Sign in Register

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Mon 12 Oct 2026

17:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Allsvenskan

Sweden

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours IF Elfsborg (58%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as IF Elfsborg face Halmstad.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to IF Elfsborg versus Halmstad in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off: Monday 12 October 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

IF Elfsborg have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Allsvenskan outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W W W D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for IF Elfsborg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

IF Elfsborg at this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Halmstad's overall Allsvenskan record this term: 1W 2D 7L from 10 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Halmstad, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Halmstad have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.

Form favours the hosts. IF Elfsborg's 1.50 PPG return is 1.00 points per game ahead of Halmstad's 0.50 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

H2H History

Across 9 previous meetings, IF Elfsborg are the stronger side on paper — 6 victories to 2, with 1 draws in between.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 16 May 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both IF Elfsborg and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Data

IF Elfsborg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

Halmstad goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); they fail to score in 43% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — IF Elfsborg 53% versus Halmstad 39%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (IF Elfsborg 55% | Halmstad 41%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects IF Elfsborg 1.63 xG and Halmstad 0.74 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: IF Elfsborg attack 0.999 / defence 0.815 | Halmstad attack 0.697 / defence 1.019. League average goals — home 1.596 / away 1.310. Data: 49 IF Elfsborg games / 49 Halmstad games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: IF Elfsborg 58% | Draw 26% | Halmstad 16%. Fair-value odds: IF Elfsborg 1.72 | Draw 3.85 | Halmstad 6.25. The model has a clear lean to IF Elfsborg (58%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.37. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.37 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates IF Elfsborg as the most likely outcome at 58% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 26% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.37 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 43% on No. Form rates are neutral: IF Elfsborg 60% | Halmstad 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H IF Elfsborg hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to IF Elfsborg — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 58%.
Form IF Elfsborg lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.50 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour IF Elfsborg — IF Elfsborg at 58% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours IF Elfsborg at 58% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: • Kick-off: Monday 12 Oct 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: IF Elfsborg 58% | Draw 26% | Halmstad 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 43% | xG IF Elfsborg 1.63 / Halmstad 0.74 • Poisson strength factors: IF Elfsborg attack 0.999 / def 0.815 | Halmstad attack 0.697 / def 1.019 | league avg home 1.596 / away 1.310 • Poisson stance: IF Elfsborg (58%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.63

IF Elfsborg xG

Expected Goals

0.74

Halmstad xG

58%
26%
16%
IF Elfsborg Draw Halmstad

43%

BTTS

69%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad kick off?

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Monday 12 October 2026.

What competition is IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad part of?

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad?

Our statistical model gives IF Elfsborg a 58% chance of winning, Halmstad a 16% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making IF Elfsborg the favourite.

Will both teams score in IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both IF Elfsborg and Halmstad will score (BTTS).

Will IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between IF Elfsborg and Halmstad?

Record (9 meetings): IF Elfsborg 6W | Draws 1 | Halmstad 2W.

What form are IF Elfsborg and Halmstad in?

IF Elfsborg (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-D-W. Halmstad (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates IF Elfsborg's attack at 1.00x the league average against Halmstad's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.63 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Halmstad's attack (0.70x) against IF Elfsborg's defence (0.81x) — and the away total comes out at 0.74.

These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-0 carries the highest individual probability at 13.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (12.8%), 2-0 (12.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

IF Elfsborg Win

58%

IF Elfsborg

1.74

26%

Draw

3.77

16%

Halmstad

6.25

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

15.2%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

12.3%

Home win

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.63

IF Elfsborg xG

Total xG

2.37

0.74

Halmstad xG

58%
26%
16%
IF ElfsborgDrawHalmstad

1.74

58%

Home win

3.77

26%

Draw

6.25

16%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.32

57%

BTTS No

1.76

Clean Sheet

47%

IF Elfsborg

2.11

20%

Halmstad

5.08

Win to Nil

27%

IF Elfsborg

3.66

3%

Halmstad

31.77

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.3 7.0 2.6 0.6 0.1
1 15.2 11.3 4.2 1.0 0.2
2 12.3 9.2 3.4 0.9 0.2
3 6.7 5.0 1.9 0.5 0.1
4 2.7 2.0 0.8 0.2
5 0.9 0.7 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.626
λ Away (xG) 0.745
Total xG 2.371
League avg home goals 1.596
League avg away goals 1.310
IF Elfsborg attack strength 0.999
IF Elfsborg defence strength 0.815
Halmstad attack strength 0.697
Halmstad defence strength 1.019
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad?

Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are IF Elfsborg and Halmstad expected to score?

The model projects 1.63 expected goals for IF Elfsborg and 0.74 for Halmstad, a combined total of 2.37.

How confident is the prediction model for IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

IF Elfsborg's recent record stands at 20W 11D 18L from 49 games, a 1.45 PPG return, with W-W-W-D-W in the last five. The sample for IF Elfsborg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Halmstad, meanwhile, have gone 12W 10D 27L across 49 games — 0.94 PPG, with L-L-L-D-W in their last five. The sample for Halmstad is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours IF Elfsborg by 0.51 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Halmstad heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, IF Elfsborg have managed 12W 5D 7L from 24 games — 1.71 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Halmstad's away record stands at 5W 5D 14L across 24 trips, a 0.83 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, IF Elfsborg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

IF Elfsborg are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Halmstad are on 0.76 scored and 1.73 conceded.

Last 49 Results — Allsvenskan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

Blended
W W W D W
Halmstad

Halmstad

Blended
L L L D W
49 Played 49
20/11/18 W / D / L 12/10/27
1.45 Points Per Game 0.94
1.47 Avg Goals Scored 0.76
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.73
2.90 Avg Goals / Game 2.49
12 Clean Sheets 11
26 BTTS 19
27 Over 2.5 Games 20
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

W
H Degerfors IF
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A IFK Goteborg
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Vasteras SK FK
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
W
A Mjallby AIF
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
W
A Malmo FF
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Jul
L
H Sirius
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
A Gais
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Jul
L
H Hammarby FF
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Jul
D
A Orgryte IS
2–2 HT 1–0
29 May
D
H BK Hacken
1–1 HT 0–1
25 May
D
H Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 1–0
21 May
D
A Halmstad
1–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
H AIK Stockholm
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
A Kalmar FF
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Apr
W
H Djurgardens IF
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Apr
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Vasteras SK FK
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H IFK Goteborg
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Hammarby FF
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
A Sirius
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
H Osters IF
5–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
A Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Degerfors IF
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Gais
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Malmo FF
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Sep
L
A IF Brommapojkarna
0–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Halmstad
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A IFK Norrkoping
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A BK Hacken
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
H IFK Goteborg
4–3 HT 1–3
28 Jul
L
A Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Jul
W
A IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 2–1
12 Jul
L
H BK Hacken
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Jul
D
A IFK Varnamo
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Jun
L
H Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–0
31 May
W
A Halmstad
4–1 HT 2–1
25 May
W
H Djurgardens IF
4–0 HT 2–0
19 May
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
4–3 HT 2–2
15 May
W
A Osters IF
1–0 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H Gais
2–0 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A AIK Stockholm
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
W
H Sirius
4–3 HT 2–1
23 Apr
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Apr
D
H Mjallby AIF
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Mar
Halmstad

Halmstad

W
H Kalmar FF
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Orgryte IS
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A BK Hacken
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
H Gais
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
H Sirius
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Aug
D
A Gais
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul
L
H BK Hacken
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
A Djurgardens IF
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Jul
L
H Vasteras SK FK
1–3 HT 1–2
04 Jul
L
A Malmo FF
2–5 HT 2–2
30 May
W
H Orgryte IS
2–0 HT 1–0
23 May
D
H IF Elfsborg
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Kalmar FF
0–2 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H IF Brommapojkarna
1–3 HT 0–0
04 May
L
A Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Apr
D
A Hammarby FF
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Apr
D
H IFK Goteborg
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Degerfors IF
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A AIK Stockholm
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
A AIK Stockholm
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H IF Brommapojkarna
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H IFK Goteborg
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
A Osters IF
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
H Hammarby FF
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A IFK Varnamo
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
H IFK Norrkoping
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Mjallby AIF
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A IF Elfsborg
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H Malmo FF
0–4 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Sirius
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Djurgardens IF
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Aug
L
A Gais
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Jul
D
H BK Hacken
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jul
L
A BK Hacken
1–4 HT 0–3
13 Jul
W
H AIK Stockholm
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Jul
L
A Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Jun
W
H Djurgardens IF
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jun
L
H IF Elfsborg
1–4 HT 1–2
25 May
L
A Malmo FF
0–3 HT 0–2
18 May
L
H Gais
1–3 HT 1–1
14 May
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H IFK Varnamo
4–2 HT 2–0
03 May
D
A Sirius
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Apr
L
H Mjallby AIF
1–3 HT 1–1
23 Apr
L
A IFK Norrkoping
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Osters IF
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
L
A IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Degerfors IF
0–5 HT 0–1
30 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are IF Elfsborg and Halmstad in coming into this match?

IF Elfsborg have gone 20W 11D 18L in their last 49 games (1.45 PPG), while Halmstad have gone 12W 10D 27L in their last 49 (0.94 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — IF Elfsborg at home or Halmstad away?

IF Elfsborg's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — IF Elfsborg at home: 1.71 PPG; Halmstad away: 0.83 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 9 times since May 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: IF Elfsborg won 6-1 on 3 May 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, IF Elfsborg have gone 2W 0D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Halmstad — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 9 Meetings

IF Elfsborg

6

IF Elfsborg

1

Draws

Halmstad

2

Halmstad

Recent Meetings

Halmstad
1–1
16 May 26
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
1–2
24 Aug 25
Halmstad
Halmstad
1–4
25 May 25
IF Elfsborg
Halmstad
0–1
15 Sep 24
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
2–0
24 May 24
Halmstad
Halmstad
0–1
25 Sep 23
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
6–1
03 May 23
Halmstad
Halmstad
0–1
21 Nov 21
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
2–3
17 May 21
Halmstad

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between IF Elfsborg and Halmstad?

From 9 meetings on record, IF Elfsborg have won 6, Halmstad have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did IF Elfsborg and Halmstad last play each other?

They last met on 16 May 2026, when Halmstad 1-1 IF Elfsborg.

Who has won more matches between IF Elfsborg and Halmstad?

IF Elfsborg have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

IF Elfsborg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Halmstad are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — IF Elfsborg 58%, Halmstad 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (IF Elfsborg) and 42% (Halmstad).

On the defensive side: Halmstad in 46%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = IF Elfsborg home games / Halmstad away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

IF Elfsborg IF Elfsborg Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/49
(69.4%)
19/24
(79.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/49
(32.7%)
9/24
(37.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/15
(66.7%)
5/5
(100%)
Winning at HT 14/49
(28.6%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/49
(6.1%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/49
(10.2%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/49
(53.1%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/49
(55.1%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/49
(26.5%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 12/49
(24.5%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Failed to Score 12/49
(24.5%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Halmstad Halmstad Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/49
(63.3%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/49
(34.7%)
9/24
(37.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/18
(44.4%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 9/49
(18.4%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/49
(6.1%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/49
(2%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/49
(38.8%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/49
(40.8%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/49
(20.4%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/49
(22.4%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Failed to Score 21/49
(42.9%)
11/24
(45.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when IF Elfsborg play Halmstad?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of IF Elfsborg's recent matches and 42% of Halmstad's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of IF Elfsborg's recent games and 42% of Halmstad's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do IF Elfsborg and Halmstad tend to score early?

IF Elfsborg have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Halmstad in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.