Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Polessya (49%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Obolon'-Brovar face Polessya.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Polessya make the trip to to face Obolon'-Brovar in Premier League, Regular Season - 25. The match kicks off on Saturday 1 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Obolon'-Brovar (all games): 1W 5D 4L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L D D D. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Obolon'-Brovar have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Obolon'-Brovar have posted 1W 6D 3L at — 0.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Polessya have collected 2.20 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 7W 1D 2L. Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.90. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Polessya have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Polessya's form when playing away from home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 road games this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
On a straight form reading, Polessya are the stronger side — 1.40 PPG clear of the hosts (2.20 vs 0.80). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 6 meetings, Polessya have the stronger historical record — 4 wins to Obolon'-Brovar's 1, with 1 draws in the mix.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 1–3 with Polessya winning.
It is worth noting that Polessya have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 6 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading & In-Play
Obolon'-Brovar — key trading statistics (33 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 48% of games.
Polessya — key trading statistics (33 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 27% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 52% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Obolon'-Brovar 42% versus Polessya 36%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Obolon'-Brovar 48% | Polessya 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Obolon'-Brovar 0.92 xG and Polessya 1.48 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Obolon'-Brovar attack 0.987 / defence 1.067 | Polessya attack 1.257 / defence 0.798. League average goals — home 1.164 / away 1.103. Polessya's defence strength of 0.798 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Polessya have an above-average attack strength of 1.257 — the away xG of 1.48 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 33 Obolon'-Brovar games / 34 Polessya games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Obolon'-Brovar 22% | Draw 29% | Polessya 49%. Fair-value odds: Obolon'-Brovar 4.55 | Draw 3.45 | Polessya 2.04. Polessya hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.40. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.40 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Polessya are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Polessya if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.40 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Obolon'-Brovar 50% | Polessya 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Obolon'-Brovar 22% | Draw 29% | Polessya 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 48% | xG Obolon'-Brovar 0.92 / Polessya 1.48 • Poisson strength factors: Obolon'-Brovar attack 0.987 / def 1.067 | Polessya attack 1.257 / def 0.798 | league avg home 1.164 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: Polessya (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.92
Obolon'-Brovar xG
Expected Goals
1.48
Polessya xG
48%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya kick off?
Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027.
What competition is Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya part of?
Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya?
Our statistical model gives Obolon'-Brovar a 22% chance of winning, Polessya a 49% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Polessya the favourite.
Will both teams score in Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Obolon'-Brovar and Polessya will score (BTTS).
Will Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Obolon'-Brovar and Polessya?
Record (6 meetings): Obolon'-Brovar 1W | Draws 1 | Polessya 4W.
What form are Obolon'-Brovar and Polessya in?
Obolon'-Brovar (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-D-D-D. Polessya (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Obolon'-Brovar's attack rating (0.99) and Polessya's defence rating (0.80), the model arrives at 0.92 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Polessya's attack (1.26x) against Obolon'-Brovar's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.48.
These ratings are built from 33/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.0%. Close behind: 0-1 (11.9%), 0-0 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Polessya Win
22%
4.52
29%
3.47
49%
2.04
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.5%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
0 β 2
10.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.92
Obolon'-Brovar xG
Total xG
2.40
1.48
Polessya xG
4.52
22%
Home win
3.47
29%
Draw
2.04
49%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.10
52%
BTTS No
1.91
Clean Sheet
23%
4.39
40%
2.50
Win to Nil
5%
19.86
20%
5.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.1 | 13.5 | 10.0 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 8.3 | 12.3 | 9.1 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Obolon'-Brovar and Polessya expected to score?
The model projects 0.92 expected goals for Obolon'-Brovar and 1.48 for Polessya, a combined total of 2.40.
How confident is the prediction model for Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 33 outings, Obolon'-Brovar have picked up 0.94 PPG on a 6W 13D 14L record — L-L-D-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Obolon'-Brovar, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Polessya's form line: 20W 5D 8L from 33 games, 1.97 PPG, last five W-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Polessya, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Polessya are the form team by 1.03 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Obolon'-Brovar.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Obolon'-Brovar have posted 0.93 PPG from 15 outings (2W 8D 5L).
On the road, Polessya have gone 11W 1D 3L from 15 away games — 2.27 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Polessya come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Obolon'-Brovar are averaging 0.76 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Polessya are on 1.73 scored and 0.76 conceded.
Defensively: Polessya in 52% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 33 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Obolon'-Brovar
Early Season
Polessya
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Obolon'-Brovar and Polessya in coming into this match?
Obolon'-Brovar have gone 6W 13D 14L in their last 33 games (0.94 PPG), while Polessya have gone 20W 5D 8L in their last 33 (1.97 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Obolon'-Brovar at home or Polessya away?
Polessya's away record (2.27 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Obolon'-Brovar at home: 0.93 PPG; Polessya away: 2.27 PPG.
Have Obolon'-Brovar or Polessya been keeping clean sheets recently?
Obolon'-Brovar have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Polessya in 52%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 6 times since September 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 26 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
There's a clear current trend here: Polessya have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Polessya won 4-0 on 25 Aug 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Obolon'-Brovar have gone 1W 1D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Polessya — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Obolon'-Brovar
1
Draws
4
Polessya
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Obolon'-Brovar and Polessya?
From 6 meetings on record, Obolon'-Brovar have won 1, Polessya have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Obolon'-Brovar and Polessya last play each other?
They last met on 26 April 2026, when Polessya 3-1 Obolon'-Brovar.
Who has won more matches between Obolon'-Brovar and Polessya?
Polessya have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Obolon'-Brovar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Polessya are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Obolon'-Brovar 47%, Polessya 27% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Obolon'-Brovar) and 47% (Polessya).
On the defensive side: Polessya in 60%; Obolon'-Brovar have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Obolon'-Brovar home games / Polessya away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Obolon'-Brovar play Polessya?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Obolon'-Brovar's recent matches and 27% of Polessya's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Obolon'-Brovar vs Polessya usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Obolon'-Brovar's recent games and 47% of Polessya's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Obolon'-Brovar and Polessya tend to score early?
Obolon'-Brovar have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Polessya in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.