Sign in Register

Mallorca 2-1 Espanyol – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sun 15 Mar 2026

13:00

Venue

Estadi Mallorca Son Moix

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Mallorca at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Mallorca vs Espanyol fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Espanyol make the trip to Estadi Mallorca Son Moix to face Mallorca in La Liga, Regular Season - 28. The match kicks off on Sunday 15 March 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Mallorca have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 2W 1D 7L. Last five: L L L L D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Mallorca, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Estadi Mallorca Son Moix, Mallorca have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — Mallorca are significantly better at Estadi Mallorca Son Moix than their overall form suggests.

Espanyol's overall La Liga record this term: 0W 4D 6L from 10 games (0.40 PPG). Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Espanyol, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Espanyol's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.40 exceeds their overall 0.40 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 0.70 PPG for Mallorca against 0.40 for Espanyol. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Mallorca register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Espanyol in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 7 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Mallorca, 4 for Espanyol and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Sep 2025, ended 2–3 with Espanyol winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Mallorca — key trading statistics (65 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Espanyol — key trading statistics (65 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Mallorca 55% versus Espanyol 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mallorca 49% | Espanyol 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Mallorca 1.91 xG and Espanyol 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mallorca attack 1.017 / defence 1.140 | Espanyol attack 1.170 / defence 1.232. League average goals — home 1.526 / away 1.116. Espanyol bring a strong defensive rating of 1.232 — this is suppressing Mallorca's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 65 Mallorca games / 65 Espanyol games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Mallorca 48% | Draw 23% | Espanyol 30%. Fair-value odds: Mallorca 2.08 | Draw 4.35 | Espanyol 3.33. Mallorca hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.40. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.40 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.91 / 1.49) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Mallorca are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Mallorca if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.40 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 66% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Mallorca 70% | Espanyol 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Espanyol but Poisson model leans Mallorca — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS 71% and Poisson BTTS 66% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Mallorca 7/10, Espanyol 7/10) and Poisson model (66%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Mallorca vs Espanyol | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Estadi Mallorca Son Moix • Kick-off: Sunday 15 Mar 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Mallorca 48% | Draw 23% | Espanyol 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 66% | xG Mallorca 1.91 / Espanyol 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Mallorca attack 1.017 / def 1.140 | Espanyol attack 1.170 / def 1.232 | league avg home 1.526 / away 1.116 • Poisson stance: Mallorca (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.91

Mallorca xG

Expected Goals

1.49

Espanyol xG

48%
23%
30%
Mallorca Draw Espanyol

66%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Mallorca vs Espanyol kick off?

Mallorca vs Espanyol kicked off at 13:00 on Sunday 15 March 2026 at Estadi Mallorca Son Moix.

What was the final score in Mallorca vs Espanyol?

Mallorca 2 - 1 Espanyol.

Where is Mallorca vs Espanyol being played?

The match is being played at Estadi Mallorca Son Moix.

What competition is Mallorca vs Espanyol part of?

Mallorca vs Espanyol is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Mallorca vs Espanyol?

Our statistical model gives Mallorca a 48% chance of winning, Espanyol a 30% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Mallorca the favourite.

Will both teams score in Mallorca vs Espanyol?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Mallorca and Espanyol will score (BTTS).

Will Mallorca vs Espanyol have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between Mallorca and Espanyol?

Record (7 meetings): Mallorca 2W | Draws 1 | Espanyol 4W.

What form are Mallorca and Espanyol in?

Mallorca (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-D. Espanyol (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Mallorca's attack rating (1.02) and Espanyol's defence rating (1.23), the model arrives at 1.91 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Espanyol's attack (1.17x) against Mallorca's defence (1.14x) — and the away total comes out at 1.49.

These ratings are built from 65/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Mallorca Win

48%

Mallorca

2.10

23%

Draw

4.44

30%

Espanyol

3.34

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.91

Mallorca xG

Total xG

3.40

1.49

Espanyol xG

48%
23%
30%
MallorcaDrawEspanyol

2.10

48%

Home win

4.44

23%

Draw

3.34

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

26%

Over 4.5

3.85

74%

Under 4.5

1.35

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.51

34%

BTTS No

2.96

Clean Sheet

23%

Mallorca

4.43

15%

Espanyol

6.77

Win to Nil

11%

Mallorca

9.32

4%

Espanyol

22.60

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.3 5.0 3.7 1.8 0.7 0.2
1 6.4 9.5 7.1 3.5 1.3 0.4
2 6.1 9.1 6.8 3.3 1.2 0.4
3 3.9 5.8 4.3 2.1 0.8 0.2
4 1.9 2.8 2.1 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.7 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.913
λ Away (xG) 1.488
Total xG 3.401
League avg home goals 1.526
League avg away goals 1.116
Mallorca attack strength 1.017
Mallorca defence strength 1.140
Espanyol attack strength 1.170
Espanyol defence strength 1.232
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 65 / 65

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Mallorca vs Espanyol?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.

How many goals are Mallorca and Espanyol expected to score?

The model projects 1.91 expected goals for Mallorca and 1.49 for Espanyol, a combined total of 3.40.

How confident is the prediction model for Mallorca vs Espanyol?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 65 outings, Mallorca have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 19W 16D 30L record — L-L-L-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Mallorca is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Espanyol's form line: 21W 16D 28L from 65 games, 1.22 PPG, last five L-D-L-D-D. The sample for Espanyol is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.12 PPG for Mallorca against 1.22 for Espanyol. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Mallorca have posted 1.44 PPG from 32 outings (12W 10D 10L).

On the road, Espanyol have gone 7W 7D 18L from 32 away games — 0.88 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Mallorca come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Mallorca are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Espanyol are on 1.14 scored and 1.40 conceded.

Last 65 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Mallorca

Mallorca

Blended
L L L L D
Espanyol

Espanyol

Blended
L D L D D
65 Played 65
19/16/30 W / D / L 21/16/28
1.12 Points Per Game 1.22
1.02 Avg Goals Scored 1.14
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.40
2.37 Avg Goals / Game 2.54
12 Clean Sheets 15
36 BTTS 37
32 Over 2.5 Games 29
Mallorca

Mallorca

D
A Osasuna
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Real Sociedad
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Celta Vigo
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
H Real Betis
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
A Barcelona
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Sevilla
4–1 HT 1–1
02 Feb
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–3 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H Athletic Club
3–2 HT 2–2
17 Jan
L
A Rayo Vallecano
1–2 HT 1–2
11 Jan
L
H Girona
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
D
H Osasuna
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Real Betis
0–3 HT 0–3
02 Nov
D
H Levante
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
A Sevilla
3–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Athletic Club
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H Alaves
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Real Sociedad
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Sep
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Espanyol
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Sep
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–2
30 Aug
D
H Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Barcelona
0–3 HT 0–2
16 Aug
D
A Rayo Vallecano
0–0 HT 0–0
24 May
L
H Getafe
1–2 HT 0–0
18 May
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–0
14 May
W
H Valladolid
2–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Girona
0–1 HT 0–1
05 May
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
H Leganes
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
A Real Sociedad
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Celta Vigo
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
A Valencia
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Mar
W
H Espanyol
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Athletic Club
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
W
H Las Palmas
3–1 HT 3–0
16 Feb
D
H Osasuna
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Real Betis
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Villarreal
0–4 HT 0–4
20 Jan
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A Celta Vigo
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H Barcelona
1–5 HT 1–1
03 Dec
W
H Valencia
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
A Las Palmas
3–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Nov
L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Athletic Club
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
W
H Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Espanyol
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Valladolid
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Real Betis
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Sep
W
H Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Sep
L
H Villarreal
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Leganes
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
H Sevilla
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Aug
L
A Osasuna
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
H Real Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug
Espanyol

Espanyol

D
H Oviedo
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Mar
D
A Elche
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
A Atletico Madrid
2–4 HT 1–1
21 Feb
D
H Celta Vigo
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Villarreal
1–4 HT 0–2
09 Feb
L
H Alaves
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Jan
L
A Valencia
2–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Girona
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Jan
D
A Levante
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
L
H Barcelona
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Athletic Club
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Dec
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
A Celta Vigo
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Sevilla
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
H Villarreal
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Alaves
1–2 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H Elche
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Oviedo
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
H Real Betis
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Girona
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
D
H Valencia
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
A Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
H Mallorca
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Sep
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Real Sociedad
2–2 HT 2–0
24 Aug
W
H Atletico Madrid
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Las Palmas
2–0 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Osasuna
0–2 HT 0–1
18 May
L
H Barcelona
0–2 HT 0–0
15 May
L
A Leganes
2–3 HT 0–2
11 May
L
H Real Betis
1–2 HT 1–0
04 May
L
A Villarreal
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Apr
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
W
A Celta Vigo
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Rayo Vallecano
4–0 HT 2–0
04 Apr
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
A Mallorca
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Athletic Club
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Real Sociedad
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
H Real Madrid
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Valladolid
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
H Leganes
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Jan
L
A Las Palmas
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Dec
D
H Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Dec
D
H Osasuna
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Getafe
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
W
H Celta Vigo
3–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
L
A Girona
1–4 HT 0–4
23 Nov
L
A Barcelona
1–3 HT 0–3
03 Nov
L
H Sevilla
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
L
A Athletic Club
1–4 HT 0–3
19 Oct
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Real Betis
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
H Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
A Real Madrid
1–4 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Alaves
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
H Rayo Vallecano
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
A Atletico Madrid
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
L
H Real Sociedad
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Valladolid
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Mallorca and Espanyol in coming into this match?

Mallorca have gone 19W 16D 30L in their last 65 games (1.12 PPG), while Espanyol have gone 21W 16D 28L in their last 65 (1.22 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Mallorca at home or Espanyol away?

Mallorca's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mallorca at home: 1.44 PPG; Espanyol away: 0.88 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Mallorca have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Espanyol — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Mallorca

3

Mallorca

1

Draws

Espanyol

4

Espanyol

Recent Meetings

Mallorca
2–1
15 Mar 26
Espanyol
Espanyol
3–2
15 Sep 25
Mallorca
Mallorca
2–1
15 Mar 25
Espanyol
Espanyol
2–1
05 Oct 24
Mallorca
Espanyol
2–1
25 Feb 23
Mallorca
Mallorca
1–1
28 Oct 22
Espanyol
Espanyol
1–0
20 Mar 22
Mallorca
Mallorca
1–0
27 Aug 21
Espanyol

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Mallorca and Espanyol?

From 8 meetings on record, Mallorca have won 3, Espanyol have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Mallorca and Espanyol last play each other?

They last met on 15 March 2026, when Mallorca 2-1 Espanyol.

Who has won more matches between Mallorca and Espanyol?

Espanyol have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Mallorca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.

Espanyol are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Mallorca 66%, Espanyol 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Mallorca) and 47% (Espanyol).

On the defensive side: Espanyol in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Mallorca home games / Espanyol away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Mallorca Mallorca Blended
Metric All
(65 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/65
(64.6%)
21/32
(65.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/65
(26.2%)
10/32
(31.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/23
(78.3%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/23
(39.1%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 11/65
(16.9%)
6/32
(18.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/65
(7.7%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/65
(7.7%)
3/32
(9.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/65
(55.4%)
21/32
(65.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/65
(49.2%)
16/32
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/65
(16.9%)
6/32
(18.8%)
Clean Sheet 12/65
(18.5%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Failed to Score 22/65
(33.8%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Espanyol Espanyol Blended
Metric All
(65 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/65
(64.6%)
20/32
(62.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/65
(29.2%)
11/32
(34.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/23
(87%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/23
(43.5%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/65
(21.5%)
5/32
(15.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/65
(9.2%)
3/32
(9.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/65
(6.2%)
0/32
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/65
(56.9%)
17/32
(53.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/65
(44.6%)
15/32
(46.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/65
(24.6%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Clean Sheet 15/65
(23.1%)
8/32
(25%)
Failed to Score 16/65
(24.6%)
9/32
(28.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Mallorca play Espanyol?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 66% of Mallorca's games and 53% of Espanyol's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Mallorca vs Espanyol usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Mallorca's recent games and 47% of Espanyol's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Mallorca and Espanyol tend to score early?

Mallorca have had a goal before half-time in 66% of their recent matches, Espanyol in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Mallorca edge out Espanyol 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Mallorca beat Espanyol 2-1 at Estadi Mallorca Son Moix, Regular Season - 28, in the La Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Mallorca 1.91 xG and Espanyol 1.49 xG, a combined 3.40. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Mallorca attack 1.02 / defence 1.14 against Espanyol attack 1.17 / defence 1.23, drawn from 65/65 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Mallorca 48% | Draw 23% | Espanyol 30%, with Mallorca to win its most likely call at 48%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 66%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 44% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Mallorca 49%, Espanyol 45%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Mallorca's trading profile (65 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.

Espanyol's trading profile (65 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Mallorca 1.12 PPG, Espanyol 1.22 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Mallorca win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 66% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 66% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 47% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.