Antwerp 2-1 Zulte Waregem – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Antwerp at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Antwerp and Zulte Waregem meet at Bosuilstadion in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 20. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 27 December 2025 at 12:30 UTC.
Current Form
Antwerp's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: L W W W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Antwerp, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Bosuilstadion, Antwerp have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Zulte Waregem have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 1W 7D 2L. Last five: D D D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Zulte Waregem, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Zulte Waregem have gone 2W 5D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.40 vs 1.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Antwerp register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Zulte Waregem in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Antwerp lead 3W to 2W over the last 5 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.8 per game from 5 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 0–2 with Zulte Waregem winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Antwerp goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games).
Zulte Waregem goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Antwerp 60% and Zulte Waregem 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Antwerp 46% | Zulte Waregem 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Antwerp 1.68 xG and Zulte Waregem 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Antwerp attack 1.161 / defence 1.017 | Zulte Waregem attack 0.821 / defence 1.092. League average goals — home 1.323 / away 1.172. Data: 49 Antwerp games / 19 Zulte Waregem games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Antwerp 54% | Draw 24% | Zulte Waregem 22%. Fair-value odds: Antwerp 1.85 | Draw 4.17 | Zulte Waregem 4.55. Antwerp hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.66. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.66 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Antwerp as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Antwerp if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.66 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 51% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Antwerp 80% | Zulte Waregem 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Bosuilstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Dec 2025, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Antwerp 54% | Draw 24% | Zulte Waregem 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 51% | xG Antwerp 1.68 / Zulte Waregem 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Antwerp attack 1.161 / def 1.017 | Zulte Waregem attack 0.821 / def 1.092 | league avg home 1.323 / away 1.172 • Poisson stance: Antwerp (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.68
Antwerp xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Zulte Waregem xG
51%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem kick off?
Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem kicked off at 12:30 on Saturday 27 December 2025 at Bosuilstadion.
What was the final score in Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem?
Antwerp 2 - 1 Zulte Waregem.
Where is Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem being played?
The match is being played at Bosuilstadion.
What competition is Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem part of?
Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem?
Our statistical model gives Antwerp a 54% chance of winning, Zulte Waregem a 22% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Antwerp the favourite.
Will both teams score in Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Antwerp and Zulte Waregem will score (BTTS).
Will Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Antwerp and Zulte Waregem?
Record (5 meetings): Antwerp 3W | Draws 0 | Zulte Waregem 2W.
What form are Antwerp and Zulte Waregem in?
Antwerp (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-W-D. Zulte Waregem (all comps): 1W-7D-2L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-D-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Antwerp's attack at 1.16x the league average against Zulte Waregem's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.68 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Zulte Waregem's attack (0.82x) against Antwerp's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 0.98.
These ratings are built from 49/19 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.3%), 2-0 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Antwerp Win
54%
1.86
24%
4.13
22%
4.55
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
11.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
2 β 0
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.68
Antwerp xG
Total xG
2.66
0.98
Zulte Waregem xG
1.86
54%
Home win
4.13
24%
Draw
4.55
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.97
49%
BTTS No
2.03
Clean Sheet
38%
2.66
19%
5.35
Win to Nil
20%
4.95
4%
24.34
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.8 | 11.5 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.9 | 9.7 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Antwerp and Zulte Waregem expected to score?
The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Antwerp and 0.98 for Zulte Waregem, a combined total of 2.66.
How confident is the prediction model for Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Antwerp come into this having played 48 games, going 13W 17D 18L for 1.17 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-W-D. The sample for Antwerp is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Zulte Waregem sit at 1.73 PPG from 48 outings (23W 14D 11L), a run that reads D-D-D-D-L across their last five. The sample for Zulte Waregem is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Zulte Waregem carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.56 PPG clear of Antwerp — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Antwerp's home form reads 7W 7D 10L across 24 games on their own ground, a 1.17 PPG return.
Away from home, Zulte Waregem have taken 1.50 points per game from 24 outings (9W 9D 6L).
Attack vs Defence
Antwerp are averaging 1.15 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Zulte Waregem are on 1.71 scored and 1.23 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Antwerp have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Zulte Waregem in 65%.
Last 48 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Antwerp
Blended
Zulte Waregem
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Antwerp and Zulte Waregem in coming into this match?
Antwerp have gone 13W 17D 18L in their last 48 games (1.17 PPG), while Zulte Waregem have gone 23W 14D 11L in their last 48 (1.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Antwerp at home or Zulte Waregem away?
Zulte Waregem's away record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Antwerp at home: 1.17 PPG; Zulte Waregem away: 1.50 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 27 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Antwerp have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Zulte Waregem — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
4
Antwerp
0
Draws
2
Zulte Waregem
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Antwerp and Zulte Waregem?
From 6 meetings on record, Antwerp have won 4, Zulte Waregem have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Antwerp and Zulte Waregem last play each other?
They last met on 27 December 2025, when Antwerp 2-1 Zulte Waregem.
Who has won more matches between Antwerp and Zulte Waregem?
Antwerp have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Antwerp are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Zulte Waregem are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 79% for Antwerp, 62% for Zulte Waregem — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for Antwerp and 54% for Zulte Waregem. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Zulte Waregem in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Antwerp home games / Zulte Waregem away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Antwerp play Zulte Waregem?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 79% of Antwerp's games and 62% of Zulte Waregem's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Antwerp vs Zulte Waregem usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Antwerp's matches and 54% of Zulte Waregem's.
Do Antwerp and Zulte Waregem tend to score early?
Antwerp have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Zulte Waregem in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Antwerp edge out Zulte Waregem 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Antwerp beat Zulte Waregem 2-1 at Bosuilstadion, Regular Season - 20, in the Jupiler Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Antwerp 1.68 xG and Zulte Waregem 0.98 xG, a combined 2.66. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Antwerp attack 1.16 / defence 1.02 against Zulte Waregem attack 0.82 / defence 1.09, drawn from 49/19 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Antwerp 54% | Draw 24% | Zulte Waregem 22%, with Antwerp to win its most likely call at 54%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Antwerp 46%, Zulte Waregem 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Antwerp's trading profile (48 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.
Zulte Waregem's trading profile (48 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Zulte Waregem arrived the stronger side — 1.73 PPG against 1.17. Form was overturned, with Antwerp winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.