Sign in Register

Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sun 25 Apr 2027

12:00

Venue

Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Kocaelispor at 61% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Kocaelispor and Çorum FK meet at Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 30. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 25 April 2027 at 12:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Kocaelispor have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: L L L W W. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Kocaelispor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Kocaelispor's form when playing at home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 games at Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

Çorum FK's overall Süper Lig record this term: 0W 1D 2L from 3 games (0.33 PPG). Last five: D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.33 per game is modest, conceding 3.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 3.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 67% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Çorum FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

The points-per-game gap of 0.67 in Kocaelispor's favour (1.00 vs 0.33) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

Trading Data

Kocaelispor goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.

Çorum FK goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Kocaelispor 33% versus Çorum FK 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Kocaelispor 33% | Çorum FK 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Kocaelispor 2.15 xG and Çorum FK 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kocaelispor attack 0.934 / defence 0.833 | Çorum FK attack 1.078 / defence 1.563. League average goals — home 1.470 / away 1.243. Çorum FK bring a strong defensive rating of 1.563 — this is suppressing Kocaelispor's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 37 Kocaelispor games / 3 Çorum FK games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Kocaelispor 61% | Draw 20% | Çorum FK 19%. Fair-value odds: Kocaelispor 1.64 | Draw 5.00 | Çorum FK 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Kocaelispor (61%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 3.26. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.26 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Kocaelispor as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.26 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 63% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Kocaelispor 40% | Çorum FK 67%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Kocaelispor lead on PPG: 1.00 vs 0.33 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Kocaelispor Poisson xG (2.15) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Kocaelispor — Kocaelispor at 61% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Kocaelispor at 61% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Apr 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Kocaelispor 61% | Draw 20% | Çorum FK 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 59% | xG Kocaelispor 2.15 / Çorum FK 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Kocaelispor attack 0.934 / def 0.833 | Çorum FK attack 1.078 / def 1.563 | league avg home 1.470 / away 1.243 • Poisson stance: Kocaelispor (61%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.15

Kocaelispor xG

Expected Goals

1.12

Çorum FK xG

61%
20%
19%
Kocaelispor Draw Çorum FK

59%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK kick off?

Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 25 April 2027 at Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu.

Where is Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK being played?

The match is being played at Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu.

What competition is Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK part of?

Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK?

Our statistical model gives Kocaelispor a 61% chance of winning, Çorum FK a 19% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Kocaelispor the favourite.

Will both teams score in Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Kocaelispor and Çorum FK will score (BTTS).

Will Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Kocaelispor and Çorum FK?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Kocaelispor and Çorum FK in?

Kocaelispor (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-L-L-W-W. Çorum FK (all comps): 0W-1D-2L in 3 | 0.33 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 3.00 | L5 D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Kocaelispor's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Çorum FK's defensive record (1.56x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.15. Flip it around — Çorum FK's attack (1.08x) against Kocaelispor's defence (0.83x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.

These ratings are built from 37/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Kocaelispor Win

61%

Kocaelispor

1.64

20%

Draw

4.95

19%

Çorum FK

5.28

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.2%

Draw

2 – 0

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.15

Kocaelispor xG

Total xG

3.26

1.12

Çorum FK xG

61%
20%
19%
KocaelisporDrawÇorum FK

1.64

61%

Home win

4.95

20%

Draw

5.28

19%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.68

41%

BTTS No

2.46

Clean Sheet

33%

Kocaelispor

3.05

12%

Çorum FK

8.54

Win to Nil

20%

Kocaelispor

5.02

2%

Çorum FK

45.12

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 4.3 2.4 0.9 0.2 0.1
1 8.2 9.2 5.1 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 8.8 9.8 5.5 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 6.3 7.0 3.9 1.5 0.4 0.1
4 3.4 3.8 2.1 0.8 0.2
5 1.5 1.6 0.9 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.145
λ Away (xG) 1.116
Total xG 3.261
League avg home goals 1.470
League avg away goals 1.243
Kocaelispor attack strength 0.934
Kocaelispor defence strength 0.833
Çorum FK attack strength 1.078
Çorum FK defence strength 1.563
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.

How many goals are Kocaelispor and Çorum FK expected to score?

The model projects 2.15 expected goals for Kocaelispor and 1.12 for Çorum FK, a combined total of 3.26.

How confident is the prediction model for Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Kocaelispor's recent record stands at 2W 0D 1L from 3 games, a 2.00 PPG return, with L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Kocaelispor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Çorum FK, meanwhile, have gone 0W 1D 2L across 3 games — 0.33 PPG, with D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Çorum FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Kocaelispor by 1.67 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Çorum FK heading into this one.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Kocaelispor are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Çorum FK are on 1.33 scored and 3.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Çorum FK in 67%.

Last 3 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Kocaelispor

Kocaelispor

Early Season
L W W
Çorum FK

Çorum FK

Early Season
D L L
3 Played 3
2/0/1 W / D / L 0/1/2
2.00 Points Per Game 0.33
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 3.00
2.33 Avg Goals / Game 4.33
1 Clean Sheets 0
1 BTTS 2
1 Over 2.5 Games 2
Kocaelispor

Kocaelispor

W
A Konyaspor
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Amed
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Başakşehir
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Çorum FK

Çorum FK

L
A Beşiktaş
2–6 HT 0–2
31 Aug
L
H Kasımpaşa
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
A Galatasaray
2–2 HT 0–0
14 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Kocaelispor and Çorum FK in coming into this match?

Kocaelispor have gone 2W 0D 1L in their last 3 games (2.00 PPG), while Çorum FK have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 (0.33 PPG).

Have Kocaelispor or Çorum FK been keeping clean sheets recently?

Kocaelispor have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Çorum FK in 0%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Kocaelispor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.

Çorum FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Kocaelispor 33%, Çorum FK 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Kocaelispor) and 67% (Çorum FK).

On the defensive side: Kocaelispor keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Kocaelispor have failed to score in 33% of games; Çorum FK in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Kocaelispor home games / Çorum FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Kocaelispor Kocaelispor Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
Failed to Score 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Çorum FK Çorum FK Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
Clean Sheet 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Kocaelispor play Çorum FK?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Kocaelispor's recent matches and 67% of Çorum FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Kocaelispor vs Çorum FK usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Kocaelispor's recent games and 67% of Çorum FK's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Kocaelispor and Çorum FK tend to score early?

Kocaelispor have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Çorum FK in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.