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Stoke City the favourite.
Will both teams score in Stoke City vs Millwall?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Stoke City and Millwall will score (BTTS).
Will Stoke City vs Millwall have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Stoke City and Millwall?
Record (10 meetings): Stoke City 1W | Draws 2 | Millwall 7W.
What form are Stoke City and Millwall in?
Stoke City (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. Millwall (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Stoke City's attack rating (0.94) and Millwall's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 1.47 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Millwall's attack versus Stoke City's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Stoke City Win
38%
2.66
31%
3.27
32%
3.14
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
8.8%
Home win
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.47
Stoke City xG
Total xG
2.82
1.35
Millwall xG
2.66
38%
Home win
3.27
31%
Draw
3.14
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.67
40%
BTTS No
2.48
Clean Sheet
26%
3.85
23%
4.36
Win to Nil
10%
10.24
7%
13.67
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.8 | 11.8 | 8.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 8.7 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Stoke City vs Millwall?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Stoke City and Millwall expected to score?
The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Stoke City and 1.35 for Millwall, a combined total of 2.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Stoke City vs Millwall?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 50 outings, Stoke City have picked up 1.16 PPG on a 16W 10D 24L record — L-L-L-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Stoke City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Millwall's form line: 25W 12D 13L from 50 games, 1.74 PPG, last five D-L-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Millwall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Millwall are the form team by 0.58 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Stoke City.
Venue Form
On home soil, Stoke City have posted 1.44 PPG from 25 outings (10W 6D 9L).
On the road, Millwall have gone 11W 9D 5L from 25 away games — 1.68 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Stoke City are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Millwall are on 1.36 scored and 1.10 conceded.
Defensively: Millwall in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Stoke City
Early Season
Millwall
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Stoke City and Millwall in coming into this match?
Stoke City have gone 16W 10D 24L in their last 50 games (1.16 PPG), while Millwall have gone 25W 12D 13L in their last 50 (1.74 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Stoke City at home or Millwall away?
Millwall's away record (1.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Stoke City at home: 1.44 PPG; Millwall away: 1.68 PPG.
Have Stoke City or Millwall been keeping clean sheets recently?
Stoke City have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Millwall in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 21 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Millwall have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Stoke City's record when hosting Millwall specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Stoke City
2
Draws
7
Millwall
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Stoke City and Millwall?
From 10 meetings on record, Stoke City have won 1, Millwall have won 7, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Stoke City and Millwall last play each other?
They last met on 21 April 2026, when Stoke City 1-3 Millwall.
Who has won more matches between Stoke City and Millwall?
Millwall have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Stoke City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Millwall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Stoke City 60%, Millwall 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Stoke City) and 40% (Millwall).
On the defensive side: Millwall in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Stoke City home games / Millwall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Stoke City play Millwall?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Stoke City's games and 56% of Millwall's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Stoke City vs Millwall usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Stoke City's recent games and 40% of Millwall's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Stoke City and Millwall tend to score early?
Stoke City have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Millwall in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.