Sign in Register

Baník Ostrava vs Plzen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Czech Liga · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sat 31 Oct 2026

14:00

Venue

Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich

Competition

Czech Liga

Czech-Republic

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Plzen at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Baník Ostrava vs Plzen encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich plays host to Baník Ostrava versus Plzen in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off: Saturday 31 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form

Baník Ostrava (all games): 7W 0D 3L across 10 Czech Liga fixtures this term — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. Baník Ostrava have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich, Baník Ostrava have gone 5W 1D 4L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich. At home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.60 lags behind their overall 2.10 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich this season.

Plzen's overall Czech Liga record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D D W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Plzen have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Plzen's away record: 5W 3D 2L from 10 road trips in Czech Liga this season (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form ledger tips toward Baník Ostrava. A 0.50 PPG lead over Plzen (2.10 vs 1.60) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

Both sides have a strong clean-sheet tendency (using home/away splits) — Baník Ostrava have seen both teams score in just 10% of their games, Plzen in only 20%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from both squads' form records.

H2H History

Plzen hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 6 wins from 10 meetings. The hosts have won just 3 times in that span.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Plzen winning.

It is worth noting that Plzen have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading & In-Play

Baník Ostrava — key trading statistics (41 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 21% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

Plzen — key trading statistics (41 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Baník Ostrava 34% versus Plzen 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Baník Ostrava 37% | Plzen 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Baník Ostrava 1.44 xG and Plzen 1.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Baník Ostrava attack 0.813 / defence 0.933 | Plzen attack 1.362 / defence 1.271. League average goals — home 1.396 / away 1.360. Plzen bring a strong defensive rating of 1.271 — this is suppressing Baník Ostrava's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Plzen have an above-average attack strength of 1.362 — the away xG of 1.73 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 35 Baník Ostrava games / 35 Plzen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Baník Ostrava 32% | Draw 23% | Plzen 44%. Fair-value odds: Baník Ostrava 3.12 | Draw 4.35 | Plzen 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.17. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.17 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.44 / 1.73) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Plzen lead the H2H ledger, but Baník Ostrava carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment. Form shows strong BTTS No rates for both sides but Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — current-season attack strengths are higher than recent results suggest.

Poisson rates Plzen as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Baník Ostrava (2.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Plzen if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.17 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 61% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Baník Ostrava 10% | Plzen 20% from recent games — a notable divergence.

Multiple data sources are pointing in different directions on the likely outcome — reduce stake size to reflect the analytical uncertainty. The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Plzen have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Plzen — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 44%.
Form Baník Ostrava lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form (PPG) favours Baník Ostrava but Poisson leans Plzen (44%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Plzen lead the H2H ledger, but Baník Ostrava carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
Contradiction Form shows strong BTTS No rates for both sides but Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — current-season attack strengths are higher than recent results suggest.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Baník Ostrava vs Plzen | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Baník Ostrava 32% | Draw 23% | Plzen 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 63% | xG Baník Ostrava 1.44 / Plzen 1.73 • Poisson strength factors: Baník Ostrava attack 0.813 / def 0.933 | Plzen attack 1.362 / def 1.271 | league avg home 1.396 / away 1.360 • Poisson stance: Plzen (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.44

Baník Ostrava xG

Expected Goals

1.73

Plzen xG

32%
23%
44%
Baník Ostrava Draw Plzen

63%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Baník Ostrava vs Plzen kick off?

Baník Ostrava vs Plzen is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich.

Where is Baník Ostrava vs Plzen being played?

The match is being played at Mestsky stadion v Ostrave-Vitkovicich.

What competition is Baník Ostrava vs Plzen part of?

Baník Ostrava vs Plzen is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).

Who is favourite to win Baník Ostrava vs Plzen?

Our statistical model gives Baník Ostrava a 32% chance of winning, Plzen a 44% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Plzen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Baník Ostrava vs Plzen?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Baník Ostrava and Plzen will score (BTTS).

Will Baník Ostrava vs Plzen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between Baník Ostrava and Plzen?

Record (10 meetings): Baník Ostrava 3W | Draws 1 | Plzen 6W.

What form are Baník Ostrava and Plzen in?

Baník Ostrava (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. Plzen (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-D-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Baník Ostrava's attack at 0.81x the league average against Plzen's defence at 1.27x — combine the two and it projects 1.44 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Plzen's attack (1.36x) against Baník Ostrava's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.73.

These ratings are built from 35/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Plzen Win

32%

Baník Ostrava

3.10

23%

Draw

4.29

44%

Plzen

2.25

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.0%

Away win

2 – 1

7.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.44

Baník Ostrava xG

Total xG

3.17

1.73

Plzen xG

32%
23%
44%
Baník OstravaDrawPlzen

3.10

32%

Home win

4.29

23%

Draw

2.25

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.69

Clean Sheet

18%

Baník Ostrava

5.64

24%

Plzen

4.23

Win to Nil

6%

Baník Ostrava

17.49

11%

Plzen

9.51

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.2 7.3 6.3 3.6 1.6 0.5
1 6.1 10.5 9.0 5.2 2.3 0.8
2 4.4 7.5 6.5 3.8 1.6 0.6
3 2.1 3.6 3.1 1.8 0.8 0.3
4 0.8 1.3 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.442
λ Away (xG) 1.729
Total xG 3.171
League avg home goals 1.396
League avg away goals 1.360
Baník Ostrava attack strength 0.813
Baník Ostrava defence strength 0.933
Plzen attack strength 1.362
Plzen defence strength 1.271
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 35 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Baník Ostrava vs Plzen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.

How many goals are Baník Ostrava and Plzen expected to score?

The model projects 1.44 expected goals for Baník Ostrava and 1.73 for Plzen, a combined total of 3.17.

How confident is the prediction model for Baník Ostrava vs Plzen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Baník Ostrava come into this having played 41 games, going 12W 8D 21L for 1.07 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Baník Ostrava, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Plzen sit at 1.76 PPG from 41 outings (20W 12D 9L), a run that reads D-D-W-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Plzen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Plzen carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.69 PPG clear of Baník Ostrava — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Baník Ostrava's home form reads 7W 3D 9L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.26 PPG return.

Away from home, Plzen have taken 1.68 points per game from 19 outings (9W 5D 5L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Plzen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Baník Ostrava are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Plzen are on 1.80 scored and 1.22 conceded.

Defensively: Plzen in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 41 Results — Czech Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Baník Ostrava

Baník Ostrava

Early Season
W L L W W
Plzen

Plzen

Early Season
D D W D W
41 Played 41
12/8/21 W / D / L 20/12/9
1.07 Points Per Game 1.76
1.07 Avg Goals Scored 1.80
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 1.22
2.39 Avg Goals / Game 3.02
13 Clean Sheets 15
14 BTTS 20
15 Over 2.5 Games 22
Baník Ostrava

Baník Ostrava

W
H Sigma Olomouc
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
H Artis
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Hradec Králové
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Slavia Praha
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Aug
W
A Zlin
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jul
W
A Táborsko
5–0 HT 2–0
30 May
W
H Táborsko
3–0 HT 0–0
26 May
W
A Dukla Praha
3–0 HT 1–0
23 May
W
H Zlin
2–0 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Slovácko
1–2 HT 0–0
12 May
L
A Teplice
1–2 HT 0–2
09 May
D
H Mlada Boleslav
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H Plzen
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Bohemians 1905
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A FK Jablonec
1–4 HT 1–2
11 Apr
L
H Slavia Praha
0–2 HT 0–2
05 Apr
L
A Hradec Králové
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Zlin
6–2 HT 3–0
08 Mar
L
A Sparta Praha
2–5 HT 1–2
28 Feb
D
H Mlada Boleslav
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Slovan Liberec
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Sigma Olomouc
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Slovácko
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Pardubice
1–4 HT 1–2
13 Dec
D
A Karviná
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Dukla Praha
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
A Teplice
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H FK Jablonec
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Slavia Praha
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Plzen
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H Hradec Králové
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Zlin
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Pardubice
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
H Sparta Praha
0–3 HT 0–3
27 Sep
D
A Mlada Boleslav
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
H Teplice
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Sep
L
H Slovan Liberec
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A Sigma Olomouc
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Slovácko
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Karviná
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Aug
D
A Dukla Praha
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Aug
Plzen

Plzen

W
A Artis
3–0
05 Sep
D
H Slovácko
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Zlin
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Aug
D
A Teplice
5–5 HT 4–3
08 Aug
D
H Zbrojovka Brno
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
H Slovan Liberec
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A Slavia Praha
0–3 HT 0–3
24 May
W
H FK Jablonec
5–0 HT 4–0
17 May
D
A Sparta Praha
0–0 HT 0–0
12 May
W
H Slovan Liberec
2–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
H Hradec Králové
3–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
A Baník Ostrava
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Pardubice
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
D
A Slavia Praha
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H Teplice
2–2 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Bohemians 1905
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
W
A Hradec Králové
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A Zlin
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Sparta Praha
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Sigma Olomouc
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Feb
W
H Slovan Liberec
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A Karviná
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Dukla Praha
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
A Slovácko
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
H Mlada Boleslav
2–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A FK Jablonec
3–3 HT 2–2
23 Nov
L
H Slavia Praha
3–5 HT 1–3
09 Nov
W
A Teplice
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Baník Ostrava
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Bohemians 1905
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H Hradec Králové
3–3 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
H Zlin
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
A Sparta Praha
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Sigma Olomouc
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Slovan Liberec
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
H Karviná
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A Mlada Boleslav
5–0 HT 2–0
19 Aug
L
A Dukla Praha
0–2 HT 0–2
16 Aug
D
H Slovácko
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
D
H FK Jablonec
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Jul
W
A Pardubice
5–1 HT 3–1
18 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Baník Ostrava and Plzen in coming into this match?

Baník Ostrava have gone 12W 8D 21L in their last 41 games (1.07 PPG), while Plzen have gone 20W 12D 9L in their last 41 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Baník Ostrava at home or Plzen away?

Plzen's away record (1.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Baník Ostrava at home: 1.26 PPG; Plzen away: 1.68 PPG.

Have Baník Ostrava or Plzen been keeping clean sheets recently?

Baník Ostrava have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Plzen in 37%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Plzen go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Baník Ostrava have gone 1W 0D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Plzen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Baník Ostrava

3

Baník Ostrava

1

Draws

Plzen

6

Plzen

Recent Meetings

Baník Ostrava
0–1
25 Apr 26
Plzen
Plzen
2–0
26 Oct 25
Baník Ostrava
Plzen
1–2
11 May 25
Baník Ostrava
Plzen
0–1
16 Mar 25
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
1–3
19 Oct 24
Plzen
Plzen
1–1
18 May 24
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
0–1
13 Feb 24
Plzen
Plzen
3–1
06 Aug 23
Baník Ostrava
Baník Ostrava
2–1
16 Apr 23
Plzen
Plzen
3–1
22 Oct 22
Baník Ostrava

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Baník Ostrava and Plzen?

From 10 meetings on record, Baník Ostrava have won 3, Plzen have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Baník Ostrava and Plzen last play each other?

They last met on 25 April 2026, when Baník Ostrava 0-1 Plzen.

Who has won more matches between Baník Ostrava and Plzen?

Plzen have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Baník Ostrava are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Plzen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 21% (Baník Ostrava) and 37% (Plzen) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 32% (Baník Ostrava) and 63% (Plzen).

On the defensive side: Baník Ostrava keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Plzen in 42%; Baník Ostrava have failed to score in 53% of games; Plzen in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Baník Ostrava home games / Plzen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Baník Ostrava Baník Ostrava Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/41
(65.9%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/41
(31.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 10/41
(24.4%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/41
(2.4%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 14/41
(34.1%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 15/41
(36.6%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/41
(19.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 13/41
(31.7%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 17/41
(41.5%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Plzen Plzen Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/40
(80%)
15/18
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/40
(35%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 21/40
(52.5%)
9/18
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/41
(48.8%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/41
(53.7%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/41
(29.3%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 15/41
(36.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Failed to Score 9/41
(22%)
6/19
(31.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Baník Ostrava play Plzen?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 21% of Baník Ostrava's recent matches and 37% of Plzen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Baník Ostrava vs Plzen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 32% of Baník Ostrava's recent games and 63% of Plzen's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Baník Ostrava and Plzen tend to score early?

Baník Ostrava have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Plzen in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.