Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 34% as Bukovyna take on Zorya Luhansk.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 6 sees Zorya Luhansk travel to Bukovyna Stadium to take on Bukovyna. The game is scheduled for Sunday 13 September 2026, 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, Bukovyna have gone 1W 2D 1L from 4 outings — a 1.25 PPG return. Last five: D D L W. They are averaging 0.75 goals per game and conceding 0.75 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 4 games (75%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Bukovyna have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Bukovyna at Bukovyna Stadium this season: 1W 2D 0L from 3 home games — 1.67 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.00 conceded per game. 3 clean sheets from 3 home games (100%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Bukovyna Stadium.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Zorya Luhansk stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Premier League matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Zorya Luhansk have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Zorya Luhansk's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Zorya Luhansk are 0.75 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.25), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
In-Play Profile
Bukovyna in-play tendencies (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; they keep a clean sheet 75% of the time; they fail to score in 75% of games.
Zorya Luhansk in-play tendencies (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 25% of the time; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Bukovyna 0% | Zorya Luhansk 50%). The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bukovyna 50% | Zorya Luhansk 75%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bukovyna 1.04 xG and Zorya Luhansk 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bukovyna attack 0.894 / defence 0.784 | Zorya Luhansk attack 1.200 / defence 0.970. League average goals — home 1.196 / away 1.082. Bukovyna's defence rating of 0.784 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 4 Bukovyna games / 34 Zorya Luhansk games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bukovyna 33% | Draw 34% | Zorya Luhansk 32%. Fair-value odds: Bukovyna 3.03 | Draw 2.94 | Zorya Luhansk 3.12. The draw (34%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.05. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.05 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 34% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 33% and away win at 32% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
Poisson projects 2.05 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 34% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates corroborate: Bukovyna 0% | Zorya Luhansk 90% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Bukovyna Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bukovyna 33% | Draw 34% | Zorya Luhansk 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 43% | xG Bukovyna 1.04 / Zorya Luhansk 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: Bukovyna attack 0.894 / def 0.784 | Zorya Luhansk attack 1.200 / def 0.970 | league avg home 1.196 / away 1.082 • Poisson stance: Draw (34%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.04
Bukovyna xG
Expected Goals
1.02
Zorya Luhansk xG
43%
BTTS
63%
Over 1.5
34%
Over 2.5
15%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk kick off?
Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 13 September 2026 at Bukovyna Stadium.
Where is Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk being played?
The match is being played at Bukovyna Stadium.
What competition is Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk part of?
Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk?
Our statistical model gives Bukovyna a 33% chance of winning, Zorya Luhansk a 32% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Bukovyna and Zorya Luhansk will score (BTTS).
Will Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bukovyna and Zorya Luhansk?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Bukovyna and Zorya Luhansk in?
Bukovyna (all comps): 1W-2D-1L in 4 | 1.25 PPG | GF 0.75 / GA 0.75 | L5 D-D-L-W. Zorya Luhansk (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Bukovyna's attack at 0.89x the league average against Zorya Luhansk's defence at 0.97x — combine the two and it projects 1.04 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Zorya Luhansk's attack versus Bukovyna's defence, projects 1.02 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (14.6%), 1-0 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
33%
3.00
34%
2.91
32%
3.10
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
13.3%
Home win
0 β 1
13.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.04
Bukovyna xG
Total xG
2.05
1.02
Zorya Luhansk xG
3.00
33%
Home win
2.91
34%
Draw
3.10
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
34%
Over 2.5
2.94
66%
Under 2.5
1.52
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.31
57%
BTTS No
1.76
Clean Sheet
36%
2.77
35%
2.82
Win to Nil
12%
8.31
11%
8.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.8 | 13.0 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.3 | 13.5 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.3%.
How many goals are Bukovyna and Zorya Luhansk expected to score?
The model projects 1.04 expected goals for Bukovyna and 1.02 for Zorya Luhansk, a combined total of 2.05.
How confident is the prediction model for Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 34%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Bukovyna's recent record stands at 1W 2D 1L from 4 games, a 1.25 PPG return, with D-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Bukovyna, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Zorya Luhansk, meanwhile, have gone 2W 0D 2L across 4 games — 1.50 PPG, with W-L-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Zorya Luhansk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Bukovyna on 1.25 PPG, Zorya Luhansk on 1.50. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
The Goals Picture
Bukovyna are averaging 0.75 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game recently; Zorya Luhansk are on 1.25 scored and 1.75 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Bukovyna have seen both teams score in 0% of their recent games.
Defensively: Bukovyna have kept a clean sheet in 75% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 4 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bukovyna
Early Season
Zorya Luhansk
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bukovyna and Zorya Luhansk in coming into this match?
Bukovyna have gone 1W 2D 1L in their last 4 games (1.25 PPG), while Zorya Luhansk have gone 2W 0D 2L in their last 4 (1.50 PPG).
Have Bukovyna or Zorya Luhansk been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bukovyna have kept a clean sheet in 75% of their recent games, Zorya Luhansk in 25%.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Bukovyna see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Zorya Luhansk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Bukovyna 0% BTTS, Zorya Luhansk 50%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Bukovyna and 75% for Zorya Luhansk. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 0% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Bukovyna keep a clean sheet in 75% of their matches; Bukovyna have failed to score in 75% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bukovyna home games / Zorya Luhansk away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bukovyna play Zorya Luhansk?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 0% of Bukovyna's recent matches and 50% of Zorya Luhansk's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Bukovyna vs Zorya Luhansk usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Bukovyna's matches and 75% of Zorya Luhansk's.
Do Bukovyna and Zorya Luhansk tend to score early?
Bukovyna have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Zorya Luhansk in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.