Sign in Register

Zorya Luhansk 1-0 Karpaty – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Fri 5 Dec 2025

16:00

Venue

Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho

Competition

Premier League

Ukraine

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Karpaty at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho plays host to Zorya Luhansk versus Karpaty in Premier League, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off: Friday 5 December 2025 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

Zorya Luhansk (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D W W D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Zorya Luhansk, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Zorya Luhansk at Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho this season: 2W 5D 3L from 10 home games — 1.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Karpaty's overall Premier League record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D W W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Karpaty, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Karpaty have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.30 PPG for Zorya Luhansk against 1.60 for Karpaty. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Zorya Luhansk 2W, Karpaty 0W, 0D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.5 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 25 May 2025, ended 3–1 with Zorya Luhansk winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Zorya Luhansk — key trading statistics (44 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Karpaty — key trading statistics (44 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Zorya Luhansk 54% versus Karpaty 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Zorya Luhansk 54% | Karpaty 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Zorya Luhansk 0.87 xG and Karpaty 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Zorya Luhansk attack 1.001 / defence 0.994 | Karpaty attack 0.963 / defence 0.790. League average goals — home 1.096 / away 1.332. Karpaty's defence strength of 0.790 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 44 Zorya Luhansk games / 44 Karpaty games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Zorya Luhansk 25% | Draw 29% | Karpaty 46%. Fair-value odds: Zorya Luhansk 4.00 | Draw 3.45 | Karpaty 2.17. Karpaty hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.14. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.14 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Karpaty as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Karpaty if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.14 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 36% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Zorya Luhansk 50% | Karpaty 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Zorya Luhansk but Poisson model leans Karpaty — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H suggests 3.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.14 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (100%) is contradicted by Poisson (42%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Karpaty Poisson xG (1.27) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.14) both support Under 2.5 goals (64% probability).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 36% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho • Kick-off: Friday 5 Dec 2025, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Zorya Luhansk 25% | Draw 29% | Karpaty 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 42% | xG Zorya Luhansk 0.87 / Karpaty 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Zorya Luhansk attack 1.001 / def 0.994 | Karpaty attack 0.963 / def 0.790 | league avg home 1.096 / away 1.332 • Poisson stance: Karpaty (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.87

Zorya Luhansk xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Karpaty xG

25%
29%
46%
Zorya Luhansk Draw Karpaty

42%

BTTS

63%

Over 1.5

36%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty kick off?

Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty kicked off at 16:00 on Friday 5 December 2025 at Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho.

What was the final score in Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty?

Zorya Luhansk 1 - 0 Karpaty.

Where is Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty being played?

The match is being played at Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho.

What competition is Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty part of?

Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).

Who is favourite to win Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty?

Our statistical model gives Zorya Luhansk a 25% chance of winning, Karpaty a 46% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Karpaty the favourite.

Will both teams score in Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Zorya Luhansk and Karpaty will score (BTTS).

Will Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.

What is the head-to-head record between Zorya Luhansk and Karpaty?

Record (2 meetings): Zorya Luhansk 2W | Draws 0 | Karpaty 0W.

What form are Zorya Luhansk and Karpaty in?

Zorya Luhansk (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-W-D-L. Karpaty (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Zorya Luhansk's attacking strength (1.00x league average) is weighed against Karpaty's defensive record (0.79x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.87. Flip it around — Karpaty's attack (0.96x) against Zorya Luhansk's defence (0.99x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.4%), 0-1 (13.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Karpaty Win

25%

Zorya Luhansk

3.98

29%

Draw

3.44

46%

Karpaty

2.18

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

15.0%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

0 – 0

11.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.87

Zorya Luhansk xG

Total xG

2.14

1.27

Karpaty xG

25%
29%
46%
Zorya LuhanskDrawKarpaty

3.98

25%

Home win

3.44

29%

Draw

2.18

46%

Away win

Goals Markets

63%

Over 1.5

1.59

37%

Under 1.5

2.70

36%

Over 2.5

2.78

64%

Under 2.5

1.56

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.39

58%

BTTS No

1.72

Clean Sheet

28%

Zorya Luhansk

3.58

42%

Karpaty

2.38

Win to Nil

7%

Zorya Luhansk

14.23

19%

Karpaty

5.19

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.8 15.0 9.6 4.1 1.3 0.3
1 10.2 13.0 8.3 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 4.4 5.6 3.6 1.5 0.5 0.1
3 1.3 1.6 1.0 0.4 0.1
4 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.866
λ Away (xG) 1.275
Total xG 2.141
League avg home goals 1.096
League avg away goals 1.332
Zorya Luhansk attack strength 1.001
Zorya Luhansk defence strength 0.994
Karpaty attack strength 0.963
Karpaty defence strength 0.790
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Zorya Luhansk and Karpaty expected to score?

The model projects 0.87 expected goals for Zorya Luhansk and 1.27 for Karpaty, a combined total of 2.14.

How confident is the prediction model for Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 44 outings, Zorya Luhansk have picked up 1.36 PPG on a 17W 9D 18L record — D-W-W-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Zorya Luhansk is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Karpaty's form line: 17W 14D 13L from 44 games, 1.48 PPG, last five D-W-W-L-D. The sample for Karpaty is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.36 PPG for Zorya Luhansk against 1.48 for Karpaty. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Zorya Luhansk have posted 1.38 PPG from 21 outings (8W 5D 8L).

On the road, Karpaty have gone 7W 7D 7L from 21 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Zorya Luhansk are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Karpaty are on 1.36 scored and 1.20 conceded.

Defensively: Karpaty in 43% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 44 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Zorya Luhansk

Zorya Luhansk

Blended
D W W D L
Karpaty

Karpaty

Blended
D W W L D
44 Played 44
17/9/18 W / D / L 17/14/13
1.36 Points Per Game 1.48
1.18 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.20
2.43 Avg Goals / Game 2.57
10 Clean Sheets 19
24 BTTS 21
24 Over 2.5 Games 22
Zorya Luhansk

Zorya Luhansk

L
A Polessya
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Oleksandria
2–2 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
A FC Kharkiv
3–1 HT 2–1
08 Nov
W
H Ruh Lviv
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A Veres Rivne
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H Dynamo Kyiv
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Oct
D
H Obolon'-Brovar
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Shakhtar Donetsk
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
L
H Kolos Kovalivka
1–3 HT 0–2
14 Sep
W
A SK Poltava
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Aug
L
H Kryvbas KR
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Aug
W
H Kudrivka
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
D
H LNZ Cherkasy
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Karpaty
3–1 HT 1–1
25 May
L
H Polessya
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
D
H Shakhtar Donetsk
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
A LNZ Cherkasy
1–1 HT 0–0
04 May
L
A Inhulets
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Apr
W
H Livyi Bereh
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A Kryvbas KR
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
H Veres Rivne
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Apr
W
A Vorskla Poltava
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Kolos Kovalivka
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Mar
D
A Dynamo Kyiv
2–2 HT 2–1
11 Mar
W
H Obolon'-Brovar
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Ruh Lviv
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
L
A Oleksandria
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Feb
W
H Chornomorets
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Karpaty
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Dec
D
A Polessya
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Nov
L
A Shakhtar Donetsk
1–3 HT 1–0
10 Nov
L
H LNZ Cherkasy
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Nov
W
A Livyi Bereh
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Oct
L
H Kryvbas KR
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Veres Rivne
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Vorskla Poltava
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Sep
L
A Kolos Kovalivka
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
H Dynamo Kyiv
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A Obolon'-Brovar
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Ruh Lviv
0–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
H Oleksandria
1–2 HT 0–2
17 Aug
W
A Chornomorets
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Inhulets
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Aug
Karpaty

Karpaty

D
A Veres Rivne
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H FC Kharkiv
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
H Kryvbas KR
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A LNZ Cherkasy
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
D
H Ruh Lviv
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
A Oleksandria
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Dynamo Kyiv
3–3 HT 2–1
27 Sep
W
A Obolon'-Brovar
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
H SK Poltava
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Kudrivka
2–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
A Kolos Kovalivka
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Shakhtar Donetsk
3–3 HT 1–2
10 Aug
L
H Polessya
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Aug
L
H Zorya Luhansk
1–3 HT 1–1
25 May
L
A Kolos Kovalivka
1–2 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Oleksandria
2–1 HT 0–1
11 May
W
A Livyi Bereh
3–2 HT 1–1
02 May
D
A Obolon'-Brovar
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Ruh Lviv
3–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
A Inhulets
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
A Polessya
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Apr
W
H Chornomorets
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Mar
D
H Shakhtar Donetsk
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
D
A Vorskla Poltava
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H LNZ Cherkasy
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Dynamo Kyiv
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
A Kryvbas KR
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Veres Rivne
5–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Zorya Luhansk
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Dec
W
H Kolos Kovalivka
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A Oleksandria
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Livyi Bereh
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Obolon'-Brovar
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Ruh Lviv
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Oct
D
H Inhulets
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Polessya
1–3 HT 1–2
28 Sep
W
A Chornomorets
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Shakhtar Donetsk
2–5 HT 1–4
14 Sep
D
H Vorskla Poltava
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A LNZ Cherkasy
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Aug
L
H Dynamo Kyiv
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
H Kryvbas KR
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Aug
D
A Veres Rivne
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Zorya Luhansk and Karpaty in coming into this match?

Zorya Luhansk have gone 17W 9D 18L in their last 44 games (1.36 PPG), while Karpaty have gone 17W 14D 13L in their last 44 (1.48 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Zorya Luhansk at home or Karpaty away?

Zorya Luhansk's home record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Zorya Luhansk at home: 1.38 PPG; Karpaty away: 1.33 PPG.

Have Zorya Luhansk or Karpaty been keeping clean sheets recently?

Zorya Luhansk have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Karpaty in 43%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 23 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Zorya Luhansk go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Zorya Luhansk have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Karpaty — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Zorya Luhansk

4

Zorya Luhansk

0

Draws

Karpaty

0

Karpaty

Recent Meetings

Karpaty
1–2
23 May 26
Zorya Luhansk
Zorya Luhansk
1–0
05 Dec 25
Karpaty
Karpaty
1–3
25 May 25
Zorya Luhansk
Zorya Luhansk
2–1
02 Dec 24
Karpaty

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Zorya Luhansk and Karpaty?

From 4 meetings on record, Zorya Luhansk have won 4, Karpaty have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Zorya Luhansk and Karpaty last play each other?

They last met on 23 May 2026, when Karpaty 1-2 Zorya Luhansk.

Who has won more matches between Zorya Luhansk and Karpaty?

Zorya Luhansk have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Zorya Luhansk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Karpaty are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Zorya Luhansk 52%, Karpaty 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Zorya Luhansk) and 43% (Karpaty).

On the defensive side: Karpaty in 38%; Zorya Luhansk have failed to score in 33% of games; Karpaty in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Zorya Luhansk home games / Karpaty away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Zorya Luhansk Zorya Luhansk Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/44
(68.2%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/44
(27.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 15/44
(34.1%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/44
(2.3%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/44
(54.5%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/44
(54.5%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/44
(18.2%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/44
(22.7%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 14/44
(31.8%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Karpaty Karpaty Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/44
(70.5%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/44
(34.1%)
4/21
(19%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 16/44
(36.4%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/44
(47.7%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/44
(50%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/44
(29.5%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 19/44
(43.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Failed to Score 10/44
(22.7%)
6/21
(28.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Zorya Luhansk play Karpaty?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Zorya Luhansk's recent matches and 48% of Karpaty's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Zorya Luhansk vs Karpaty usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Zorya Luhansk's recent games and 43% of Karpaty's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Zorya Luhansk and Karpaty tend to score early?

Zorya Luhansk have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Karpaty in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Zorya Luhansk defy the odds to beat Karpaty 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Zorya Luhansk beat Karpaty 1-0 at Stadion Valerija Lobanovskoho, Regular Season - 15, in the Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Zorya Luhansk 0.87 xG and Karpaty 1.27 xG, a combined 2.14. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Karpaty landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Zorya Luhansk attack 1.00 / defence 0.99 against Karpaty attack 0.96 / defence 0.79, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Zorya Luhansk 25% | Draw 29% | Karpaty 46%, with Karpaty to win its most likely call at 46%. Instead the game produced a Zorya Luhansk win, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 36%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 63% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Zorya Luhansk 54%, Karpaty 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Zorya Luhansk's trading profile (44 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.

Karpaty's trading profile (44 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Zorya Luhansk 1.36 PPG, Karpaty 1.48 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Zorya Luhansk win broke the near-deadlock. Zorya Luhansk (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.19 average — tighter than their form line. Karpaty (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.10 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 36% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 42% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 52% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.