Sign in Register

Fenerbahçe 3-1 Gençlerbirliği S.K. – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Mon 9 Feb 2026

17:00

Venue

Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Fenerbahçe at 62% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. meet at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 21. This fixture gets under way on Monday 9 February 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Current Form

Fenerbahçe's overall Süper Lig record this term: 7W 3D 0L from 10 games (2.40 PPG). Last five: W W W D W. They are averaging 2.70 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Fenerbahçe, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Fenerbahçe have posted 7W 3D 0L at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu — 2.40 PPG. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Gençlerbirliği S.K. have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: D W D L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Gençlerbirliği S.K., so this record blends games from this season and last.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s form when playing away from home: 1W 2D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form favours the hosts. Fenerbahçe's 2.40 PPG return is 1.00 points per game ahead of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s 1.40 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Fenerbahçe have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 1 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Fenerbahçe, 0 for Gençlerbirliği S.K. and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 1 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 31 Aug 2025, ended 3–1 with Fenerbahçe winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Fenerbahçe half-time and goal-timing data (20 games, 9 at home): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

Gençlerbirliği S.K. half-time and goal-timing data (20 games, 9 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Fenerbahçe 60% and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fenerbahçe 55% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Fenerbahçe 1.99 xG and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fenerbahçe attack 1.352 / defence 0.875 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.709 / defence 1.146. League average goals — home 1.281 / away 1.318. Fenerbahçe carry an above-average attack strength of 1.352 — their λ of 1.99 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 56 Fenerbahçe games / 20 Gençlerbirliği S.K. games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Fenerbahçe 62% | Draw 27% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 12%. Fair-value odds: Fenerbahçe 1.61 | Draw 3.70 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Fenerbahçe (62%) — a 50pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Fenerbahçe at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 27% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.80 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Fenerbahçe 70% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.80) both back Over 2.5 goals (53% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 51% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Fenerbahçe lead on PPG: 2.40 vs 1.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Fenerbahçe 7/10, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 6/10) and Poisson model (51%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Fenerbahçe — Fenerbahçe at 62% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Fenerbahçe at 62% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu • Kick-off: Monday 9 Feb 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Fenerbahçe 62% | Draw 27% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 51% | xG Fenerbahçe 1.99 / Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.82 • Poisson strength factors: Fenerbahçe attack 1.352 / def 0.875 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.709 / def 1.146 | league avg home 1.281 / away 1.318 • Poisson stance: Fenerbahçe (62%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.99

Fenerbahçe xG

Expected Goals

0.82

Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG

62%
27%
Fenerbahçe Draw Gençlerbirliği S.K.

51%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. kick off?

Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. kicked off at 17:00 on Monday 9 February 2026 at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu.

What was the final score in Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Fenerbahçe 3 - 1 Gençlerbirliği S.K..

Where is Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. being played?

The match is being played at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu.

What competition is Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. part of?

Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Our statistical model gives Fenerbahçe a 62% chance of winning, Gençlerbirliği S.K. a 12% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Fenerbahçe the favourite.

Will both teams score in Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. will score (BTTS).

Will Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Record (1 meetings): Fenerbahçe 1W | Draws 0 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0W.

What form are Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in?

Fenerbahçe (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-D-W. Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Fenerbahçe's attacking strength (1.35x league average) is weighed against Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defensive record (1.15x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.99. Flip it around — Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attack (0.71x) against Fenerbahçe's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 0.82.

These ratings are built from 56/20 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 12.0%. Close behind: 1-1 (11.1%), 1-0 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Fenerbahçe Win

62%

Fenerbahçe

1.62

27%

Draw

3.76

12%

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

8.59

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.0%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

12.0%

Home win

1 – 1

9.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.99

Fenerbahçe xG

Total xG

2.80

0.82

Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG

62%
27%
12%
FenerbahçeDrawGençlerbirliği S.K.

1.62

62%

Home win

3.76

27%

Draw

8.59

12%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.96

49%

BTTS No

2.05

Clean Sheet

44%

Fenerbahçe

2.26

14%

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

7.28

Win to Nil

27%

Fenerbahçe

3.67

2%

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

62.53

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.1 5.0 2.0 0.6 0.1
1 12.0 9.8 4.0 1.1 0.2
2 12.0 9.8 4.0 1.1 0.2
3 7.9 6.5 2.6 0.7 0.1
4 3.9 3.2 1.3 0.4 0.1
5 1.6 1.3 0.5 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.985
λ Away (xG) 0.817
Total xG 2.802
League avg home goals 1.281
League avg away goals 1.318
Fenerbahçe attack strength 1.352
Fenerbahçe defence strength 0.875
Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack strength 0.709
Gençlerbirliği S.K. defence strength 1.146
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 56 / 20

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. expected to score?

The model projects 1.99 expected goals for Fenerbahçe and 0.82 for Gençlerbirliği S.K., a combined total of 2.80.

How confident is the prediction model for Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Fenerbahçe's recent record stands at 13W 7D 0L from 20 games, a 2.30 PPG return, with W-W-W-D-W in the last five. The sample for Fenerbahçe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gençlerbirliği S.K., meanwhile, have gone 6W 4D 10L across 20 games — 1.10 PPG, with D-W-D-L-W in their last five. The sample for Gençlerbirliği S.K. is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Fenerbahçe by 1.20 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Gençlerbirliği S.K. heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Fenerbahçe have managed 6W 3D 0L from 9 games — 2.33 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s away record stands at 1W 2D 6L across 9 trips, a 0.56 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.10 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Fenerbahçe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Fenerbahçe are averaging 2.25 goals scored and 0.85 conceded per game recently; Gençlerbirliği S.K. are on 1.25 scored and 1.40 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Fenerbahçe have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 65%.

Defensively: Fenerbahçe have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 20 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Fenerbahçe

Fenerbahçe

Blended
W W W D W
Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Blended
D W D L W
20 Played 20
13/7/0 W / D / L 6/4/10
2.30 Points Per Game 1.10
2.25 Avg Goals Scored 1.25
0.85 Avg Goals Conceded 1.40
3.10 Avg Goals / Game 2.65
8 Clean Sheets 3
12 BTTS 13
11 Over 2.5 Games 12
Fenerbahçe

Fenerbahçe

W
A Kocaelispor
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
H Göztepe
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
A Alanyaspor
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
W
A Eyüpspor
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
H Konyaspor
4–0 HT 3–0
15 Dec
D
A Başakşehir
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H Galatasaray
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
A Rizespor
5–2 HT 0–2
23 Nov
W
H Kayserispor
4–2 HT 2–0
09 Nov
W
A Beşiktaş
3–2 HT 2–2
02 Nov
W
A Gaziantep FK
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Oct
D
A Samsunspor
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Antalyaspor
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Kasımpaşa
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
H Alanyaspor
2–2 HT 0–1
17 Sep
W
H Trabzonspor
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
3–1 HT 3–0
31 Aug
W
H Kocaelispor
3–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
A Göztepe
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

W
H Gaziantep FK
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Antalyaspor
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Jan
D
H Samsunspor
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Trabzonspor
4–3 HT 2–1
22 Dec
D
A Kasımpaşa
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Dec
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Kocaelispor
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Nov
L
A Galatasaray
2–3 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Başakşehir
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
A Göztepe
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Konyaspor
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Beşiktaş
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Alanyaspor
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Kayserispor
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Eyüpspor
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Rizespor
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Sep
L
H Fenerbahçe
1–3 HT 0–3
31 Aug
L
A Gaziantep FK
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
H Antalyaspor
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A Samsunspor
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in coming into this match?

Fenerbahçe have gone 13W 7D 0L in their last 20 games (2.30 PPG), while Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 6W 4D 10L in their last 20 (1.10 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Fenerbahçe at home or Gençlerbirliği S.K. away?

Fenerbahçe's home record (2.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fenerbahçe at home: 2.33 PPG; Gençlerbirliği S.K. away: 0.56 PPG.

Have Fenerbahçe or Gençlerbirliği S.K. been keeping clean sheets recently?

Fenerbahçe have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 15%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 3 Meetings

Fenerbahçe

2

Fenerbahçe

0

Draws

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

1

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Recent Meetings

Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2–1
15 Aug 26
Fenerbahçe
Fenerbahçe
3–1
09 Feb 26
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1–3
31 Aug 25
Fenerbahçe

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

From 3 meetings on record, Fenerbahçe have won 2, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. last play each other?

They last met on 15 August 2026, when Gençlerbirliği S.K. 2-1 Fenerbahçe.

Who has won more matches between Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Fenerbahçe have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Fenerbahçe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 22% of those situations.

Gençlerbirliği S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Fenerbahçe 67%, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Fenerbahçe) and 44% (Gençlerbirliği S.K.).

On the defensive side: Fenerbahçe keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Fenerbahçe home games / Gençlerbirliği S.K. away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Fenerbahçe Fenerbahçe Blended
Metric All
(20 games)
Venue
(9 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 16/20
(80%)
8/9
(88.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/20
(55%)
5/9
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 9/20
(45%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/20
(5%)
0/9
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/20
(20%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 12/20
(60%)
6/9
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/20
(55%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/20
(45%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 8/20
(40%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 2/20
(10%)
0/9
(0%)
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Gençlerbirliği S.K. Blended
Metric All
(20 games)
Venue
(9 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 16/20
(80%)
6/9
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/20
(25%)
2/9
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/4
(25%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/20
(35%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/20
(10%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/20
(10%)
0/9
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/20
(65%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 12/20
(60%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/20
(20%)
1/9
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 3/20
(15%)
1/9
(11.1%)
Failed to Score 5/20
(25%)
4/9
(44.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Fenerbahçe play Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Fenerbahçe's games and 56% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Fenerbahçe vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Fenerbahçe's recent games and 44% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Fenerbahçe and Gençlerbirliği S.K. tend to score early?

Fenerbahçe have had a goal before half-time in 89% of their recent matches, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Fenerbahçe cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Gençlerbirliği S.K..

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Fenerbahçe beat Gençlerbirliği S.K. 3-1 at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu, Regular Season - 21, in the Süper Lig. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Fenerbahçe 1.99 xG and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.82 xG, a combined 2.80. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Fenerbahçe beat their projection by 1.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Fenerbahçe attack 1.35 / defence 0.88 against Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.71 / defence 1.15, drawn from 56/20 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Fenerbahçe 62% | Draw 27% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 12%, with Fenerbahçe to win its most likely call at 62%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. Over 3.5 was 31% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Fenerbahçe 55%, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Fenerbahçe's trading profile (20 games, 9 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time, and conceded here.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s trading profile (20 games, 9 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Fenerbahçe arrived the stronger side — 2.30 PPG against 1.10. That form edge translated into the three points. Gençlerbirliği S.K. (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.33 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 53% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 51% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 58% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.