Sparta Praha 5-2 Slovácko – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Sparta Praha at 55% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Sparta Praha vs Slovácko encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Sparta Praha host Slovácko at epet ARENA in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 15 March 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Czech Liga games this season, Sparta Praha have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.00 PPG return. Last five: W W D W L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Sparta Praha, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Sparta Praha have posted 6W 3D 1L at epet ARENA — 2.10 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Slovácko — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Czech Liga fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D L W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Slovácko, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Czech Liga this season, Slovácko have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 0.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Sparta Praha carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.00 vs 1.50. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
H2H
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Sparta Praha: 5 wins from 9 previous clashes against 0 for Slovácko, with 4 draws across those contests.
The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 19 Oct 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Sparta Praha and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
Sparta Praha in-play and half-time data (60 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (home games).
Slovácko in-play and half-time data (60 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 34% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they fail to score in 48% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sparta Praha 67% versus Slovácko 37%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sparta Praha 63% | Slovácko 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sparta Praha 1.82 xG and Slovácko 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sparta Praha attack 1.483 / defence 1.195 | Slovácko attack 0.766 / defence 0.891. League average goals — home 1.376 / away 1.105. Sparta Praha carry an above-average attack strength of 1.483 — their λ of 1.82 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 55 Sparta Praha games / 55 Slovácko games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sparta Praha 55% | Draw 25% | Slovácko 20%. Fair-value odds: Sparta Praha 1.82 | Draw 4.00 | Slovácko 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Sparta Praha (55%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Sparta Praha as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.83 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Sparta Praha 90% | Slovácko 10%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sparta Praha vs Slovácko | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: epet ARENA • Kick-off: Sunday 15 Mar 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sparta Praha 55% | Draw 25% | Slovácko 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 55% | xG Sparta Praha 1.82 / Slovácko 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Sparta Praha attack 1.483 / def 1.195 | Slovácko attack 0.766 / def 0.891 | league avg home 1.376 / away 1.105 • Poisson stance: Sparta Praha (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.82
Sparta Praha xG
Expected Goals
1.01
Slovácko xG
55%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sparta Praha vs Slovácko kick off?
Sparta Praha vs Slovácko kicked off at 17:30 on Sunday 15 March 2026 at epet ARENA.
What was the final score in Sparta Praha vs Slovácko?
Sparta Praha 5 - 2 Slovácko.
Where is Sparta Praha vs Slovácko being played?
The match is being played at epet ARENA.
What competition is Sparta Praha vs Slovácko part of?
Sparta Praha vs Slovácko is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Sparta Praha vs Slovácko?
Our statistical model gives Sparta Praha a 55% chance of winning, Slovácko a 20% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Sparta Praha the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sparta Praha vs Slovácko?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Sparta Praha and Slovácko will score (BTTS).
Will Sparta Praha vs Slovácko have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sparta Praha and Slovácko?
Record (9 meetings): Sparta Praha 5W | Draws 4 | Slovácko 0W.
What form are Sparta Praha and Slovácko in?
Sparta Praha (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-D-W-L. Slovácko (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-L-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Sparta Praha's attacking strength (1.48x league average) is weighed against Slovácko's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.82. The same calculation in reverse, Slovácko's attack versus Sparta Praha's defence, projects 1.01 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 55/55 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sparta Praha Win
55%
1.82
25%
3.94
20%
5.12
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.82
Sparta Praha xG
Total xG
2.83
1.01
Slovácko xG
1.82
55%
Home win
3.94
25%
Draw
5.12
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.83
45%
BTTS No
2.20
Clean Sheet
36%
2.75
16%
6.17
Win to Nil
20%
4.99
3%
31.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.9 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.7 | 10.9 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.9 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sparta Praha vs Slovácko?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are Sparta Praha and Slovácko expected to score?
The model projects 1.82 expected goals for Sparta Praha and 1.01 for Slovácko, a combined total of 2.83.
How confident is the prediction model for Sparta Praha vs Slovácko?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Sparta Praha come into this having played 60 games, going 34W 12D 14L for 1.90 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-W-L. The sample for Sparta Praha is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Slovácko sit at 1.02 PPG from 60 outings (14W 19D 27L), a run that reads D-L-W-W-D across their last five. The sample for Slovácko is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Sparta Praha carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.88 PPG clear of Slovácko — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Sparta Praha's home form reads 18W 6D 5L across 29 games on their own ground, a 2.07 PPG return.
Away from home, Slovácko have taken 0.69 points per game from 29 outings (4W 8D 17L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sparta Praha come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Sparta Praha are averaging 1.83 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Slovácko are on 0.85 scored and 1.45 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Sparta Praha have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.
Last 60 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sparta Praha
Blended
Slovácko
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sparta Praha and Slovácko in coming into this match?
Sparta Praha have gone 34W 12D 14L in their last 60 games (1.90 PPG), while Slovácko have gone 14W 19D 27L in their last 60 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sparta Praha at home or Slovácko away?
Sparta Praha's home record (2.07 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sparta Praha at home: 2.07 PPG; Slovácko away: 0.69 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 Sep 2023, when Sparta Praha won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Sparta Praha's record when hosting Slovácko specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Sparta Praha
4
Draws
0
Slovácko
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sparta Praha and Slovácko?
From 10 meetings on record, Sparta Praha have won 6, Slovácko have won 0, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Sparta Praha and Slovácko last play each other?
They last met on 15 March 2026, when Sparta Praha 5-2 Slovácko.
Who has won more matches between Sparta Praha and Slovácko?
Sparta Praha have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Sparta Praha are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Slovácko are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sparta Praha 76%, Slovácko 34% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 69% (Sparta Praha) and 41% (Slovácko). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Slovácko in 55%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sparta Praha home games / Slovácko away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sparta Praha play Slovácko?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 76% of Sparta Praha's games and 34% of Slovácko's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Sparta Praha vs Slovácko usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 69% of Sparta Praha's matches and 41% of Slovácko's.
Do Sparta Praha and Slovácko tend to score early?
Sparta Praha have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Slovácko in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Sparta Praha run riot with a 5-2 hammering of Slovácko.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Sparta Praha beat Slovácko 5-2 at epet ARENA, Regular Season - 26, in the Czech Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Sparta Praha 1.82 xG and Slovácko 1.01 xG, a combined 2.83. The scoreboard read 5-2 for 7 actual goals. Sparta Praha beat their projection by 3.2 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Slovácko outscored their 1.01 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Sparta Praha attack 1.48 / defence 1.20 against Slovácko attack 0.77 / defence 0.89, drawn from 55/55 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Sparta Praha 55% | Draw 25% | Slovácko 20%, with Sparta Praha to win its most likely call at 55%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 7, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. Over 3.5 was 31% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Sparta Praha 63%, Slovácko 42%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Sparta Praha's trading profile (60 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
Slovácko's trading profile (60 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 37% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Sparta Praha arrived the stronger side — 1.90 PPG against 1.02. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Sparta Praha (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 2.07 average — above their attacking norm. Slovácko (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.72 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 5 against a 1.72 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.