Ried vs Sturm Graz – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Sturm Graz (36%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Ried face Sturm Graz.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Ried host Sturm Graz at Innviertel Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 20 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, Ried have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: D L L W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Ried have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Ried's form when playing at home: 7W 0D 3L across 10 games at Innviertel Arena this term (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Ried are significantly better at Innviertel Arena than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Sturm Graz stand at 4W 5D 1L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W W D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Sturm Graz have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Sturm Graz have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Sturm Graz — 0.70 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.70 vs 1.00). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Ried register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Sturm Graz in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The previous 6 encounters between these sides heavily favour Sturm Graz, who boast 4 victories compared to 0 for Ried.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Feb 2026, ended 0–1 with Sturm Graz winning.
It is worth noting that Sturm Graz have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 6 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Patterns
Ried in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).
Sturm Graz in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Ried 54% versus Sturm Graz 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Ried 49% | Sturm Graz 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Ried 1.12 xG and Sturm Graz 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ried attack 0.755 / defence 0.987 | Sturm Graz attack 1.046 / defence 0.914. League average goals — home 1.628 / away 1.158. Ried's attack strength of 0.755 is below the league average — the 1.12 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 27 Ried games / 27 Sturm Graz games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Ried 33% | Draw 31% | Sturm Graz 36%. Fair-value odds: Ried 3.03 | Draw 3.23 | Sturm Graz 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.32. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.32 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Sturm Graz at 36% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Sturm Graz offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.32 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 41% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. This conflicts with form data: Ried 60% | Sturm Graz 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Ried vs Sturm Graz | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Innviertel Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Ried 33% | Draw 31% | Sturm Graz 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 48% | xG Ried 1.12 / Sturm Graz 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Ried attack 0.755 / def 0.987 | Sturm Graz attack 1.046 / def 0.914 | league avg home 1.628 / away 1.158 • Poisson stance: Sturm Graz (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.12
Ried xG
Expected Goals
1.20
Sturm Graz xG
48%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Ried vs Sturm Graz kick off?
Ried vs Sturm Graz is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Innviertel Arena.
Where is Ried vs Sturm Graz being played?
The match is being played at Innviertel Arena.
What competition is Ried vs Sturm Graz part of?
Ried vs Sturm Graz is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).
Who is favourite to win Ried vs Sturm Graz?
Our statistical model gives Ried a 33% chance of winning, Sturm Graz a 36% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Sturm Graz the favourite.
Will both teams score in Ried vs Sturm Graz?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Ried and Sturm Graz will score (BTTS).
Will Ried vs Sturm Graz have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Ried and Sturm Graz?
Record (6 meetings): Ried 0W | Draws 2 | Sturm Graz 4W.
What form are Ried and Sturm Graz in?
Ried (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-L-W-L. Sturm Graz (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Ried's attack at 0.76x the league average against Sturm Graz's defence at 0.91x — combine the two and it projects 1.12 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Sturm Graz's attack versus Ried's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 27/27 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.6%), 0-1 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sturm Graz Win
33%
3.05
31%
3.24
36%
2.75
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.8%
Away win
1 β 0
11.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.12
Ried xG
Total xG
2.32
1.20
Sturm Graz xG
3.05
33%
Home win
3.24
31%
Draw
2.75
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.07
52%
BTTS No
1.94
Clean Sheet
30%
3.30
33%
3.07
Win to Nil
10%
10.07
12%
8.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.8 | 11.8 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.1 | 13.2 | 7.9 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Ried vs Sturm Graz?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Ried and Sturm Graz expected to score?
The model projects 1.12 expected goals for Ried and 1.20 for Sturm Graz, a combined total of 2.32.
How confident is the prediction model for Ried vs Sturm Graz?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Ried's recent record stands at 15W 6D 16L from 37 games, a 1.38 PPG return, with D-L-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Ried, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Sturm Graz, meanwhile, have gone 18W 10D 9L across 37 games — 1.73 PPG, with D-W-W-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Sturm Graz, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Ried on 1.38 PPG, Sturm Graz on 1.73. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Ried have managed 11W 2D 5L from 18 games — 1.94 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.38 PPG overall — Ried are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Sturm Graz's away record stands at 10W 4D 4L across 18 trips, a 1.89 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Ried are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Sturm Graz are on 1.54 scored and 1.08 conceded.
Defensively: Sturm Graz in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 37 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Ried
Early Season
Sturm Graz
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Ried and Sturm Graz in coming into this match?
Ried have gone 15W 6D 16L in their last 37 games (1.38 PPG), while Sturm Graz have gone 18W 10D 9L in their last 37 (1.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Ried at home or Sturm Graz away?
Ried's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ried at home: 1.94 PPG; Sturm Graz away: 1.89 PPG.
Have Ried or Sturm Graz been keeping clean sheets recently?
Ried have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Sturm Graz in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Ried and Sturm Graz runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 8 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Sturm Graz go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Ried's record when hosting Sturm Graz specifically: 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
0
Ried
2
Draws
4
Sturm Graz
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Ried and Sturm Graz?
From 6 meetings on record, Ried have won 0, Sturm Graz have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Ried and Sturm Graz last play each other?
They last met on 8 February 2026, when Sturm Graz 1-0 Ried.
Who has won more matches between Ried and Sturm Graz?
Sturm Graz have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Ried are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.
Sturm Graz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ried 44%, Sturm Graz 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Ried) and 50% (Sturm Graz).
On the defensive side: Ried keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Sturm Graz in 33%; Ried have failed to score in 28% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Ried home games / Sturm Graz away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Ried play Sturm Graz?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Ried's recent matches and 61% of Sturm Graz's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Ried vs Sturm Graz usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Ried's recent games and 50% of Sturm Graz's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Ried and Sturm Graz tend to score early?
Ried have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Sturm Graz in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.