Dender vs Sporting Hasselt – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Dender at 43%, yet in-form Sporting Hasselt provide a compelling counter-argument — this Dender vs Sporting Hasselt fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Sporting Hasselt make the trip to Dender Football Complex to face Dender in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 26. The match kicks off on Saturday 3 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Form
Dender (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Challenger Pro League fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L D L W W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Dender have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Dender's home record at Dender Football Complex: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Challenger Pro League appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Sporting Hasselt have collected 2.00 PPG across 3 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 2W 0D 1L. Last five: W W L. Their scoring rate of 0.67 per game is modest, conceding 0.67 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 3 games (67%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Sporting Hasselt have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On a straight form reading, Sporting Hasselt are the stronger side — 1.00 PPG clear of the hosts (2.00 vs 1.00). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Dender lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 1 previous contests averaged 1.0 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Aug 2026, ended 0–1 with Sporting Hasselt winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading
Dender half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Sporting Hasselt half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 0% of games; they keep a clean sheet 67% of the time; they fail to score in 33% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Dender 33% | Sporting Hasselt 0%). Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Dender 33% | Sporting Hasselt 0%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dender 1.35 xG and Sporting Hasselt 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dender attack 0.993 / defence 0.950 | Sporting Hasselt attack 0.839 / defence 0.950. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.336. Data: 3 Dender games / 3 Sporting Hasselt games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Dender 43% | Draw 27% | Sporting Hasselt 30%. Fair-value odds: Dender 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Sporting Hasselt 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.41. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.41 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Dender at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Sporting Hasselt (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Dender if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.41 combined xG gives a 43% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 49%. Form rates corroborate: Dender 70% | Sporting Hasselt 0% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dender vs Sporting Hasselt | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Dender Football Complex • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dender 43% | Draw 27% | Sporting Hasselt 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 49% | xG Dender 1.35 / Sporting Hasselt 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Dender attack 0.993 / def 0.950 | Sporting Hasselt attack 0.839 / def 0.950 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Dender (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.35
Dender xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Sporting Hasselt xG
49%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dender vs Sporting Hasselt kick off?
Dender vs Sporting Hasselt is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Saturday 3 April 2027 at Dender Football Complex.
Where is Dender vs Sporting Hasselt being played?
The match is being played at Dender Football Complex.
What competition is Dender vs Sporting Hasselt part of?
Dender vs Sporting Hasselt is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Dender vs Sporting Hasselt?
Our statistical model gives Dender a 43% chance of winning, Sporting Hasselt a 30% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Dender the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dender vs Sporting Hasselt?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Dender and Sporting Hasselt will score (BTTS).
Will Dender vs Sporting Hasselt have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dender and Sporting Hasselt?
Record (1 meetings): Dender 0W | Draws 0 | Sporting Hasselt 1W.
What form are Dender and Sporting Hasselt in?
Dender (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-W. Sporting Hasselt (all comps): 2W-0D-1L in 3 | 2.00 PPG | GF 0.67 / GA 0.67 | L5 W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Dender's attack at 0.99x the league average against Sporting Hasselt's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.35 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Sporting Hasselt's attack (0.84x) against Dender's defence (0.95x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.
The sample (3/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.6%), 1-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Dender Win
43%
2.31
27%
3.67
30%
3.38
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.1%
Home win
0 β 1
9.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.35
Dender xG
Total xG
2.41
1.06
Sporting Hasselt xG
2.31
43%
Home win
3.67
27%
Draw
3.38
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.06
51%
BTTS No
1.94
Clean Sheet
34%
2.90
26%
3.85
Win to Nil
15%
6.71
8%
13.03
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.1 | 12.9 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.1 | 8.7 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dender vs Sporting Hasselt?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Dender and Sporting Hasselt expected to score?
The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Dender and 1.06 for Sporting Hasselt, a combined total of 2.41.
How confident is the prediction model for Dender vs Sporting Hasselt?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Dender come into this having played 3 games, going 2W 0D 1L for 2.00 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Dender, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Sporting Hasselt sit at 2.00 PPG from 3 outings (2W 0D 1L), a run that reads W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Sporting Hasselt, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 2.00 PPG for Dender against 2.00 for Sporting Hasselt. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Dender are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per game recently; Sporting Hasselt are on 0.67 scored and 0.67 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Sporting Hasselt in 0%.
Defensively: Sporting Hasselt in 67% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 3 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dender
Early Season
Sporting Hasselt
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dender and Sporting Hasselt in coming into this match?
Dender have gone 2W 0D 1L in their last 3 games (2.00 PPG), while Sporting Hasselt have gone 2W 0D 1L in their last 3 (2.00 PPG).
Have Dender or Sporting Hasselt been keeping clean sheets recently?
Dender have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Sporting Hasselt in 67%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 1 times since August 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 14 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Dender
0
Draws
1
Sporting Hasselt
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dender and Sporting Hasselt?
From 1 meetings on record, Dender have won 0, Sporting Hasselt have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Dender and Sporting Hasselt last play each other?
They last met on 14 August 2026, when Sporting Hasselt 1-0 Dender.
Who has won more matches between Dender and Sporting Hasselt?
Sporting Hasselt have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Dender are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Sporting Hasselt are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 33% (Dender) and 0% (Sporting Hasselt) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 33% for Dender and 0% for Sporting Hasselt.
On the defensive side: Dender keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Sporting Hasselt in 67%; Dender have failed to score in 33% of games; Sporting Hasselt in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dender home games / Sporting Hasselt away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dender play Sporting Hasselt?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Dender's recent matches and 0% of Sporting Hasselt's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Dender vs Sporting Hasselt usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Dender's recent games and 0% of Sporting Hasselt's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Dender and Sporting Hasselt tend to score early?
Dender have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Sporting Hasselt in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.