Al Bataeh 0-2 Al Ain – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Al Ain (58%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Al Bataeh face Al Ain.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Al Bataeh host Al Ain at Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium in Pro League, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off is scheduled for Thursday 23 April 2026 at 17:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Pro League games this season, Al Bataeh have gone 1W 7D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: L W D D D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Al Bataeh, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Al Bataeh's home record at Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Pro League appearances (0.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Al Ain stand at 8W 2D 0L from 10 Pro League matches — 2.60 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Al Ain, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Al Ain's form when playing away from home: 8W 2D 0L across 10 road games this term (2.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Al Ain — 1.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.60 vs 1.00). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H Record
The previous 7 encounters between these sides heavily favour Al Ain, who boast 5 victories compared to 1 for Al Bataeh.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 7 meetings have averaged 4.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 16 Aug 2025, ended 1–2 with Al Ain winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Al Ain have won 5 of 7 previous encounters, and at 4.3 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Patterns
Al Bataeh in-play and half-time data (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
Al Ain in-play and half-time data (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Al Bataeh 60% versus Al Ain 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Al Bataeh 50% | Al Ain 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Al Bataeh 0.95 xG and Al Ain 1.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Al Bataeh attack 0.785 / defence 1.069 | Al Ain attack 1.235 / defence 0.852. League average goals — home 1.424 / away 1.397. Al Bataeh's attack strength of 0.785 is below the league average — the 0.95 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Al Ain have an above-average attack strength of 1.235 — the away xG of 1.84 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 48 Al Bataeh games / 48 Al Ain games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Al Bataeh 19% | Draw 23% | Al Ain 58%. Fair-value odds: Al Bataeh 5.26 | Draw 4.35 | Al Ain 1.72. The model has a clear lean to Al Ain (58%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Al Ain are the pick at 58% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.80 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Al Bataeh 50% | Al Ain 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Al Bataeh vs Al Ain | Competition: Pro League, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium • Kick-off: Thursday 23 Apr 2026, 17:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Al Bataeh 19% | Draw 23% | Al Ain 58% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 52% | xG Al Bataeh 0.95 / Al Ain 1.84 • Poisson strength factors: Al Bataeh attack 0.785 / def 1.069 | Al Ain attack 1.235 / def 0.852 | league avg home 1.424 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: Al Ain (58%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.95
Al Bataeh xG
Expected Goals
1.84
Al Ain xG
52%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Al Bataeh vs Al Ain kick off?
Al Bataeh vs Al Ain kicked off at 17:45 on Thursday 23 April 2026 at Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium.
What was the final score in Al Bataeh vs Al Ain?
Al Bataeh 0 - 2 Al Ain.
Where is Al Bataeh vs Al Ain being played?
The match is being played at Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium.
What competition is Al Bataeh vs Al Ain part of?
Al Bataeh vs Al Ain is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Pro League (United-Arab-Emirates).
Who is favourite to win Al Bataeh vs Al Ain?
Our statistical model gives Al Bataeh a 19% chance of winning, Al Ain a 58% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Al Ain the favourite.
Will both teams score in Al Bataeh vs Al Ain?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Al Bataeh and Al Ain will score (BTTS).
Will Al Bataeh vs Al Ain have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Al Bataeh and Al Ain?
Record (7 meetings): Al Bataeh 1W | Draws 1 | Al Ain 5W.
What form are Al Bataeh and Al Ain in?
Al Bataeh (all comps): 1W-7D-2L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-D-D-D. Al Ain (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Al Bataeh's attacking strength (0.79x league average) is weighed against Al Ain's defensive record (0.85x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.95. The same calculation in reverse, Al Ain's attack versus Al Bataeh's defence, projects 1.84 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 0-2 (10.4%), 1-2 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Al Ain Win
19%
5.26
23%
4.39
58%
1.72
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
11.2%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
10.7%
Draw
0 β 2
10.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.95
Al Bataeh xG
Total xG
2.80
1.84
Al Ain xG
5.26
19%
Home win
4.39
23%
Draw
1.72
58%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.93
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
16%
6.33
39%
2.59
Win to Nil
3%
33.27
22%
4.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.1 | 11.2 | 10.4 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.1 |
| 1 | 5.8 | 10.7 | 9.9 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Al Bataeh vs Al Ain?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Al Bataeh and Al Ain expected to score?
The model projects 0.95 expected goals for Al Bataeh and 1.84 for Al Ain, a combined total of 2.80.
How confident is the prediction model for Al Bataeh vs Al Ain?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 48 outings, Al Bataeh have picked up 0.96 PPG on a 11W 13D 24L record — L-W-D-D-D across the most recent five. The sample for Al Bataeh is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Al Ain's form line: 29W 13D 6L from 48 games, 2.08 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W. The sample for Al Ain is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Al Ain are the form team by 1.12 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Al Bataeh.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Al Bataeh have posted 0.79 PPG from 24 outings (4W 7D 13L).
On the road, Al Ain have gone 14W 6D 4L from 24 away games — 2.00 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Al Ain come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Al Bataeh are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Al Ain are on 2.12 scored and 1.04 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Al Bataeh have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Defensively: Al Ain in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 48 Results — Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Al Bataeh
Blended
Al Ain
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Al Bataeh and Al Ain in coming into this match?
Al Bataeh have gone 11W 13D 24L in their last 48 games (0.96 PPG), while Al Ain have gone 29W 13D 6L in their last 48 (2.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Al Bataeh at home or Al Ain away?
Al Ain's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Al Bataeh at home: 0.79 PPG; Al Ain away: 2.00 PPG.
Have Al Bataeh or Al Ain been keeping clean sheets recently?
Al Bataeh have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Al Ain in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Al Bataeh and Al Ain runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to January 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Pro League. They last met on 23 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Al Ain go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 May 2023, when Al Ain won 5-2 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Al Bataeh's record when hosting Al Ain specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
1
Al Bataeh
1
Draws
6
Al Ain
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Al Bataeh and Al Ain?
From 8 meetings on record, Al Bataeh have won 1, Al Ain have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Al Bataeh and Al Ain last play each other?
They last met on 23 April 2026, when Al Bataeh 0-2 Al Ain.
Who has won more matches between Al Bataeh and Al Ain?
Al Ain have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Al Bataeh are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.
Al Ain are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Al Bataeh 58%, Al Ain 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for Al Bataeh and 71% for Al Ain. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Al Ain in 33%; Al Bataeh have failed to score in 29% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Al Bataeh home games / Al Ain away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Al Bataeh play Al Ain?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Al Bataeh's games and 62% of Al Ain's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Al Bataeh vs Al Ain usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Al Bataeh's matches and 71% of Al Ain's.
Do Al Bataeh and Al Ain tend to score early?
Al Bataeh have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Al Ain in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Al Ain cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Al Bataeh.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Al Ain beat Al Bataeh 0-2 at Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium, Regular Season - 23, in the Pro League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Al Bataeh 0.95 xG and Al Ain 1.84 xG, a combined 2.80. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Al Bataeh fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Al Bataeh attack 0.79 / defence 1.07 against Al Ain attack 1.24 / defence 0.85, drawn from 48/48 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Al Bataeh 19% | Draw 23% | Al Ain 58%, with Al Ain to win its most likely call at 58%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 77% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Al Bataeh 50%, Al Ain 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Al Bataeh's trading profile (48 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 25% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Al Ain's trading profile (48 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 38% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
On form, Al Ain arrived the stronger side — 2.08 PPG against 0.96. Form held, and they took the win. Al Bataeh (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.04 scoring average — below par going forward. Al Ain (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.33 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.