Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Fenerbahçe at 58% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to Erzurumspor FK versus Fenerbahçe in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Sunday 25 April 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Erzurumspor FK have collected 1.00 PPG across 4 Süper Lig outings this season: 1W 1D 2L. Last five: L L D W. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in only 25% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. Erzurumspor FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Fenerbahçe (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Süper Lig outings this term — 1.70 points per game. Last five: D L W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Fenerbahçe have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Fenerbahçe's form when playing away from home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Fenerbahçe are 0.70 PPG clear of Erzurumspor FK in recent Süper Lig fixtures (1.70 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Trading & In-Play
Erzurumspor FK — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.
Fenerbahçe — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Erzurumspor FK 25% versus Fenerbahçe 75%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Erzurumspor FK 50% | Fenerbahçe 75%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Erzurumspor FK 0.83 xG and Fenerbahçe 1.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Erzurumspor FK attack 0.666 / defence 1.201 | Fenerbahçe attack 1.158 / defence 0.865. League average goals — home 1.450 / away 1.220. Erzurumspor FK's attack strength of 0.666 is below the league average — the 0.83 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 Erzurumspor FK games / 38 Fenerbahçe games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Erzurumspor FK 18% | Draw 24% | Fenerbahçe 58%. Fair-value odds: Erzurumspor FK 5.56 | Draw 4.17 | Fenerbahçe 1.72. The model has a clear lean to Fenerbahçe (58%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.53. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.53 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Fenerbahçe are the pick at 58% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.53 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 46% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 46% on No. Form rates corroborate: Erzurumspor FK 25% | Fenerbahçe 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Apr 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Erzurumspor FK 18% | Draw 24% | Fenerbahçe 58% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 46% | xG Erzurumspor FK 0.83 / Fenerbahçe 1.70 • Poisson strength factors: Erzurumspor FK attack 0.666 / def 1.201 | Fenerbahçe attack 1.158 / def 0.865 | league avg home 1.450 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: Fenerbahçe (58%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.83
Erzurumspor FK xG
Expected Goals
1.70
Fenerbahçe xG
46%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe kick off?
Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 25 April 2027.
What competition is Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe part of?
Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe?
Our statistical model gives Erzurumspor FK a 18% chance of winning, Fenerbahçe a 58% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Fenerbahçe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Erzurumspor FK and Fenerbahçe will score (BTTS).
Will Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Erzurumspor FK and Fenerbahçe?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Erzurumspor FK and Fenerbahçe in?
Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 1W-1D-2L in 4 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-D-W. Fenerbahçe (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Erzurumspor FK's attack rating (0.67) and Fenerbahçe's defence rating (0.86), the model arrives at 0.83 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Fenerbahçe's attack (1.16x) against Erzurumspor FK's defence (1.20x) — and the away total comes out at 1.70.
These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.7%. Close behind: 0-1 (12.0%), 0-2 (11.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Fenerbahçe Win
18%
5.47
24%
4.18
58%
1.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.5%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 2
11.4%
Away win
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.83
Erzurumspor FK xG
Total xG
2.53
1.70
Fenerbahçe xG
5.47
18%
Home win
4.18
24%
Draw
1.73
58%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.16
54%
BTTS No
1.86
Clean Sheet
18%
5.45
43%
2.30
Win to Nil
3%
29.83
25%
3.99
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.0 | 13.5 | 11.4 | 6.5 | 2.7 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 6.6 | 11.3 | 9.6 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Erzurumspor FK and Fenerbahçe expected to score?
The model projects 0.83 expected goals for Erzurumspor FK and 1.70 for Fenerbahçe, a combined total of 2.53.
How confident is the prediction model for Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Erzurumspor FK come into this having played 4 games, going 1W 1D 2L for 1.00 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Fenerbahçe sit at 1.50 PPG from 4 outings (2W 0D 2L), a run that reads L-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Fenerbahçe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Fenerbahçe carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.50 PPG clear of Erzurumspor FK — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Attack vs Defence
Erzurumspor FK are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Fenerbahçe are on 2.00 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Erzurumspor FK have seen both teams score in 25% of their recent games; Fenerbahçe in 75%.
Last 4 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Erzurumspor FK
Early Season
Fenerbahçe
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Erzurumspor FK and Fenerbahçe in coming into this match?
Erzurumspor FK have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 games (1.00 PPG), while Fenerbahçe have gone 2W 0D 2L in their last 4 (1.50 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Erzurumspor FK see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Fenerbahçe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Erzurumspor FK 25%, Fenerbahçe 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Erzurumspor FK and 75% for Fenerbahçe. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Erzurumspor FK have failed to score in 50% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Erzurumspor FK home games / Fenerbahçe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Erzurumspor FK play Fenerbahçe?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Erzurumspor FK's recent matches and 75% of Fenerbahçe's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Erzurumspor FK vs Fenerbahçe usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Erzurumspor FK's matches and 75% of Fenerbahçe's.
Do Erzurumspor FK and Fenerbahçe tend to score early?
Erzurumspor FK have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Fenerbahçe in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.