Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1-2 Galatasaray – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Galatasaray at 58% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Eryaman Stadium plays host to Gençlerbirliği S.K. versus Galatasaray in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Saturday 18 April 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Current Form
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s overall Süper Lig record this term: 1W 3D 6L from 10 games (0.60 PPG). Last five: D L L L L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s home record at Eryaman Stadium: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Süper Lig appearances (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Gençlerbirliği S.K. are significantly better at Eryaman Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Galatasaray (all games): 7W 1D 2L across 10 Süper Lig outings this term — 2.20 points per game. Last five: W W L W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.
Galatasaray away from home this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 away games — 1.90 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On a straight form reading, Galatasaray are the stronger side — 1.60 PPG clear of the hosts (2.20 vs 0.60). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Gençlerbirliği S.K. have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Galatasaray in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Gençlerbirliği S.K. lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 5.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Nov 2025, ended 2–3 with Galatasaray winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Gençlerbirliği S.K. goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (29 games, 14 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they fail to score in 41% of games.
Galatasaray goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (29 games, 14 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; they lead at the break 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gençlerbirliği S.K. 52% versus Galatasaray 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gençlerbirliği S.K. 52% | Galatasaray 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.89 xG and Galatasaray 1.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.811 / defence 1.182 | Galatasaray attack 1.313 / defence 0.782. League average goals — home 1.396 / away 1.208. Galatasaray's defence strength of 0.782 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Galatasaray have an above-average attack strength of 1.313 — the away xG of 1.88 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 29 Gençlerbirliği S.K. games / 65 Galatasaray games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 15% | Draw 27% | Galatasaray 58%. Fair-value odds: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 6.67 | Draw 3.70 | Galatasaray 1.72. The model has a clear lean to Galatasaray (58%) — a 43pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.76. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.76 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Galatasaray as the most likely outcome at 58% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 27% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.76 combined xG gives a 52% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 60% | Galatasaray 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Eryaman Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Apr 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gençlerbirliği S.K. 15% | Draw 27% | Galatasaray 58% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 52% | xG Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.89 / Galatasaray 1.88 • Poisson strength factors: Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.811 / def 1.182 | Galatasaray attack 1.313 / def 0.782 | league avg home 1.396 / away 1.208 • Poisson stance: Galatasaray (58%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.89
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
Expected Goals
1.88
Galatasaray xG
52%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray kick off?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray kicked off at 18:00 on Saturday 18 April 2026 at Eryaman Stadium.
What was the final score in Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1 - 2 Galatasaray.
Where is Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray being played?
The match is being played at Eryaman Stadium.
What competition is Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray part of?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray?
Our statistical model gives Gençlerbirliği S.K. a 15% chance of winning, Galatasaray a 58% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Galatasaray the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray will score (BTTS).
Will Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray?
Record (1 meetings): Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0W | Draws 0 | Galatasaray 1W.
What form are Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray in?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-L-L-L. Galatasaray (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attack rating (0.81) and Galatasaray's defence rating (0.78), the model arrives at 0.89 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Galatasaray's attack (1.31x) against Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defence (1.18x) — and the away total comes out at 1.88.
These ratings are built from 29/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 0-2 (11.1%), 0-1 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Galatasaray Win
15%
6.84
27%
3.66
58%
1.72
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
11.9%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 2
11.1%
Away win
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.89
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
Total xG
2.76
1.88
Galatasaray xG
6.84
15%
Home win
3.66
27%
Draw
1.72
58%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.91
48%
BTTS No
2.10
Clean Sheet
15%
6.53
41%
2.42
Win to Nil
2%
44.68
24%
4.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.3 | 11.9 | 11.1 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 1.2 |
| 1 | 5.6 | 10.5 | 9.8 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 1.1 |
| 2 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray expected to score?
The model projects 0.89 expected goals for Gençlerbirliği S.K. and 1.88 for Galatasaray, a combined total of 2.76.
How confident is the prediction model for Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s recent record stands at 6W 7D 16L from 29 games, a 0.86 PPG return, with D-L-L-L-L in the last five.
Galatasaray, meanwhile, have gone 21W 5D 3L across 29 games — 2.34 PPG, with W-W-L-W-D in their last five.
The points-per-game comparison favours Galatasaray by 1.48 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Gençlerbirliği S.K. heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have managed 5W 4D 5L from 14 games — 1.36 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 0.86 PPG overall — Gençlerbirliği S.K. are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Galatasaray's away record stands at 10W 1D 3L across 14 trips, a 2.21 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Galatasaray come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Gençlerbirliği S.K. are averaging 0.97 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Galatasaray are on 2.31 scored and 0.76 conceded.
Defensively: Galatasaray in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 29 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Current Season
Galatasaray
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray in coming into this match?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 6W 7D 16L in their last 29 games (0.86 PPG), while Galatasaray have gone 21W 5D 3L in their last 29 (2.34 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gençlerbirliği S.K. at home or Galatasaray away?
Galatasaray's away record (2.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gençlerbirliği S.K. at home: 1.36 PPG; Galatasaray away: 2.21 PPG.
Have Gençlerbirliği S.K. or Galatasaray been keeping clean sheets recently?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Galatasaray in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
0
Draws
2
Galatasaray
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray?
From 2 meetings on record, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have won 0, Galatasaray have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray last play each other?
They last met on 18 April 2026, when Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1-2 Galatasaray.
Who has won more matches between Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray?
Galatasaray have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Gençlerbirliği S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Galatasaray are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 64% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gençlerbirliği S.K. 57%, Galatasaray 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Gençlerbirliği S.K.) and 57% (Galatasaray). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Galatasaray in 43%; Gençlerbirliği S.K. have failed to score in 29% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gençlerbirliği S.K. home games / Galatasaray away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gençlerbirliği S.K. play Galatasaray?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s recent matches and 43% of Galatasaray's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s matches and 57% of Galatasaray's.
Do Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray tend to score early?
Gençlerbirliği S.K. have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Galatasaray in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Galatasaray edge out Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Galatasaray beat Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1-2 at Eryaman Stadium, Regular Season - 30, in the Süper Lig. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0.89 xG and Galatasaray 1.88 xG, a combined 2.76. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.81 / defence 1.18 against Galatasaray attack 1.31 / defence 0.78, drawn from 29/65 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Gençlerbirliği S.K. 15% | Draw 27% | Galatasaray 58%, with Galatasaray to win its most likely call at 58%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gençlerbirliği S.K. 52%, Galatasaray 66%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s trading profile (29 games, 14 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.
Galatasaray's trading profile (29 games, 14 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 38% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Galatasaray arrived the stronger side — 2.34 PPG against 0.86. Form held, and they took the win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.